Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Graphic Options
vBulletin Country Flags Modification Details »
vBulletin Country Flags Modification
Mod Version: 2.00, by SLR722 (Member) SLR722 is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2008 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.7.2 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 51
Released: 20 Jul 2008 Last Update: Never Downloads: 972
Not Supported Template Edits Additional Files Re-usable Code Translations  

Hello,

vBulletin Country Flags Modification

My first modification to vBulletin 3.7.x, and my first vB modification in a long time. I used my old phpBB mod and did some tweaks.

Installation instructions to include in your site are included


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In action



In Usercp


More modifications soon!

For the RAR version visit here.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Graphic
Graphic Developer Type Replies Last Post
Country Orb people (Country Flags) mac27 vBulletin Avatar Sets 101 03 Jan 2012 00:16
Profile Enhancements Flags - Country and Region Carpe vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 162 26 Aug 2011 16:13

Comments
  #2  
Old 22 Jul 2008, 09:00
sensimilla sensimilla is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Real name: Eric Estrada
Has been released at least 3 times, in what this one is better ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22 Jul 2008, 10:45
SLR722 SLR722 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by sensimilla View Post
Has been released at least 3 times, in what this one is better ?
In what way is this one better?

For start my attachments include installation for both legacy and postbit legacy which makes it easy for the less experienced and for seconds is my images don't match the size of an avatar! Smaller smoother items..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01 Sep 2008, 13:27
kottemann kottemann is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
hello SLR722 kinda new to all this but have succesfully added a few mods to my new board but I just cannot seem to get this to work i have followed the instructions and have the option to choose the flag no problem but nothing appears am I editing the postbits wrong help please
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01 Sep 2008, 19:11
SLR722 SLR722 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Hello

Can you tell me what the actual problem is? What template are you using postbit or postbit_legacy?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 07:10
kottemann kottemann is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
I am using postbit_legacy, I have the option to choose a flag in the ucp and in my profile the word Ireland shows up beside country flag, however there is no image I have checked the pathe to the flag folder with the url and it shows up so the only thing I can think of is that I am editing the template wrong. Thanks for your reply sorry for being a pest.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 13:36
SLR722 SLR722 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Originally Posted by kottemann View Post
I am using postbit_legacy, I have the option to choose a flag in the ucp and in my profile the word Ireland shows up beside country flag, however there is no image I have checked the pathe to the flag folder with the url and it shows up so the only thing I can think of is that I am editing the template wrong. Thanks for your reply sorry for being a pest.
Sorry for the late reply. So when you post a message.. do you actually see the flag in the postbit, or does it just literally say the word Ireland.. and if in Firefox, right click, and view image, if this shows the image as I believe you are saying then its a problem with the HTML, most definitely.

Please attach your full template code.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 13:59
kottemann kottemann is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Hi there there is no flag in the postbit nor the word Ireland however if I got to my profile and click about me my country flag is stated as Ireland and there is an option in the UCP to change it, thanks again for your time the posbit_legacy template is attached.
Attached Files
File Type: txt postbit_legacy.txt (13.2 KB, 38 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 14:50
kottemann kottemann is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Hi Slr722 sorry for wasting your time but I have resolved this now thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02 Sep 2008, 15:16
SLR722 SLR722 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Its a good feeling when you solve a coding problem. Can you post the solution of what was wrong and how you solved it incase someone else has this issue?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 27 Dec 2008, 17:48
newsoftw newsoftw is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Real name: New Soft World
i install this mod on VB 7.3.4 and step by step all sitting but country flag is not display and also show the User Flag! word....plz also check the attachment file.

check link
http://www.newsoftworld.com/forums/g....html#post6605

Attached Images
File Type: jpg err.JPG (19.4 KB, 182 views)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 27 Dec 2008, 22:12
SLR722 SLR722 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Please can you PM me the link to your forum. I think if you are on Firefox, righ click he "Users Flag" and click view image. It will load the URL directory structure of where the image should go/be in. Upload it there. You may have uploaded in the wrong location. Common issue
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28 Dec 2008, 07:42
newsoftw newsoftw is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Real name: New Soft World
uuuuhhhh thxxx & worng location problem & now it solved.....


thxxxxx once a again.........
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30 Dec 2008, 21:44
Reycer Reycer is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Real name: Mike
was wondering if you or anyone you know of, has this one with "U.S. State Flags"

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08 Jan 2009, 03:06
damlost damlost is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
ok i checked 4x and i dont see <div>$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]</div> inside postbit legacy can some one help me
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Graphic Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:09.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: