Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
iTrader version 2.5.0, new generation now released Details »
iTrader version 2.5.0, new generation now released
Mod Version: 2.5.0, by vbenhancer (Coder) vbenhancer is offline
Developer Last Online: Nov 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (28 votes - 4.64 average) Installs: 252
Released: 19 Dec 2009 Last Update: Never Downloads: 1801
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

As announced last month, here we are today with the launch of the next generation of iTrader, version 2.5.0.

The tradition continue, we're proud to announce that vbEnhancer is now the official host of iTrader, with a new structure, more addons and a cleaner code for the future versions.

This is just an update, because for 2.5.0 we were focussing in centralizing all the existing addons for the old 2.1 version, and we made it clear that it would be easier with a smooth update for the existing clients and an easy spleen for the new players.

So, what do we get in the box?

All the files are now cleaned and easier to debug, here is the setting page in the vBulletin Options:
  • Gio~logist's Main Page is now integrated fully
  • A new Profile Tab
  • Completely and only compatible with vBulletin 3.8 generation
  • Refurbished templates, with new icons for ranking (positive, negative, neutral)
  • Option in your Profile Settings so you can show that you are selling/buying something
  • Force display of iTrader infos in specific forums
  • Display of iTrader Feedback Score in postbit

The thumbnail attached shows the extensive list of settings you can manage thru the regular path. as you can see, some new features have settings in the bottom of that page, they are good to look at.

And here is the form you see when you submit a new feedback regarding one of the transaction you've been involved in.


all without any template or file edit...

You want to upgrade, or install as new?

Easy, if you have not used any of the addons released on vBulletin.org, you simply have to upload all the new files, overwriting the old ones, and uploadthe product file, allow overwriting the product, so it upgrade to the latest.

If you have used any addon that required template edits, like the old version of Giologist Profile block or his Main Page, or if you used MagnetiCat's Profile Tab, you will need to uninstall these first, and hopefully, we provide all these versions in the Jason's iTrader Archive forum on top of this... (just follow the opposite of the instructions!)

So, that's it... there is not much new instructions, as now the entire engine is self documented... you can always post a question in this forum, so you are answered as soon as needed... but also, what's fun, is that we ask for your requests, suggestions, needs; because we want to make the engine even better for the next version, which will jump to number 3.0 ...

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screen1.jpg
Views:	816
Size:	110.9 KB
ID:	137323   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen2.jpg
Views:	598
Size:	84.5 KB
ID:	137324   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen3.jpg
Views:	401
Size:	48.2 KB
ID:	137325   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen4.jpg
Views:	306
Size:	48.5 KB
ID:	137326  

Click image for larger version

Name:	screen5.gif
Views:	324
Size:	32.5 KB
ID:	137327   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen6.gif
Views:	348
Size:	6.0 KB
ID:	137328   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen11.jpg
Views:	421
Size:	103.8 KB
ID:	137329   Click image for larger version

Name:	screen12.gif
Views:	262
Size:	9.0 KB
ID:	137330  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #61  
Old 27 Dec 2009, 21:59
WebkinzCoast's Avatar
WebkinzCoast WebkinzCoast is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
I re-uploaded everything, I believe that there may be a conflicting mod somewhere, as it's still not working...... I'm going to keep fiddling around with it, maybe it'll work. Thank you for all the help though (:
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 28 Dec 2009, 13:49
vbenhancer's Avatar
vbenhancer vbenhancer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: nexia
Originally Posted by WebkinzCoast View Post
Thank you for your help (: I have a skiddish question though, for the itrader.php file, and the other five files, do I just upload those to the /root*/forums/ section? Or do I just upload those to the root? Thank you (:
ok, let me see... itrader is a addon to vBulletin, your /forum/ i suppose... so yes, they all have to be uploaded to that path... as for 99% of the products on this site. (the only 1% left is for vbadvanced)

you have to upload the files in the folder structure as you see... the files in the /includes/ folder have to go there... etc.

there can't be a 404 error if files are at the right place... 404 error is NOT related to vBulletin, they are sent from your server to indicate that the page you want to reach do not exists... so it's not related to a product, it's not related to a "problem"... it is related to a missing page.

sorry, i can't help more on that topic. installing products, uploading files, is explained all across this site from thousands of persons, it's useless for me to do it again...
__________________
... retired... stop bothering, GTFO!
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 16:23
powerful_rogue's Avatar
powerful_rogue powerful_rogue is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Dave
Hi,

Just a quick question!

Is there a manual edit for the postbit informaton? All my other stats are placed within a nice bix and id like to do the same for the feedback score.

Ive added an attachment so hopefully it makes more sense!
Attached Images
File Type: png 3.PNG (3.0 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 02 Jan 2010, 21:18
vbenhancer's Avatar
vbenhancer vbenhancer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: nexia
Originally Posted by powerful_rogue View Post
Hi,
Just a quick question!
Is there a manual edit for the postbit informaton? All my other stats are placed within a nice bix and id like to do the same for the feedback score.
Ive added an attachment so hopefully it makes more sense!
sure it make sense... you will have to customize the plugin related to the postbit to make it so... the plugin is " postbit_display_complete "... if you read it well, it only create a " <div class="smallfont"> " for styling... you play with that.. and then re-import the product if you did it in the file.
__________________
... retired... stop bothering, GTFO!
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 21:20
Stubbed's Avatar
Stubbed Stubbed is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by vbenhancer View Post
it would be more positive from anybody's point of view that you stop suggesting things like this and make the opposite, make a move to make me update the product to 4.0... that's not the kind of attitude that would actually tease me to do so...
Uh, wat? From what you had said at the time the impression you were giving was that there was no way you were going to upgrade the script to work for VB4 with out someone paying for it, at a large cost.

Obviously it would be preferred by all if you were going to do this. My recommendations were based on your posts that pretty much said it was never going to happen.

I just went to click on the link to the announcement you posted and it 404'd. Do you still have solid plans to upgrade to VB4 or not?
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 22:25
pozo pozo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Steffen
Originally Posted by Stubbed View Post
Do you still have solid plans to upgrade to VB4 or not?
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=232044
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 04:38
tamiyausa tamiyausa is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Nevermind it seems to work now
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 10:18
AeonGamer AeonGamer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Hi,

Sorry to have to ask but im having troubles and cant quite see how to fix it.

Uploaded all the files, imported product, config'd settings etc. In the settings I have set itrader to show up in postibit, member profiles and as a link in the navbar.

But it hasn't showed up in any of those 3 positions.

I get a "Admin, you do not have permission to access this page. This could be due to one of several reasons... etc " message when trying to access mydomain.com/forum/itrader.php

So I checked usergroup settings to see if I hadn't set something in there. There is no usergroup settings so it has left me quite stumped as to what I have missed out.

Any ideas? All help is much appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 14:32
Tyran1 Tyran1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Deutsches Reich
German Language???
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 21:53
vbenhancer's Avatar
vbenhancer vbenhancer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: nexia
Originally Posted by AeonGamer View Post
So I checked usergroup settings to see if I hadn't set something in there. There is no usergroup settings so it has left me quite stumped as to what I have missed out.
did you upload the files from the /includes/xml/ folder, as they are the ones related to that product activation and permissions.

as well, can you reach the page: yoursite.com/itrader.php ??

if not, you uploaded the files in the wrong place.
__________________
... retired... stop bothering, GTFO!
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 21:54
vbenhancer's Avatar
vbenhancer vbenhancer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Real name: nexia
Originally Posted by Tyran1 View Post
German Language???
nobody ever provided me with any, even with promises to do so... we do not have any dedicated translation team here. ... sadly.
__________________
... retired... stop bothering, GTFO!
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 05:05
SMXKidd SMXKidd is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Well I'm getting the following error...

"No User specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator"

I double checked and I believe everything is in the correct folder so I'm not quite sure why it's not working as I've had no problems getting any other mods to work. The link is .com/forum/itrader_main.php

I'm not sure what's up. When I click the link, my account is logged out and when I try to login it claims my password is incorrect which it's not. So I'm confused as to why this isn't working. Can anybody help me, not necessarily the creator because based on his posts, he's not too interested in helping the problems get resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 20:47
Chris Sotier Chris Sotier is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
How do i change To something else?

What file do I edit?
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 10 Jan 2010, 03:28
The Akatsuki The Akatsuki is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Ok I downloaded the zip file, then I un-zipped it and uploaded them to the vbulletin files with the same name. But I'm not sure what to do next.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 10 Jan 2010, 09:51
lycheepassion lycheepassion is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Can iTrader be used to rate websites?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:32.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: