Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Show all posts on one page Details »
Show all posts on one page
Mod Version: 1.00, by Andreas (Coder) Andreas is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.6 Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 9
Released: 31 Jan 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported  

Did you ever want to display all posts of a certain thread on just one page?

So here you go:

In showthread.php FIND

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

ABOVE that ADD

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then call the thread as showthread.php?t=ID&showall=1

If you want to have a link, put the this in template SHOWTHREAD (Thx to AshEbed!)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 31 Jan 2005, 02:30
nexialys
Guest
 
genial...

(i usually have nothing to say on these hacks, but it's from KirbyDE, so...)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31 Jan 2005, 02:50
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
While 2147483648 may be technically correct - tbh, I think 999999 would suffice for most threads - and convey the significance of it somewhat better ....
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31 Jan 2005, 02:52
Tekton Tekton is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Real name: Jason S
Originally Posted by Paul M
While 2147483648 may be technically correct - tbh, I think 999999 would suffice for most threads - and convey the significance of it somewhat better ....
maybe 999999999 to be on the safe side, ne?

Though, wouldn't showing more than a thousand cause some big lag/processing problems? or not?
__________________
Currently: (vb3~)
Stockmarket Minigame - Discussion Threads - Secure Login BETA (IP + bit mask)

Planned for personal use:
Helpful System, Favorites, Super Announcement, Subscriptions (different), HostingCP, Team Gather, psuedo-UserCP, and Member Transfer
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 31 Jan 2005, 08:09
7ABD 7ABD is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Hi , Mr .KirbyDE

thankyou for this hack , but this hack awe working slow inside posts ?


thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31 Jan 2005, 11:07
zurih zurih is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
does this makes the page more time to load?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31 Jan 2005, 11:42
sabret00the's Avatar
sabret00the sabret00the is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Real name: sabe
a thread showing 10 posts will load faster than that of 40 posts, however if you've got this set to show all and theirs only 5 posts in the thread it should load just as though their were 10 posts in terms of speed.
__________________
UNDER CONSTRUCTION: Confessionary Hack

Make me a Hack of The Month author: GRPS: Groups Commune
make my hacks, they'll make you famous

unless it's a security concern, please do not pm/im me for support unless you're willing to pay.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31 Jan 2005, 16:49
zurih zurih is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
how can I apply this to be default?
I mean that by default in all of the threads we'll se all of the posts on one page?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01 Feb 2005, 17:05
Guy G Guy G is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
if its a big thread wouldnt it excute loads of queries?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01 Feb 2005, 18:09
zurih zurih is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by Guy G
if its a big thread wouldnt it excute loads of queries?
I think that no metter what u'll have the same queries.. (am I right?!)
for example I have a thread with 2 replies and a thread with 14 replies and both of them - same queries.

Last edited by zurih; 01 Feb 2005 at 21:33.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 02 Feb 2005, 19:12
Sebastian's Avatar
Sebastian Sebastian is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
it will produce the same amout of queries, but it will just select more posts, the array will be bigger = more memory usage, bandwidth, etc..

i don't suggest anyone use this unless you are certain you aren't going to have large threads.. eg, 100+ replies

say you have a thread with a 1000 replies.
1) the viewers' browser will take a year to load because of all the content and will probably bog down their system (browser would use more cpu to process)
2) server bandwidth usage will skyrocket because of the large pages.
3) waste of server resources

Last edited by Sebastian; 02 Feb 2005 at 19:15.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04 Feb 2005, 00:41
Cibox.de Cibox.de is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
thx for this mod
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24 Feb 2005, 07:41
Lumina's Avatar
Lumina Lumina is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Mike Sullivan says it is a potential DoS:
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showpost.php?p=822044
__________________
Lumina, aventurière des mondes fantastiques
Traductrice pour la version française de vB3
Jeux Online - vBulletin Francophone - Coeur Lumière
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 23 Mar 2005, 21:58
underESTIMATED's Avatar
underESTIMATED underESTIMATED is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
It's useful on most occasions.

Thank you for this...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10 Apr 2005, 04:29
coffee's Avatar
coffee coffee is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Very nice hack KirbyDE : )

Originally Posted by KirbyDE
If you want to have a link, put the this in template SHOWTHREAD (Thx to AshEbed!)

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
I guess it will look better when doing the above this way (Don't edit template "SHOWTHREAD"):

Note: My version is vB 3.0.7

1. Open the file "/includes/adminfunctions_template.php" and find this line:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. Go to template "pagenav" and find this:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by coffee; 11 Apr 2005 at 19:58.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: