Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Mod Options
  #16  
Old 03 Mar 2005, 07:53
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Originally Posted by SVTOA
I hadn't had this happen to me then last night it did it to me several times. I am on a very fast PC and a very fast connection. I can't seem to point to any one issue, it just "happens" with no rhyme or reason. My members want me to revert to the old version...
Are we sure that a previous version didn't have that issue? Which version was stable?

One more element, the bug happens with other versions of Windoze as well, like 98. The common denominator seems to be Internet Explorer 6.

UPDATE

OK, after hours spend with one of my users, we have found the following:

A user is typing a message and hits Post when at the bottom of the browser it says "Opening page ...." (that is happening when the client is refreshing the page). The user hits Post while at the bottom, it still says "Opening page....". Then he continues to type something WITHOUT CLICKING AGAIN INSIDE THE POST MESSAGE BOX. Whatever he types now, gets send to the server, a few letters at a time. Some letters are even lost. The user can see what he is typing.

The user I was testing with, was on a dial-up connection, so the 8 sec refresh is kind of too much for him, there are greater chances of hitting post during the "Opening page" phase.

IE5 is doing the same thing, only a little differently. If you hit the Post while the browser is in Opening page, and then you continue to type, WITHOUT CLICKING WITH YOUR CURSOR IN THE POST MESSAGE BOX, you can hear the post button being pressed and see it being pressed as you type. The difference is that with IE5, you DO NOT SEE the words you type, while with IE6, the user can see the words he types. Also, with IE5, what you type is not going to the server (hense no words are slit and send as messages), while with IE6 it is send to the server. If you stop typing and click inside the post message box and start typing again, it returns to normal.

To recap:

- The bug starts when the user hits Post (or Enter) when the browser is in the "Opening page...." condition. Whatever he types after that, is spilled out to the server, in random chunks.
- The bug does not occur if the user clicks inside the Post Message box before starting typing again.
- The bug stops if the user clicks inside the Post Message box and continues typing.

There you go folks, I hope this helps. We can now recreate it at wish, at least in my board.
__________________

John
SV1CEC

Last edited by sv1cec; 03 Mar 2005 at 10:34.
  #17  
Old 03 Mar 2005, 15:43
Zero Tolerance's Avatar
Zero Tolerance Zero Tolerance is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Scot
Alright, that's probably why i could never re-create the bug myself .. i'm on a 2mb internet connection.

So here's the plan, while the iframe is refreshing, the post input box will be disabled untill it has reloaded, then it will be enabled. To me that seems like the only valid way of getting around this.

- Zero Tolerance
  #18  
Old 03 Mar 2005, 16:30
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Originally Posted by Zero Tolerance
Alright, that's probably why i could never re-create the bug myself .. i'm on a 2mb internet connection.

So here's the plan, while the iframe is refreshing, the post input box will be disabled untill it has reloaded, then it will be enabled. To me that seems like the only valid way of getting around this.

- Zero Tolerance
Zero, I am not sure about it. I mean, for how long will the box be disabled? If it takes as long as the Opening page phase, that can almost disable typing on people with a slower connection. Do you think it will solve the problem, or are we going to create more?
__________________

John
SV1CEC
  #19  
Old 03 Mar 2005, 16:39
Zero Tolerance's Avatar
Zero Tolerance Zero Tolerance is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Scot
Well it will mean that users will have to wait for the iframe to reload (not so good for users on slow modems), but if you can think of a better method/solution then please let me hear it

- Zero Tolerance
  #20  
Old 03 Mar 2005, 17:03
sv1cec sv1cec is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Real name: John
Master Coder, you are the expert not me. What I am trying to say, is that now, we know what the problem is, and a way to avoid it: click in the box before you start typing.

Disabling the typing box on slow connections will create more problems than it will solve, because most of the time, the users will not be able to type. That will make the chat unusable for them. Of course, we could run some tests with dial-up users and see, but somehow I think it wouldn't be good.

I would suggest that you print a warning for IE 6 users, explaining what the problem is, and letting them take it into account. It's not a program's bug as it is evident by users of Firefox, Netscape and even IE5, it's an Explorer issue, so they have to learn how to use the program with that browser. What I'll do on my board, tonight, is to put a message which will say to the users how to avoid the problem, and how to stop it if it starts. From then on, they are on their own.

Rgds
__________________

John
SV1CEC

Last edited by sv1cec; 03 Mar 2005 at 17:06.
  #21  
Old 03 Mar 2005, 17:12
Zero Tolerance's Avatar
Zero Tolerance Zero Tolerance is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Scot
Originally Posted by sv1cec
Master Coder, you are the expert not me. What I am trying to say, is that now, we know what the problem is, and a way to avoid it: click in the box before you start typing.

Disabling the typing box on slow connections will create more problems than it will solve, because most of the time, the users will not be able to type. That will make the chat unusable for them. Of course, we could run some tests with dial-up users and see, but somehow I think it wouldn't be good.

I would suggest that you print a warning for IE 6 users, explaining what the problem is, and letting them take it into account. It's not a program's bug as it is evident by users of Firefox, Netscape and even IE5, it's an Explorer issue, so they have to learn how to use the program with that browser. What I'll do on my board, tonight, is to put a message which will say to the users how to avoid the problem, and how to stop it if it starts. From then on, they are on their own.

Rgds
Yeah i suppose that is one way, i'm also going to optimize the javascript executed on every page load, which should help browser strain, and possibly reduce the occurance of this "problem" (no longer a bug ) a little more

- Zero Tolerance
  #22  
Old 05 Mar 2005, 03:00
wacnstac wacnstac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Any update on this guy. It's causing lots of problems with my users.
  #23  
Old 05 Mar 2005, 05:16
oldengine oldengine is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
We just ran an evening session without it. But then, I told everyone to make sure their cursor is in the Post Message box when typing.
  #24  
Old 08 Mar 2005, 13:09
oldengine oldengine is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
This thing is still bugging us. I think we can put the ' away and most likely ZT has it pegged to the slower connections.
  #25  
Old 08 Mar 2005, 19:40
Zero Tolerance's Avatar
Zero Tolerance Zero Tolerance is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Scot
Read sv1cec's top post in this thread, this is nota bug, but an issue with internet explorer and slower internet connections, so you will have to give this information to your users.

- Zero Tolerance
  #26  
Old 09 Mar 2005, 03:31
wacnstac wacnstac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
We NEED a fix for this. My users are about to declare mutiny and want me to go back to the old chat room. This and the fact that usergroup permissions don't work are killing me.
  #27  
Old 22 Mar 2005, 12:46
wacnstac wacnstac is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Did older versions of vbchat not have this problem? I wonder what would cause the difference between versions if this is the case?
  #28  
Old 08 Apr 2005, 19:04
wirewolf's Avatar
wirewolf wirewolf is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Real name: John
I just tried experimenting with some of my members, two on fast connections, one on a dial up, and one member on DSL. We tried using varied browsers, logging in and out. The dial up member said that the refresh of 8 seconds was too fast for him, and that he was, using IE6, but it didn't recreate the problem stated above. Go figure!
I upped the refresh to 15 seconds, and they all agreed that it was better.

Just a thought. Could you add a conditional to check for IE6 (and possibly a slow connection?), and if true, disable or up the refresh rate automatically. Then show a manual java refresh button or link for the user with the IE6, and display a instruct message on what to do at the bottom of the screen for said user?

One thing I did was to add a small table at the bottom of the Chat Room with some mini instructions and a tip or two. See attachment. I'm going to edit and add some of the Commands from the Help Page to this table.

John
Attached Images
File Type: gif helpscreen.gif (32.7 KB, 21 views)
  #29  
Old 09 Apr 2005, 01:27
oldengine oldengine is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
My cable modem was out last night and I had a taste of dial-up activity. Right off, I got into the situation of the space activating the post message, so I had one word per line. I did a Control-R and it finally settled down.
  #30  
Old 18 Apr 2005, 15:48
Doofendugel Doofendugel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Originally Posted by wirewolf
I just tried experimenting with some of my members, two on fast connections, one on a dial up, and one member on DSL. We tried using varied browsers, logging in and out. The dial up member said that the refresh of 8 seconds was too fast for him, and that he was, using IE6, but it didn't recreate the problem stated above. Go figure!
I upped the refresh to 15 seconds, and they all agreed that it was better.

Just a thought. Could you add a conditional to check for IE6 (and possibly a slow connection?), and if true, disable or up the refresh rate automatically. Then show a manual java refresh button or link for the user with the IE6, and display a instruct message on what to do at the bottom of the screen for said user?

One thing I did was to add a small table at the bottom of the Chat Room with some mini instructions and a tip or two. See attachment. I'm going to edit and add some of the Commands from the Help Page to this table.

John
John, I like your information to user at the bottom of the chat screen (under message box). I do need to change my refresh rate, because I know folks are having an issue with that. I can't find the code string where it changes, and also wouldn't mind putting up something like you have on your screen. I am a 19th C. tinner, not a computer geek, so any help with my php would be most helpful to do this; codes anyone? It's driving us all crazy, too.

Regardless, I would still like to give a thumbs-up for this particular version of the chat program; 3/4 of our members cannot figure out how to post on the forum, but they DO talk in chat!

Pat
 

Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
[Release - MiniHack] Make update user info update post counts DarkReaper vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 5 19 Jan 2002 06:47



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: