Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
[vb 3.0.x] World of Warcraft - Medieval Skin - BETA test Details »
[vb 3.0.x] World of Warcraft - Medieval Skin - BETA test
Mod Version: 1.00, by Morwyn (Member) Morwyn is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.0.8 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 33
Released: 06 Aug 2005 Last Update: Never Downloads: 94
Not Supported  



Hi all,

I designed some skins for quite a while now, but I never had the occasion to "export" them. As this is the very first time I export one of my skins, I would like you to be careful and try the skin on a test forum before you use it.

Note: I developped the skin with Vbulletin 3.0.8 but I think it should be ok with previous version of Vbulletin in 3.0.x. Also, when I registered the xml, the add-on "Vbadvanced" was installed, I do not know if that can have any consequence for people who do not have this add-on installed. Any advice welcomed about that.

Please let me know if you see any problems, or if this ok etc...I really need feedback as this is my first draw.


Screenshot


INSTALLATION

1. Unzip the "Oldwow.zip" file on your hardrive
2. Upload images and folders (Except "Goodies") to your webserver where your forum is located, keeping the structure as it is when unzipped.
3. Go into the Vbulletin admin panel >> Style Manager >> Import the "Oldwow" XML file from your computer.


[EDIT] v1.1

The zip file now contains a new XML with the following modifications:


-> Changed the paths of the images.
If you had downloaded the zip file before I made the changes, please go into your:
admin panel >> Styles & Templates >> Style Manager >> All Style Options (for Oldwow of course) , in the header and footer, cut the http://www.cms-gratuit.com/Mascarade/vb/ code.
Example, you should have:

background-image:url(images/tlc.gif)

instead of:

background-image:url(http://www.cms-gratuit.com/Mascarade/vb/images/tlc.gif).

This is also true for the "path of images" table, cut the cms-gratuit.com line...sorry about that, newbie error ;p.


-> I also changed the default "blue" you could see when loading the forum, on the categories, you should only see the texture from now on.


Thanks for your advice.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	screenoldwow.jpg
Views:	1407
Size:	163.9 KB
ID:	32977  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
PB-WoW 1.06 World of Warcraft Skin For VB 3.7.x tuaguild vBulletin 3.7 Styles 130 02 Feb 2011 22:34
World of Warcraft jj vBulletin 3.5 Styles 169 18 Nov 2008 06:57

Comments
  #2  
Old 06 Aug 2005, 17:17
Sin City Sin City is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
very nice man... i like it
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06 Aug 2005, 17:36
Azhrialilu's Avatar
Azhrialilu Azhrialilu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Real name: Lee
very nice... hope to see it updated for 3.5
__________________
Admin Extra - The Switzerland of Community Administrator Forums
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06 Aug 2005, 19:28
KTBleeding's Avatar
KTBleeding KTBleeding is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Real name: Tyler
Please let me know if you see any problems, or if this ok etc...I really need feedback as this is my first draw. For French users, I have a website where I can help you. For English users, please post your comments here, thank you.
  1. When it loads for the first time, you can see the default vB colors (light blue) in some parts.
  2. Change the fieldset, and legend classes.
  3. If you can, I think a "closed" or "shut" treasure chest would look better for a locked forum icon.

That's all the tips I can come up with at first glance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Aug 2005, 20:09
jluerken's Avatar
jluerken jluerken is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Germany
Youre using absolut pathes in this style like: http://www.cms-gratuit.com/Mascarade.../misc/ban1.gif

Better would be relative pathes so that others can really use it
__________________
Ciao jluerken
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07 Aug 2005, 03:02
tamarian tamarian is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Beautiful
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 Aug 2005, 13:07
Morwyn's Avatar
Morwyn Morwyn is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by KTBleeding
[*]When it loads for the first time, you can see the default vB colors (light blue) in some parts.
Ok I'm going to let the url(imgpath) only then.

[*]Change the fieldset, and legend classes.
Ok

[*]If you can, I think a "closed" or "shut" treasure chest would look better for a locked forum icon.
I like the idea, going to use that instead of the lock I added on the chest.

Youre using absolut pathes in this style like: http://www.cms-gratuit.com/Mascarad...s/misc/ban1.gif

Better would be relative pathes so that others can really use it
Hum ok, meaning my bandwith is used by people who installed the theme up to now ? D'oh...><

I'm going to replace the paths w/ relative ones. I think I had absolute paths because of the add-on "Vbadvanced", not sure about that though. Thanks for your input, I'm going to change the xml.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07 Aug 2005, 13:39
Morwyn's Avatar
Morwyn Morwyn is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by KTBleeding
[list=1]
When it loads for the first time, you can see the default vB colors (light blue) in some parts.
>> Modified ((new xml file included in the zip now)). [/quote]

Originally Posted by Jluerken
Youre using absolut pathes in this style like: http://www.cms-gratuit.com/Mascarad...s/misc/ban1.gif

Better would be relative pathes so that others can really use it
>> Modified. Thanks a lot for this one, you saved me some bandwith I think ...

[edit]

Note: If you use Vbadvanced hack, you will need to enter absolute paths for your images (as specified in the Vbadvanced install), i.e input the full URL of your images (http://yoursite.com/forum/images/etc...) instead of (images/etc..)

Last edited by Morwyn; 07 Aug 2005 at 13:58.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07 Aug 2005, 14:51
bigcurt's Avatar
bigcurt bigcurt is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Curtis C.
Good job on the skin bud.

~Curt
__________________
My first vB template additions: Add User Color Legend - Add eBay profile to postbit
Curtis C.- Owner and Operator of KeyHunt
Important Linkage: Buy vB - vB Styles
Just wanna ask a vB related question contact me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08 Aug 2005, 22:56
freebase69's Avatar
freebase69 freebase69 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
I've had all sorts of issues so far. I am running 3.0.7 and so far had to hand code everything and edit the XML file by hand. Now the issue I am having is on the CPMS there are two spaces that throw off the entire banner. It works for the Forums but not the portal homepage.

I am currently trying to edit the templates to find out what is going on.

Just FYI.

Other than that it looks great.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 11:21
Morwyn's Avatar
Morwyn Morwyn is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by freebase69
I've had all sorts of issues so far. I am running 3.0.7 and so far had to hand code everything and edit the XML file by hand.
Ok, what did you have to hand code exactly ? The code about the frame in the header and footer was working on 3.0.7. So I'm really curious to know what went wrong. Have you downloaded the zip file the day I posted it, or the last one (one currently to be downloaded, see modifications above ) ?

Now the issue I am having is on the CPMS there are two spaces that throw off the entire banner. It works for the Forums but not the portal homepage.I am currently trying to edit the templates to find out what is going on.
Ok, if you're using CMPS, make sure that you replace the image paths in the "header" and "footer" with the full URL of your website, i.e.: (http://yoursite.com/forum/images/etc...) instead of (images/etc..).
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 15:15
Cyricx Cyricx is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Very very nice style

Would love to see this on 3.5 too.
__________________
Cyricx (Chris)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 15:46
freebase69's Avatar
freebase69 freebase69 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Originally Posted by Morwyn
Ok, what did you have to hand code exactly ? The code about the frame in the header and footer was working on 3.0.7. So I'm really curious to know what went wrong. Have you downloaded the zip file the day I posted it, or the last one (one currently to be downloaded, see modifications above ) ?



Ok, if you're using CMPS, make sure that you replace the image paths in the "header" and "footer" with the full URL of your website, i.e.: (http://yoursite.com/forum/images/etc...) instead of (images/etc..).
I did replace the image path to the absolute URL. Basically the XML import didn't work for me so I imported it into my test forum to get the color numbers and hand coded them into my live template. I had to edit the XML file and tweak some things but after that I got it to work.

It could have been n00b mistakes on part but I replaced all the image paths with absolute URLs instead of the default images/xxxxx.gif. I never import styles into the root directory because if the style crashes my site it's more of a pain to restore. What I do is created a folder and import the style there and update the paths to that folder. That way if everything is screwed up I can just delete the folder instead of searching for all the files.

Either way, I got it to work except for the CMPS home page. Thanks for releasing this, it's a very nice skin. I have it running on my Live site under the style of WOW incase you want to see what I did.

Thanks

/installed
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 15:57
turksengel turksengel is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Would love to see this on 3.5 too.
me too
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09 Aug 2005, 17:19
Morwyn's Avatar
Morwyn Morwyn is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Originally Posted by freebase69
I did replace the image path to the absolute URL. Basically the XML import didn't work for me so I imported it into my test forum to get the color numbers and hand coded them into my live template. I had to edit the XML file and tweak some things but after that I got it to work.
All right.

It could have been n00b mistakes on part but I replaced all the image paths with absolute URLs instead of the default images/xxxxx.gif.
Ok. You need to do that anyway, as you use CMPS .

I never import styles into the root directory because if the style crashes my site it's more of a pain to restore. What I do is created a folder and import the style there and update the paths to that folder. That way if everything is screwed up I can just delete the folder instead of searching for all the files.
That is a good point. Next time I will put the images inside a dedicated folder, could save some trouble.

Either way, I got it to work except for the CMPS home page. Thanks for releasing this, it's a very nice skin. I have it running on my Live site under the style of WOW incase you want to see what I did.
Thanks a lot for your feedback, I appreciate seeing the style running on another website. Plus it seems to be correctly working on your CMPS home page now, glad you figured it out .


About a 3.5 version, I will convert the skin (if nobody does it before ;p) once I will be done w/ my *cough* studies (need to finish something before the end of the summer). Plus it would be nice if the 3.5 version became the main supported one .
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: