Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 15 Sep 2016, 15:10
zeu52 zeu52 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
Question FATAL ERROR: Invalid URL.

I am seeing this error pop up on my forum quite a bit from time to time.

When it occurs either the page is there but just with the error at the top or the page isn't with just the error or in the Admin CP (where it is most prone to happen) the content can be missing from either of the panes with the error at the top.

Just wondered if anyone else has come across this?

i use latest 4.x : vBulletin 4.2.3 pl 2
PHP 5.6.24
MySQL 5.5.50 (mysqli)

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 15 Sep 2016, 18:20
Dragonsys's Avatar
Dragonsys Dragonsys is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Eric
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/forum...or-invalid-url

Others have had the issue, but it doesn't seem like they ever figured out the root cause.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16 Sep 2016, 14:30
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Its checking if the PHP $GLOBALS variable exists.

This is something that has always existed in php (and still does).
It looks like they changed its behavior in php 5.4, so its not always initialized straight away, but it should always exist by the time that check runs.

http://php.net/manual/en/reserved.variables.globals.php
As of PHP 5.4 $GLOBALS is now initialized just-in-time.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25 Sep 2016, 09:46
zeu52 zeu52 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
i had to comment the code to make it work

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

but now i get more error like:

No Thread specified. If you followed a valid link, please notify the administrator

Sorry! This forum is not accepting new posts.

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25 Sep 2016, 18:17
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
You will do.

The check stops the code proceeding completely, but if you allow it to proceed, its going to fail in many ways as $GLOBALS does not exist.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26 Sep 2016, 08:04
zeu52 zeu52 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2014
But if you allow it to proceed it fail 100% and i cant enter Admin Cp or see forums

is there any workaround?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26 Sep 2016, 11:26
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Get your server (apache) fixed.

$GLOBALS is created by php, not vbulletin, if its missing then any php software is going to have problems.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31 Oct 2016, 20:18
hugh_ hugh_ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Get your server (apache) fixed.

$GLOBALS is created by php, not vbulletin, if its missing then any php software is going to have problems.
I've been having this problem intermittently on one of two vbuletin installations only running of the same PHP and Apache installation. What do you mean exactly by fixing Apache? In my case I believe the culprit may be Dragonbyte's SEO plugin...

Thanks.

Last edited by hugh_; 31 Oct 2016 at 20:37.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01 Nov 2016, 02:33
RichieBoy67's Avatar
RichieBoy67 RichieBoy67 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Real name: Richie
Originally Posted by hugh_ View Post
I've been having this problem intermittently on one of two vbuletin installations only running of the same PHP and Apache installation. What do you mean exactly by fixing Apache? In my case I believe the culprit may be Dragonbyte's SEO plugin...

Thanks.
Well to test that theory just disable that plug in and see if the issue still occurs.
__________________

Let us take care of your forum, seo, seo reports, maintenance, what ever you need.

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20 Dec 2016, 08:56
hugh_ hugh_ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Get your server (apache) fixed.

$GLOBALS is created by php, not vbulletin, if its missing then any php software is going to have problems.
Paul if you could expand on this comment I would be pretty grateful...

So far I've tried disabling all plugins, removing all suspect files and over writing all install files several times. But I haven't been able to fix this and I've had the problem for more than a year and a half. I've enabled maximum log levels (trace8 and E-ALL) in Apache and PHP but still no smoking gun. Even stranger I have two identical copies of vBulletin and plugins running different web sites off the same PHP and Apache installation but only one has ever had the problem. The only lead I have is that whenever I get the error or crash OpenSSL errors seems to be logged such as:

OpenSSL: read 5/5 bytes from BIO#7fde28011fe0 [mem: 7fde48011463] (BIO dump follows)
OpenSSL: read 26/26 bytes from BIO#7fde2c016610 [mem: 7fde3000dda8] (BIO dump follows)
AH02001: Connection closed to child 128 with standard shutdown (server www.example.com:443)

Also whether this might be related to a bug in mod_ssl with small chunked files, based on searches for the above. And that I can consistently reproduce the problem if I rebuild search with a number of items to update less than 5000, but if I use a number far in excess, say 10000, the problem happens much less often if at all. Could there be some link there? I don't know.

PHP 5.6.29 using php5-fpm
MariaDB 10.1.20
OpenSSL/1.0.1t
Apache 2.4.10

Last edited by hugh_; 20 Dec 2016 at 18:16.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20 Dec 2016, 13:17
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Originally Posted by hugh_ View Post
Paul if you could expand on this comment I would be pretty grateful...
Sorry, but there isnt really much more can be said.
PHP creates GLOBALS, if its missing, then it suggests a php/apache/server issue.

I notice you are using fpm, which personally, I avoid, is there any reason you are using it ?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20 Dec 2016, 14:34
BirdOPrey5's Avatar
BirdOPrey5 BirdOPrey5 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Joe D.
Perhaps this? https://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=65223

Response from PHP team based on bug report of missing $GLOBALS

Thank you for taking the time to write to us, but this is not
a bug. Please double-check the documentation available at
http://www.php.net/manual/ and the instructions on how to report
a bug at http://bugs.php.net/how-to-report.php

super-globals (aka. auto globals) are not added to symbol tables by defaultfor performance reasons unless the parser sees need. i.e.

<?php
$_SERVER;
print_r($GLOBALS);
?>

will list it. You can also control this using auto_gloals_jit in php.ini: http://www.php.net/manual/en/ini.cor...to-globals-jit
Solutions seems to be to force auto_gloals_jit to true in php.ini file.
__________________
-Joe
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

(@BirdOPrey5) Former vb.org Moderator. Fighting for a free & independent vb.org.
BirdOPrey5.com - Exclusive VB Mods! (Formerly Qapla.com) | Joe's Ultimate Off Topic
Note - I do not read my PMs often, do not expect quick replies.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 20 Dec 2016, 18:09
hugh_ hugh_ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Sorry, but there isnt really much more can be said.
PHP creates GLOBALS, if its missing, then it suggests a php/apache/server issue.

I notice you are using fpm, which personally, I avoid, is there any reason you are using it ?
I use it because it's a lot faster than the alternative. Why avoid it?

--------------- Added 20 Dec 2016 at 18:26 ---------------

Originally Posted by BirdOPrey5 View Post
Perhaps this? https://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=65223

Response from PHP team based on bug report of missing $GLOBALS

Solutions seems to be to force auto_gloals_jit to true in php.ini file.
I have that setting enabled already unfortunately.

--------------- Added 21 Dec 2016 at 07:41 ---------------

So I haven't had the problem in 24 hours since upgrading to 4.2.4 Release Candidate 2 but I remember it seeming to go away the last few times I upgraded.

Last edited by hugh_; 21 Dec 2016 at 08:55.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Jan 2017, 07:35
hugh_ hugh_ is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Still no sign of this problem with 4.2.4 RC2.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06 Jan 2017, 18:52
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
You wont see it die with that fatal error if thats what you mean.

It was converted to a user warning in 4.2.4, so php will log the warning and attempt to carry on.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
fatal error, vbulletin


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: