Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
AdminCP Access Details »
AdminCP Access
Mod Version: 4.1, by TheInsaneManiac (Coder/Designer) TheInsaneManiac is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (6 votes - 4.83 average) Installs: 41
Released: 28 Jun 2009 Last Update: 04 Jul 2009 Downloads: 224
Not Supported Uses Plugins Code Changes  

A friend of mine requested this so I made it. By default the plugin is disabled, otherwise you would not be able to access the AdminCP.

If someone tries to access your AdminCP and they are not the IP, User Group, or User ID that you defined, they will automatically be forwarded to the forum home. If you wanted to you could enable the IP, User Group, and User ID at once. Enable as many of the features as you feel a need for.


Features:
  • Enable and Disable hack (Disabled by default)
  • Define MULTIPLE IPs that are allowed to access the AdminCP
  • Able to separate multiple IPs by | (No spaces between the IPs and |)
  • Define MULTIPLE User Groups that are allowed to access the AdminCP
  • Able to separate multiple User Groups by | (No spaces between the User Groups and |)
  • Define MULTIPLE User IDs that are allowed to access the AdminCP
  • Able to separate multiple User IDs by | (No spaces between the User IDs and |)
Upgrade:
You MUST uninstall the old product after that just follow the directions of the New Installation.

File Edits:
In admincp/index.php find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Add after:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


New Installation:
1.) Perform the file edits

2.) Go to AdminCP-> Plugins & Products-> Manage Products-> Import the product-admincpaccess.

3.) Go to AdminCP-> VBulletin Options-> VBulletin Options-> AdminCP Access.

4.) Under AdminCP Allowed IPs put your IP and then enable the hack and save. For multiple IPs just follow this example:
1.1.1.1|2.2.2.2|3.3.3.3|

Optional:
1.) Under AdminCP Allowed User Groups put the User Groups you wish to allow access and then enable the hack and save. For multiple User Groups just follow this example:
6|7

2.) Under AdminCP Allowed User IDs put the User IDs you wish to allow access and then enable the hack and save. For multiple User IDs just follow this example:
1|2|3

Screenshots:
Of what? If you are not the defined IP, User Group, or User ID you will be redirected to the forum home.

*If you locked yourself out just reupload your original admincp/index.php file to you admincp root. Go into your AdminCP-> VBulletin Options-> VBulletin Options-> AdminCP Access and fix what ever caused you to get locked out. Once you fix it just reupload the edited admincp/index.php file.

Changelog:
1.0 - Initial release with just IP Access
2.0 - Now you can allow access to the Admin CP by IP Addresses, User Groups, and User IDs.
2.1 - Added instructions to edit the file as VBulletin Staff don't like for VBulletin files to be edited for you. Other than that nothing has changed, so if you have version 2.0 there's no need to update.
3.0 - Made some minor changes to code.
4.0 - Now supports 3.8.x.
4.1 - Fixed a small coding issue.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools AdminCP Access TheInsaneManiac vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 30 04 Jul 2009 03:09

  #16  
Old 05 Jul 2009, 05:29
toonysnn toonysnn is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Real name: Billy
Originally Posted by TheInsaneManiac View Post
As I have stated once already:
*If you locked yourself out just reupload your original admincp/index.php file to you admincp root. Go into your AdminCP-> VBulletin Options-> VBulletin Options-> AdminCP Access and fix what ever caused you to get locked out. Once you fix it just reupload the edited admincp/index.php file.
I realize that, but had to point it out. Interesting modification, though not needed on my part. My security is my business.
__________________
I am dropping support for vBulletin.
Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06 Jul 2009, 11:38
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by ade5675 View Post
Great mod ... and a great job perfecting it.
Not installed yet but trying to make up my mind on it.



Are there any unforeseen conflicts with this mod
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=199683
No. Make sure you edit your real admincp index file though.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07 Jul 2009, 16:42
multiplex multiplex is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
i tested this IP block feature for this and works flawlessly! great work and nominated for FOTM
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08 Jul 2009, 02:43
ade5675's Avatar
ade5675 ade5675 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Originally Posted by TheInsaneManiac View Post
No. Make sure you edit your real admincp index file though.
thks, TheInsaneManiac ... I am installing now to try it.
__________________
website: Naija Discussion Forum
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08 Jul 2009, 08:07
Megatr0n Megatr0n is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Question: Can, this be used even if you've set a .htpassword on your admincp directory?

So, if I define an IP that can only access the admincp and then I try to logon from another computer, will I be denied access after I successfully input the login details for the .htpassword or before?
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 08 Jul 2009, 17:40
numsi's Avatar
numsi numsi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Chris
Hello

First of all...great Mod.....congrat.

I have a question

Is it possible to have this Mod not only with IP grant, but all so with others......like Dyn-dns or NO-IP or something like that?

No every Internet User (Admin of a Board ) has a Static IP...........but many work with one of this free tools.

Thanks in advance
N
__________________
www.gozosat.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09 Jul 2009, 11:13
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by Megatr0n View Post
Question: Can, this be used even if you've set a .htpassword on your admincp directory?

So, if I define an IP that can only access the admincp and then I try to logon from another computer, will I be denied access after I successfully input the login details for the .htpassword or before?
hpassword is a server password script, so it would load first.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12 Jul 2009, 12:41
James Birkett James Birkett is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by redlabour View Post
In fact i suggest to NOT USE it.

.htaccess is more and enough secure and i do not see any Reason for a Solution like this.
I would agree with you totally redlabour, and I have not downloaded this mod as of yet but from what I read this lets you specify based off usergroup and/or userID? This could be useful for users with a dynamic IP address - however .htaccess is much more secure.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 13 Jul 2009, 14:57
Tripolis Tripolis is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
When i install these, i have the right side off the acp in there, but the rest is away.

What can i do?

Last edited by Tripolis; 13 Jul 2009 at 15:09.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 24 Jul 2009, 01:11
apiasto's Avatar
apiasto apiasto is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
great work,thanks
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 03 Aug 2009, 06:42
kapii kapii is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Thumbs up AdminCP Access

I have installed this and I can vouch for it working flawlessly! Great Mod! Keep up the great work!

kapii
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12 Sep 2009, 03:49
multiplex multiplex is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
what about dynamic IPs? some of my staff are being locked out cause there ISP is changing there IP periodically. how about adding a IP range option?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 28 Sep 2009, 08:42
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by kapii View Post
I have installed this and I can vouch for it working flawlessly! Great Mod! Keep up the great work!

kapii
Thanks!


Originally Posted by multiplex View Post
what about dynamic IPs? some of my staff are being locked out cause there ISP is changing there IP periodically. how about adding a IP range option?
You mean like 0.0.0.XX?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 29 Sep 2009, 18:28
drsmash drsmash is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
very nice
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 29 Sep 2009, 23:33
multiplex multiplex is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Originally Posted by TheInsaneManiac View Post
Thanks!



You mean like 0.0.0.XX?
yes exactly

many ISPs assign dynamic IPs. so the IP is different every time you access the net. so one day this mod works for someone, and the next it dont. if you have a range feature, this would make this feature so much better. the way this mod is designed right now, will only work if you have a static IP.

if you add a range feature
for example...

123.456.78.x

or

123.456.xx.x

that would be so much more useful
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:31.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: