Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 07:01
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Boy oh boy. I really do miss the times when people were asking clear questions and giving relevant information and not whining and complaining all the time! Honestly, what's the matter with you?

What exactly is the problem you're having? Can you put it in one or more sentences so a person not deterred by your attitude could understand what exactly does not work for you?
Originally Posted by Pandemikk View Post
The tab shows up fine but when I click it nothing is shown in the box.
In what box? What do you expect to be shown?

The code you posted works perfectly fine in vB4.1.4. It creates the tab, as it should, and the tab is accessible from within the profile and it can be directly accessed by url. See screenshot - the URL entered takes me directly to the tab.



Whatever you want to show in the tab is not covered in this tutorial, and you snipped every code out that would be relevant for showing anything in whatever box as "Irrelevant".
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de

Last edited by cellarius; 27 Jun 2011 at 07:09.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 09:29
Pandemikk Pandemikk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Jon
The irrelevant code can be anything. An echo construct. Anything. It does not show. I'm sorry that you feel that my information is not clear enough, but I am not sure how much more clear I can be.

The box that the tab shows when clicked does not display anything unless accessed directly via the link. Clicking on the tab does not show anything.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 11:36
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by Pandemikk View Post
The box that the tab shows when clicked does not display anything unless accessed directly via the link. Clicking on the tab does not show anything.
Now, see, had you given that detailed information immediately your error would have jumped at me just like it did now.

May I ask where from the tutorial you got that suicidal if-statement from? The one you wrapped around your template rendering code, effectively forbidding vB to execute everything within, among it the code for rendering the template for your tab?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Get rid of that if statement, and your code will work. Tab changing works via javascript, by hiding and unhiding elements of the page. What you do is hindering vB to create that element at the very beginning, unless the tab is called in the URL (then, and only then your if condition can be true).
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 14:43
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Pandemikk View Post
Boy oh boy. I really did miss that awesome vB.org support!
Some of us have other things going on in our lives - we don't live here just waiting to help ungrateful users.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 17:12
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Some of us have other things going on in our lives - we don't live here just waiting to help ungrateful users.
A shame I can't like your post again yet...
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 21:49
Pandemikk Pandemikk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Jon
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
Some of us have other things going on in our lives - we don't live here just waiting to help ungrateful users.
I'm sorry that you feel I would be ungrateful if and when a solution was provided to my issue. I would be actually very grateful.

Originally Posted by cellulars View Post
Now, see, had you given that detailed information immediately your error would have jumped at me just like it did now.

May I ask where from the tutorial you got that suicidal if-statement from? The one you wrapped around your template rendering code, effectively forbidding vB to execute everything within, among it the code for rendering the template for your tab?

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Get rid of that if statement, and your code will work. Tab changing works via javascript, by hiding and unhiding elements of the page. What you do is hindering vB to create that element at the very beginning, unless the tab is called in the URL (then, and only then your if condition can be true).
I added the if condition as it made sense for the rest of the code to only be processed if the selected tab equal to bbebs_stats. I did not know the .js behaved that way.

That being said, the provided solution you offered did not work. While an echo statement will now output text, the template will not show in the appropriate box. Furthermore, whenever the direct URL is accessed the template, while shown in the box correctly, it is also shown on the bottom of the other tabs' boxes.

I appreciate your help and will try to be less cumbersome to you and Lynne.

EDIT:

I can find the appropriate content in view source.

Last edited by Pandemikk; 27 Jun 2011 at 21:54. Reason: Extra Info
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 22:39
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I do not understand your comments about an echo statement. An echo will not put the text where you want it - it will put it wherever it feels like it (if at all). You need to assign the text that you want output to the $template_hook['profile_tabs'].

What does your template "bbebs_memberinfo_data" look like?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 23:37
Pandemikk Pandemikk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Jon
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I do not understand your comments about an echo statement. An echo will not put the text where you want it - it will put it wherever it feels like it (if at all). You need to assign the text that you want output to the $template_hook['profile_tabs'].

What does your template "bbebs_memberinfo_data" look like?
You misunderstood me. The echo statement is merely to test that the actual code is being processed. Before it would not, due to the if condition as pointed out. Now it does which means that the code is actually being processed. It's a sign that the solution is getting nearer.

My template data looks like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

As of now, the above DOES show in the both direct link and default member profile source code. However, it does not show the HTML when the tab is clicked. Accessed via direct link, it shows up fine, but the code is also shown at the bottom of other tabs.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 28 Jun 2011, 04:52
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
Now, given that you maintained you followed the tutorial to the letter when you demanded help...

After that funky if statement my next question is: In your div container id

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where does the part in red come from? Again, in none of the examples I can find the id suffixed with -content at that place. Remove it. Again, how should JS manipulate your page content if the id it's looking for is not present? It is absolutely essential that you maintain the naming conventions!

You may take it as an well-meant advice to first implement tutorials exactly as they are given, then make changes step by step and test after every step. So you know what breaks things. Also a good way is to look how vB does it itself, in case of your problem looking at the MEMBERINFO template is very instructive.

BTW: If you don't want to break profile customization and maintain the css styles for an integrated look, your container should look like

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de

Last edited by cellarius; 28 Jun 2011 at 05:56. Reason: Error corrected
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 28 Jun 2011, 05:43
Pandemikk Pandemikk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Jon
Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
Now, given that you maintained you followed the tutorial to the letter when you demanded help...

After that funky if statement my next question is: In your div container id

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Where does the part in red come from? Again, in none of the examples I can find the id suffixed with -content at that place. Remove it. Again, how should JS manipulate your page content if the id it's looking for is not present? It is absolutely essential that you maintain the naming conventions!
I got it from the first post (my_data_data_408). Hopefully OP is still around and can remove that bit so that others don't suffer from this problem.

Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
You may take it as an well-meant advice to first implement tutorials exactly as they are given, then make changes step by step and test after every step. So you know what breaks things. Also a good way is to look how vB does it itself, in case of your problem looking at the MEMBERINFO template is very instructive.
I completely agree. This is something that is true when making any changes to coding.

Originally Posted by cellarius View Post
BTW: If you don't want to break profile customization and maintain the css styles for an integrated look, your container should look like

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Will do. Although in case anyone else is reading this, that <h4> tag needs to be closed.


Thanks for your help, cellarius. Really upset that this problem turned out to be caused by something so trivial. Thanks Lynne.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 28 Jun 2011, 05:52
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
I've already written to the author of this tutorial, but received no answer so far. If he is no longer around or does not want to actualize the firstpost with the information already presented in this thread, I will post a new version myself.
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 28 Jun 2011, 19:25
Pandemikk Pandemikk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Real name: Jon
Good on you. An update is definitely needed.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 29 Jun 2011, 20:41
cellarius's Avatar
cellarius cellarius is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Real name: Sven
After Dylanblitz got back to me, I did a reloaded version of this tutorial. http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=265971
__________________
Please note that there will be no further updates to my addons, especially they will not be upgraded for vB5. I'm leaving vB, since IB choose to go the banana-way yet again.

http://www.roma-antiqua.de
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Article
Article Author Type Replies Last Post
Profile Gallery: Allow Users to Upload Member Profile Images calorie vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 45 13 Jan 2008 15:18



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:41.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: