Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #76  
Old 06 Feb 2009, 17:19
Dinatius Dinatius is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Oops, wasn't looking at the rest of the code. Array values need to be appended, can't be parsed inside quotes like a normal $variable:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Alternately, you can put that array value in a variable and put that in quotes, although I'm not sure what that would do to the ?: selector. If it works, it makes things easier to read... Example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I'm only intermediate at PHP, too, so I'm not sure how that would affect performance (also depends how heavily the page is used)

(p.s. If people prefer I don't answer questions here, I'll move to PM)
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 09 Feb 2009, 17:13
Cledus James Cledus James is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Sent you a PM.
__________________
The Suicide Kings - Gaming Clan & Community
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 14 Feb 2009, 05:57
Cledus James Cledus James is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Ok, can someone help me just a bit more. Probably just an easy fix.

Now I added the last code posted to my plugin and it worked. It displayed the data from my custom profile field 18. In my above thread I said it was userfield24 but I had it wrong, it's userfield18. Now here's my plugin code:



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Like I said works fine with one small problem. Now the data I have stored in userfield18 is a list of information, like:

1. List Item 1
2. List Item 2
3. List Item 3
4. List Item 4
etc.

Now when its displayed in the new tab it all comes out on the same line like:

1. List Item 1 2. List Item 2 3. List Item 3 4. List Item 4

My question is, is there any way I can get it to be displayed in a list format? Like creating a new line for every list object? I tried adding a BR command in the field input itself without any luck. Anyone know how I can get it displayed like the way I input it into the field?

Thank you for any help anyone may offer.

--------------- Added 14 Feb 2009 at 16:42 ---------------

Can anyone help?
__________________
The Suicide Kings - Gaming Clan & Community

Last edited by Cledus James; 14 Feb 2009 at 16:42. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 14 Feb 2009, 17:21
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I'm not sure, but I would take a look at exactly what is in that field and see what separates the items and perhaps do a search/replace on the separator with a <br />
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 15 Feb 2009, 02:10
Cledus James Cledus James is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I'm not sure, but I would take a look at exactly what is in that field and see what separates the items and perhaps do a search/replace on the separator with a <br />
Basically its just a list of info that is manually entered by admins into a custom field via admin cp. We have a ranking system of 1-22 on the website. The list just basically lets the users know how that got to what rank and what they've gotten credit for towards rank.

Anyway here's the url of my site profiles:

My Profile - Now what I'm trying to do is display that information in the Rank Information module on the right side under the Mini Stats into a new profile tab. I made the plugin active again so you can see the output under the My Modification tab. Basically want the rank info from the module inside the new tab in a list format. I'll rename the new tab and remove the info from th emodule when I get it working properly.

If for some reason you can not see the info I'm talking about on my site here's an example of some information (as listed in the custom field in the admin cp) thats in my custom field that I want displayed in list format.

1. Website Owner
2. 6 month Member
3. 1 year Member
4. 100 Website Posts
5. 250 Website Posts
6. 500 Website Posts
7. 1000 Website Posts
8. Website staff
9. Clan Recruiting
10. Gears of War Roster
11. Rainbow Six Vegas Roster
12. Battlefield: Bad Company Roster
13. Call of Duty 4 Roster
14. Ghost Recon 2 Roster
15. Grand Theft Auto 4 Roster
16. Rainbow Six Vegas 2 Roster
17. Rock Band 2 Roster
18. Gears of War 2 Roster
19. Call of Duty 5 Roster
20. 3 Month Member
21. 50 Website Posts
22. 750 Website Posts
Again it comes out as:

Stuff: 1. Website Owner 2. 6 month Member 3. 1 year Member 4. 100 Website Posts 5. 250 Website Posts 6. 500 Website Posts 7. 1000 Website Posts 8. Website staff 9. Clan Recruiting 10. Gears of War Roster 11. Rainbow Six Vegas Roster 12. Battlefield: Bad Company Roster 13. Call of Duty 4 Roster 14. Ghost Recon 2 Roster 15. Grand Theft Auto 4 Roster 16. Rainbow Six Vegas 2 Roster 17. Rock Band 2 Roster 18. Gears of War 2 Roster 19. Call of Duty 5 Roster 20. 3 Month Member 21. 50 Website Posts 22. 750 Website Posts
in the new profile tab.


Hope this helps you help me, lol. Thanks for your time.
__________________
The Suicide Kings - Gaming Clan & Community
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 16 Feb 2009, 16:59
Cledus James Cledus James is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Thought I would give this a bump in hopes of finding a solution. Thanks.
__________________
The Suicide Kings - Gaming Clan & Community
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 16 Feb 2009, 17:22
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Your spitting it out into an unordered list, <ul>. You will need to explode the ranks and then put an <li> in front of each one. What exactly are you doing with the rank list? Are you exploding it after you get it? Post the code you use to deal with it and spit it out.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 16 Feb 2009, 18:00
Cledus James Cledus James is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
lol, Im not that good. Basically Im just manually entering that list of items info into a custom field created in the admin cp under each user and then just calling that field to the tab. Honestly, I have no idea what you're talking about with the "exploding and spit out". There is no code I'm dealing with besides the code in the new template and the pluggin.

Oddly, Right now I also have the custom field in a profile module on the right and it displays as it was typed in the admin cp > users, in a list format.

Here's a link to my profile on the site. That <br /> was entered in the admin cp > user > custom field blank.

Could there be something I could do in the memberinfo_block_mymodification template code:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And like I said before, thank you for all the help, I know it can be frustrating dealing with someone that doesn't know as much. Be nice to get this finally completed, it's really the last thing I got left to do.
__________________
The Suicide Kings - Gaming Clan & Community
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 16 Feb 2009, 19:04
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
The thing is, all you have is a bunch of text. If you want it to display a certain way, then you need to have some html in there. You can't just write:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and have it show up as:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You need to write:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and acutally, more correctly, change the <ul>s in the template to <ol>s for an ordered list instead of an unordered list and then change the list to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 02 Mar 2009, 10:35
PaulSonny PaulSonny is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Paul Cook
Hello,

Is there a way to link to the profile and load a particular tab?

Regards, Paul.
__________________
Kind Regards, Paul.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 02 Mar 2009, 10:56
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
yes add &tab=tabid to the url

example: http://vbulletin-germany.org/member....2&tab=releases
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 05 Mar 2009, 08:22
PaulSonny PaulSonny is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Real name: Paul Cook
Thanks very much tagtek.

Kind Regards, Paul.
__________________
Kind Regards, Paul.
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 13 Apr 2009, 02:38
EagleNick's Avatar
EagleNick EagleNick is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: Nick
Great article!

I'm not sure how to display the tab for only certain usergroups though. Do I use regular template conditionals? Or a PHP conditional? And where do I put it?

Thanks.
__________________
Regards,
Nick

Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 16 Apr 2009, 04:30
Merriweather Merriweather is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
If I set up a tab to show some custom profile fields, is there a way to let each user define who can see the information on that tab (i.e. Everyone, Registered Users, Contacts, Friends)?
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 23 Apr 2009, 16:49
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Merriweather View Post
If I set up a tab to show some custom profile fields, is there a way to let each user define who can see the information on that tab (i.e. Everyone, Registered Users, Contacts, Friends)?
The "profile.php?do=privacy" page uses the modifyprofileprivacy template. Within it the actual list of items is contained within the $profileprivacybits variable.

A hook needs to be within a particular function to enable privacy settings for custom tabs. Looks like it was already requested in January:
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showt...cy#post1673419

Originally Posted by Andreas View Post
A Hook in profile.php at the end of combined action privacy/doprivacy is needed to handle privacy for custom blocks.
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=302214

Looks like privacy settings for categories worked in 3.8.0, but was broken in 3.8.1, and fixed in 3.8.2. Here's hoping they did a similar fix for custom blocks in total in 3.8.2 (gotta remember to download it lol).
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net

Last edited by Wired1; 23 Apr 2009 at 17:18.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Article
Article Author Type Replies Last Post
Forum Home Enhancements Flipped tabs = Swivel tabs = INVERTED TABS Deepdog009 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 29 20 Jan 2010 09:39



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: