Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional navbar with dropdowns Details »
Additional navbar with dropdowns
Mod Version: 1.02, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.5 Rating: (26 votes - 4.69 average) Installs: 305
Released: 26 Dec 2007 Last Update: 30 Jun 2008 Downloads: 1707
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading and supporting my 3.0.0 and 3.5.3 version of this hack, I have decided it was time to step into the plugin world to make this easier for people to use.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.8.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menus by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the navbar that comes with VB.

I put a lot of description tags in the navbar2 template that gets installed to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this additional navbar.

Upgrade
To upgrade you will want to reimport this XML file and edit your options accordingly.



1.02
  • Tweak it a bit to get the border on the top of the navbar. There was not boarder on the top of the navbar in the previous version. It was not really noticeable unless you have the navbar directly below the header area.
1.01
  • removed the plugin with the Hook "parse_templates" because it was not need.
  • Added plugin with the Hook “global_start”, this will work with, PhotoPlog, vBAdvanced, Arcade. This will alleviate having to manually add code in the php files as was required in the past.
1.00
  • Initial release.
To install the this
1. Download the zipped file.

2. Unzip the file.

3. Import the product-navbar2.xml into your Plugins & Productsŕ Manage Plugins.

4. Next you will have to decide where you want the navbar2 to be displayed. I have included a few options below.

5A. Under current (original) Navigation bar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5E. Under VB navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Note:
This should now work with vBAdvance CMPS, Arcade, PhotoPlog with no other modifications. Many thanks to Mike-D for his help with this.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	5467
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	73782   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	3171
Size:	66.0 KB
ID:	73783   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	2572
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	73784   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	2988
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	73785  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up attroll vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 91 26 Dec 2007 01:12
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #196  
Old 26 Aug 2009, 12:04
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
It is in the navbar template.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 05 Sep 2009, 17:56
jfr jfr is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Thanks, working great on my vb 3.8.4

I would like to know how to change the style of the navbar, right now its gray and i would like to change the color of the button and the text.
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 05 Sep 2009, 21:42
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Question Request For Help (Payed if Need to)

Originally Posted by yotsume View Post
Yes installed enabled and this conflict with the MOD Advanced Navbar Link. So I had to quickly uninstall it.

I will have to try this on a test board and see where you bug is before I can go live with your mod...
I need help to prevent your mod from conflicting with the Advanced Navbar mod which has the ability to make navbar menus and drop menus using a admincp panel.

Advanced Navbar Links:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=120517

Can I please get you to take a look at the mod and help me install yours so I can have both running.

When I install your mod the drop menus from the other mod stop working.

I needed to bump this because my original request for help was overlooked or ignored.
__________________
Yotsume
Kaydev Media Productions
Check out my mods
:
EYO-AIM, FlashChat Combo-Module for vBadvanced 3.6x or 3.7x
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 05 Sep 2009, 21:49
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Lightbulb

What we need is a backend admincp way to make a top row navbar and alter the bottom row default navbar together from inside the admincp and make stand alone menus and drop menus freely.

All someone has to do is look at the above mod link I posted and update it to allow for two instances and we are all home free!

Sorry I am wishing out loud here for my miracle mod! hehehe
__________________
Yotsume
Kaydev Media Productions
Check out my mods
:
EYO-AIM, FlashChat Combo-Module for vBadvanced 3.6x or 3.7x
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 23 Sep 2009, 05:37
zombietom's Avatar
zombietom zombietom is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Real name: Tom
Works Great! easy to install and can put the navbar 2 anywhere i want...I like it ..Thanks
__________________
My Sites
Reply With Quote
  #201  
Old 23 Sep 2009, 07:08
yotsume's Avatar
yotsume yotsume is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
UNINSTALLED... I went with another drop down menu system.
__________________
Yotsume
Kaydev Media Productions
Check out my mods
:
EYO-AIM, FlashChat Combo-Module for vBadvanced 3.6x or 3.7x
Reply With Quote
  #202  
Old 08 Nov 2009, 11:10
jimjam jimjam is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
I moved servers and now this navbar does not show up. I have checked that the code is still there, it is. Any idea what might have happened during the move to stop this working. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #203  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 10:56
Leo Brazil's Avatar
Leo Brazil Leo Brazil is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Attroll, I hope to see this one ported to 4.0. It's a wordefull tool for my users.
Reply With Quote
  #204  
Old 09 Jan 2010, 10:46
Shanj Shanj is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Does this work with VB 4.0?
Reply With Quote
  #205  
Old 29 Jan 2010, 19:43
Golzarion's Avatar
Golzarion Golzarion is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Mohsen
No upgrade for vb 4 ?
Reply With Quote
  #206  
Old 07 Feb 2010, 00:47
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I would like to work on a VB4 version but I am leaving in four weeks to hike the Appalachian Trail from Georgia to Maine. I will be gone for about six months. If one is not made by the time I get back I will start working on one.
Reply With Quote
  #207  
Old 14 Mar 2010, 20:46
Bounce's Avatar
Bounce Bounce is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: J
Strange problem I have, works great on 3.8.5 but get 2 arrows at the dropdown links.

Any way of fixing?

Edit: Cancel that I added the code twice lol

Sorted
__________________
Thanks for your help

J

Last edited by Bounce; 14 Mar 2010 at 20:57.
Reply With Quote
  #208  
Old 28 Feb 2011, 14:43
Artes_Marciales Artes_Marciales is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Great!!!
Reply With Quote
  #209  
Old 04 Jul 2011, 21:21
imedic's Avatar
imedic imedic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
If you want to place the bar in the header (just on top) you can edit in the xml file (before installing it) and instead of navbar (it appear at the end for 2-3 times) with header.

Then you go and place navbar2 hook in the header as the first line. Works like a charm.

You can place also conditional to show some menu's only to registered users:
<if condition="$show['member']">
The link
</if>

I am looking now to add rel no follow to all links that dont require google to search ( I guess it should be there).

Thank you for the mod
Reply With Quote
  #210  
Old 05 Jul 2011, 09:41
imedic's Avatar
imedic imedic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
I have trouble finding the code to make some links with different colour .... Any help would be appreciated. I have tried font and span with no success. I guess table class prevents any code for colour so you have text only with regular colour.

I found I need to use class , but I have no clue how to create a new class in CSS with different colors so I can use for links.

Last edited by imedic; 05 Jul 2011 at 11:24.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:20.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: