Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional navbar with dropdowns Details »
Additional navbar with dropdowns
Mod Version: 1.02, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.5 Rating: (26 votes - 4.69 average) Installs: 305
Released: 26 Dec 2007 Last Update: 30 Jun 2008 Downloads: 1707
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading and supporting my 3.0.0 and 3.5.3 version of this hack, I have decided it was time to step into the plugin world to make this easier for people to use.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.8.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menus by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the navbar that comes with VB.

I put a lot of description tags in the navbar2 template that gets installed to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this additional navbar.

Upgrade
To upgrade you will want to reimport this XML file and edit your options accordingly.



1.02
  • Tweak it a bit to get the border on the top of the navbar. There was not boarder on the top of the navbar in the previous version. It was not really noticeable unless you have the navbar directly below the header area.
1.01
  • removed the plugin with the Hook "parse_templates" because it was not need.
  • Added plugin with the Hook “global_start”, this will work with, PhotoPlog, vBAdvanced, Arcade. This will alleviate having to manually add code in the php files as was required in the past.
1.00
  • Initial release.
To install the this
1. Download the zipped file.

2. Unzip the file.

3. Import the product-navbar2.xml into your Plugins & Productsŕ Manage Plugins.

4. Next you will have to decide where you want the navbar2 to be displayed. I have included a few options below.

5A. Under current (original) Navigation bar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5E. Under VB navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Note:
This should now work with vBAdvance CMPS, Arcade, PhotoPlog with no other modifications. Many thanks to Mike-D for his help with this.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	5467
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	73782   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	3171
Size:	66.0 KB
ID:	73783   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	2572
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	73784   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	2988
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	73785  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up attroll vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 91 26 Dec 2007 01:12
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #31  
Old 07 Feb 2008, 16:29
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Leo Brazil View Post
attroll, see that ? That's what I'm talking about....lol....
Hey, don't forget me whem you publish this hack here. The nwebie here will be pretty glad for sure.
What type of vertical navbar would you like to see just a listing style?
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07 Feb 2008, 18:54
Leo Brazil's Avatar
Leo Brazil Leo Brazil is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by attroll View Post
What type of vertical navbar would you like to see just a listing style?
I was thinking about a left column with the links one below another.
If you are familiar with the Vbadvanced, do you know the navigation module. The original one is kinda ugly, useful but looks bad.
With something like that I could use this column for this navigation module and also as a left column at the forum main page.
It's just an idea but I have an open mind....hehehe
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08 Feb 2008, 04:38
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I was leaning towards something like this web site has www.appalachianpages.com/forum/
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08 Feb 2008, 06:51
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Leo Brazil

I have created a plugin for a left column navbar and installed it as a plugin and it works for me. If you would like to be my first test subject then let me know. Once someone else has tested this I will release it here as a new hack.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08 Feb 2008, 11:48
Leo Brazil's Avatar
Leo Brazil Leo Brazil is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
attroll

That's the idea I have in mind, the same position and structure of this appalachianpages forum.
But this would be nice if you can incorporate the templates of the own forum, just like your navbar mod, do you know what I mean ? This way the columns will look stylish....lol...
Want me to try it ? Sure, no problem any time.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 15 Feb 2008, 14:23
dirtycrow dirtycrow is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
just upgraded to Version 3.7.0 Beta 5 and this mod no longer works.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 16 Feb 2008, 22:37
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by dirtycrow View Post
just upgraded to Version 3.7.0 Beta 5 and this mod no longer works.
What did you upgrade from? It should still work.
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 22 Feb 2008, 16:31
odln018's Avatar
odln018 odln018 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Unfortunately, this doesn't seem to be working for me. I've got a second navbar, that I created in my header. I installed this to see what it looks like, and to test how I can modify it for my needs. But I'm not sure if it's conflicting or not, as I can't see this mod at all.

I am running 3.7 b4
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 23 Feb 2008, 17:51
Tene Tene is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Teneale
hi

sorry new to this but how do i change the button name and links

no need to worry figured it out :$

Last edited by Tene; 23 Feb 2008 at 18:32. Reason: figured it out
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 24 Feb 2008, 21:12
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by dirtycrow View Post
just upgraded to Version 3.7.0 Beta 5 and this mod no longer works.
I just upgraded my test site to Beta 5 and installed this hack and it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 25 Feb 2008, 18:22
odln018's Avatar
odln018 odln018 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by odln018 View Post
Unfortunately, this doesn't seem to be working for me. I've got a second navbar, that I created in my header. I installed this to see what it looks like, and to test how I can modify it for my needs. But I'm not sure if it's conflicting or not, as I can't see this mod at all.

I am running 3.7 b4

Still need some guidance on this.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 26 Feb 2008, 23:05
Skitty Skitty is offline
 
Join Date: May 2007
Great hack, thank you ! Much more elbow room now
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 28 Feb 2008, 06:13
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by odln018 View Post
Unfortunately, this doesn't seem to be working for me. I've got a second navbar, that I created in my header. I installed this to see what it looks like, and to test how I can modify it for my needs. But I'm not sure if it's conflicting or not, as I can't see this mod at all.

I am running 3.7 b4
You say you have a second navbar in your header now. Then it is obviously working if it is displaying a second navbar.

Is this working or could you explain a little more?
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 20 Mar 2008, 00:43
ArnyVee's Avatar
ArnyVee ArnyVee is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Great hack. Installed and working nicely.

Can this be added to my vBadvanced 'homepage' too?

www.WaltDisneyBoards.com

Also, I'm new to this stuff....how do I edit the names of the links and where they point to?

Last edited by ArnyVee; 20 Mar 2008 at 02:17.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 20 Mar 2008, 05:03
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by ArnyVee View Post
Great hack. Installed and working nicely.

Can this be added to my vBadvanced 'homepage' too?

www.WaltDisneyBoards.com

Also, I'm new to this stuff....how do I edit the names of the links and where they point to?
Yes it should display on you CMPS page. You will have to go into your ADMINCP--> vBa CMPS--> Default Settings and find you Portal Output Global Variablesand add this in the block navbar2.

Then double check and make sure it got added ot the home page with the page identifer of "home" and make sure that it got placed in the Portal Output Global Variables there also.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: