Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional navbar with dropdowns Details »
Additional navbar with dropdowns
Mod Version: 1.02, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.5 Rating: (26 votes - 4.69 average) Installs: 305
Released: 26 Dec 2007 Last Update: 30 Jun 2008 Downloads: 1707
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading and supporting my 3.0.0 and 3.5.3 version of this hack, I have decided it was time to step into the plugin world to make this easier for people to use.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.8.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menus by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the navbar that comes with VB.

I put a lot of description tags in the navbar2 template that gets installed to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this additional navbar.

Upgrade
To upgrade you will want to reimport this XML file and edit your options accordingly.



1.02
  • Tweak it a bit to get the border on the top of the navbar. There was not boarder on the top of the navbar in the previous version. It was not really noticeable unless you have the navbar directly below the header area.
1.01
  • removed the plugin with the Hook "parse_templates" because it was not need.
  • Added plugin with the Hook “global_start”, this will work with, PhotoPlog, vBAdvanced, Arcade. This will alleviate having to manually add code in the php files as was required in the past.
1.00
  • Initial release.
To install the this
1. Download the zipped file.

2. Unzip the file.

3. Import the product-navbar2.xml into your Plugins & Productsŕ Manage Plugins.

4. Next you will have to decide where you want the navbar2 to be displayed. I have included a few options below.

5A. Under current (original) Navigation bar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5E. Under VB navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Note:
This should now work with vBAdvance CMPS, Arcade, PhotoPlog with no other modifications. Many thanks to Mike-D for his help with this.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	5467
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	73782   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	3171
Size:	66.0 KB
ID:	73783   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	2572
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	73784   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	2988
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	73785  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up attroll vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 91 26 Dec 2007 01:12
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 03:51

  #61  
Old 13 Apr 2008, 10:46
Poppet Poppet is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Just installed it on 3.7 RC3 and it works great.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 04 May 2008, 18:53
myown myown is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
what about 3.7 Gold did it worked?
__________________
http://pak.net
Urdu Forums - Articles, Jokes, Poetry and lots more
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 04 May 2008, 20:47
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
I installed this in 3.7 Gold and it works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 07 May 2008, 16:14
odln018's Avatar
odln018 odln018 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Originally Posted by attroll View Post
You say you have a second navbar in your header now. Then it is obviously working if it is displaying a second navbar.

Is this working or could you explain a little more?
I can't believe I overlooked this.

I've got a custom skin, that uses images as buttons, I can't seem to get the second navbar to incorporate these images. I can provide a link to the site via PM if you like.,
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 07 May 2008, 17:16
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by odln018 View Post
I can't believe I overlooked this.

I've got a custom skin, that uses images as buttons, I can't seem to get the second navbar to incorporate these images. I can provide a link to the site via PM if you like.,
If you want to PM me and send me the navbar2 that your trying to use, I will see if I can figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 17 May 2008, 06:06
Jason Buchanan Jason Buchanan is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
I am using the default style and when I try to get the 5A results it looks more like 5C? Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 17 May 2008, 18:30
Trickle Trickle is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
For 5D it took me some time but its not located in the header as suggested. I had to add $navbar2 in my navbar template. Using VB 3.7.0 Gold.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 17 May 2008, 19:29
Trickle Trickle is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Originally Posted by powerful_rogue View Post
Just wanted to say that its working great apart from in a few sections of my forum.

Im running ibProArcade and when you enter the arcade the navbar does not show.
Im also using VbAdvance CMPS - Ive added the navbar2 into the global variables, however the drop down links dont show.

Apart from that it works nicely

Getting the same problems as mentioned above.
Tried the arcade functions.php idea and no go still
Checked the vba CMPS and the Process PHP File Modules Within A Function was already checked yes.

You mentioned about reverting vbulletin templates....which one?

Thanks


Edit:Well I'm confused as all hell. I know its got to be something simple. On my CMPS page its missing the second nav bar but I did notice that the arcade link is wrong. I can't figure out how to edit it correctly to have forums/arcade.php

Edit: Ok so now I uninstalled CMPS and reinstalled it and that fixed my missing double navbar issue. I also added arcade.php to my 'Navbar Replacements' under 'Global vBadvanced Settings' in the 'vBadvanced CMPS Options' in your Admin Cpanel BUT I am still having issues with the ibproarcade not showing a double nav bar.

Last edited by Trickle; 17 May 2008 at 20:58.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 20 May 2008, 03:54
Trickle Trickle is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Must have been a space in there some where from letting it work properly. I copied and pasted this time instead of manually adding it and it worked? Go figure.

How about a hint to get it to show up when I click on the new post link when there isn't any new posts?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 20 May 2008, 11:32
redlabour's Avatar
redlabour redlabour is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Real name: André
Useless if the Links are not editable from a real AdminCP Menu.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 23 May 2008, 01:47
Alex@Mk3OC Alex@Mk3OC is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I want to get this to display right at the top of my forums above my header, but can't figure out where i need to put it? Any help greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 29 May 2008, 06:09
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Alex@Mk3OC View Post
I want to get this to display right at the top of my forums above my header, but can't figure out where i need to put it? Any help greatly appreciated
What are you calling you forums header? If I understand correctly I think you mean 5B as shown in the attachments that I have included in the first post of this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 29 May 2008, 06:11
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Trickle View Post
How about a hint to get it to show up when I click on the new post link when there isn't any new posts?

Thanks
I have to admint that I have tried to figure out how to do this and I am stumped. If anyone can figure this out please let me know and I will include it in an update.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 30 May 2008, 13:16
Alex@Mk3OC Alex@Mk3OC is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by attroll View Post
What are you calling you forums header? If I understand correctly I think you mean 5B as shown in the attachments that I have included in the first post of this thread.
I'm calling the logo at the top left of the forums my header. I want the navbar right at the very top of the page
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 30 May 2008, 16:17
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Alex@Mk3OC View Post
I'm calling the logo at the top left of the forums my header. I want the navbar right at the very top of the page
If you want it at the very top of your page.

Go to your header template and find:
<a name="top"></a>

After that put:
$navbar2
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:10.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: