Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #961  
Old 11 Jul 2013, 05:25
final kaoss final kaoss is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Currently giving a 404, did you give up on it?
Originally Posted by Spangle View Post
Reply With Quote
  #962  
Old 19 Jul 2013, 20:06
tommythejoat's Avatar
tommythejoat tommythejoat is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Tom McIntyre
Question

I have found this discussion very helpful in understanding how vB pages work, but I wonder if anyone has created a similar discussion on how plug-ins .work.

In particular, I think there are lots of variables in the context of all the hooks but I do not know if there is a formalism on how you reference them. Do they need to be declared? Do they need to be registered?

In particular, I added a column to the thread table and cannot for the life of me figure out how to load it from any of the new post or edit hooks.
Reply With Quote
  #963  
Old 20 Jul 2013, 03:26
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You should ask your question in the general forums because that is out-of-scope for this article. (You may want to look through the other articles because this has actually been covered in other articles although some of it may be in vb4 articles.)
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #964  
Old 20 Jul 2013, 03:40
tommythejoat's Avatar
tommythejoat tommythejoat is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Real name: Tom McIntyre
Thanks Lynne. I knew it was out of scope. I was hoping for a pointer. I cannot seem to generate a tight search query on this site to search articles. They alwasy return hundreds of false positives for me.

I just spent the evening reading code and found some references to query_hooks that may get me going in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
  #965  
Old 20 Jul 2013, 16:08
GameOverViper GameOverViper is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
What do I need to do to add breadcrumbs to previous pages that I link to new pages?

For example - Page 1 > Sub Page 2

How do I get Sub Page 2 to breadcrumb back to Page 1?
Reply With Quote
  #966  
Old 28 Jul 2013, 02:15
MacroPhotoPro MacroPhotoPro is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I have not found a way to make that work. I think some default vbulletin files would need to be modified to get that to work, but I haven't spent much time looking into it.
Can you please expound on this?

My entire project has come to a catastrophic halt because of this glitch.

Would greatly appreciate someone resolving this issue ...

Thanks!

Jack

--------------- Added 28 Jul 2013 at 02:55 ---------------

Also, if I want to create a "comments" box (like what's on the blog and articles), what coding do I need to add to these custom pages?

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #967  
Old 31 Jul 2013, 02:40
edrecovery edrecovery is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Real name: Rachel
Do we need to upload the PHP file in order to make the page? Can I just copy the HTML code and paste it in the templet content fileld? also, how to you call templets? I'm visually impaired, so no screen shots please.
Reply With Quote
  #968  
Old 01 Aug 2013, 02:27
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Yes, you need to upload the php file since that is what calls the template. If you just want a static html page, then you should just create a static .html page, not a .php page.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #969  
Old 01 Aug 2013, 03:33
edrecovery edrecovery is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Real name: Rachel
How do I do that? also, where would I go to view the page? If i make a page with the CMS, will it only show up in the CMS? I want to make several pages for my website.
Reply With Quote
  #970  
Old 01 Aug 2013, 16:32
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
CMS pages only show up in the CMS.

If you make a page called test.php, then you would access it in your browser using http://yoursite.com/test.php
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #971  
Old 01 Aug 2013, 18:31
edrecovery edrecovery is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Real name: Rachel
Using the code provided, where do I put my templet title? where it says define this script? Please don't color code it, I can't see that.
Reply With Quote
  #972  
Old 03 Aug 2013, 19:48
edrecovery edrecovery is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Real name: Rachel
I've took out 'test' everywhere it said test, and when I go to http://www.growingpetals.com/home.php I get a blank page. but when I go to http://growingpetals.com/misc.php?do=page&template=home I'm able to view the page.
Reply With Quote
  #973  
Old 15 Aug 2013, 09:14
hinomaru hinomaru is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Hello,

I want to make a table with 5 column at the custom page, and the page like this :



How to make it like that?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #974  
Old 15 Aug 2013, 16:52
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by hinomaru View Post
Hello,

I want to make a table with 5 column at the custom page, and the page like this :



How to make it like that?

Thanks
Just put a table in the template code?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #975  
Old 16 Aug 2013, 07:19
hinomaru hinomaru is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
yes..only put a table in the template code
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: