Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
AdminCP Firewall ~ Protect your AdminCP! Details »
AdminCP Firewall ~ Protect your AdminCP!
Mod Version: 1.3.3, by liamwli (Coder) liamwli is offline
Developer Last Online: Dec 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.x.x Rating: (21 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 100
Released: 21 Mar 2013 Last Update: 05 Apr 2013 Downloads: 619
Not Supported Uses Plugins Re-usable Code Translations  

This is a mod I made to increase the security of your forum!

It has the following features:
  • Email alert when an Admin logs into the CP
  • IP Checking for Admins
  • E-Mail if the IP isn't whitelisted
  • Block user access to the AdminCP if the IP isn't whitelisted
  • E-Mail if someone fails an AdminCP login
Those features will allow you to secure your AdminCP - and the only upload required is the product file!

So, what are you waiting for? Install now

Update History
Version 1.3.3:
PHP error should be fixed

Version 1.3.2:
Fixed - PHP error message when logging into AdminCP
Branding Removed

Version 1.3.1:
Fixed - text would be displayed on login failure page if failure email turned off or not from admincp

Version 1.3:
Added - Ability to have an email sent when someone fails an admincp login.
Added - Branding. Sorry! Any donation of 2.50 or more will allow you to remove it

Version 1.2:
Added - Ability to specify IP's as CIDR ranges
Added - Ability to set both IP email and IP deny
Added - IP email will now tell you if any forum members registered using the unauthorized IP
Changed - Updated Admin Help Pages

Version 1.1:
Added - Ability to specify multiple email addresses
Added - Help entries for the admin options
Changed - IP's are separated with a line break now, not a comma.

Mark as Installed if Installed and Nominate for MOTM if you think this mod deserves it!

-----------

Donating

I kindly accept donations for my work. Donating will allow you to remove the branding. You can donate via paypal using the link on the right, or using bitcoin. Please PM me if you wish to donate using bitcoin.

This modification is free to modify and distribute with attribution. I no longer own a vBulletin license.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	cpfirewall_settings.jpg
Views:	1186
Size:	92.8 KB
ID:	144258  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Protect AdminCP while Away and Log Ip Address DrkFusion vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 13 25 Jan 2003 16:08

  #46  
Old 05 Apr 2013, 19:21
liamwli liamwli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Originally Posted by cjwinternet View Post
Mod disabled - I don't want yet another link at the bottom of the page, especially one that tells people that there might possibly be another way in to the forum.
Right, in that case you need to think about the people that make these mods. I think a bit of advertisement is fine do you not?

Also, how does it state there is another way into the forum?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 05 Apr 2013, 19:22
Gripi Gripi is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Originally Posted by liamwli View Post
Hey all, I fixed the php error bug
Hello..

I already upgrade to 1.3.2, still got same error message.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 05 Apr 2013, 19:23
liamwli liamwli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Originally Posted by cjwinternet View Post
Mod disabled - I don't want yet another link at the bottom of the page, especially one that tells people that there might possibly be another way in to the forum.
Also, branding is disabled in the latest version (1.3.2)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 05 Apr 2013, 19:24
liamwli liamwli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Originally Posted by Gripi View Post
Hello..

I already upgrade to 1.3.2, still got same error message.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
That's officially strange. I no longer do...

Will investigate further
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 05 Apr 2013, 22:39
BadgerDog BadgerDog is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Doug
Updated to 1.3.3 with thanks ..

Regards,
Doug
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 05 Apr 2013, 22:41
liamwli liamwli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Originally Posted by BadgerDog View Post
Updated to 1.3.3 with thanks ..

Regards,
Doug
Glad!

(Why is the rating decreasing )
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 06 Apr 2013, 17:04
Gripi Gripi is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Originally Posted by liamwli View Post
That's officially strange. I no longer do...

Will investigate further
Hello..

Yup still got the same error after upgrade to 1.3.3
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 07 Apr 2013, 11:09
TheSupportForum TheSupportForum is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Originally Posted by Gripi View Post
Hello..

Yup still got the same error after upgrade to 1.3.3
ensure each user including yourself has an IP allocated to the profiles without it, this error will still apear
__________________
http://www.multihunters.co.uk - all your coding needs

Last edited by TheSupportForum; 07 Apr 2013 at 19:20.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 08 Apr 2013, 18:38
Gripi Gripi is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Originally Posted by TheSupportForum View Post
ensure each user including yourself has an IP allocated to the profiles without it, this error will still apear
Hello..

Sorry.. i'm not quite understand "IP allocated to the profiles", can you explain more detail?

Thanks alot..
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 08 Apr 2013, 18:54
liamwli liamwli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Originally Posted by Gripi View Post
Hello..

Sorry.. i'm not quite understand "IP allocated to the profiles", can you explain more detail?

Thanks alot..
In the user editor, there is a field called IP. Make sure it contains a valid IP (127.0.0.1 will do).
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 10 Apr 2013, 17:55
Gripi Gripi is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Originally Posted by liamwli View Post
In the user editor, there is a field called IP. Make sure it contains a valid IP (127.0.0.1 will do).
i'm not quite understand about this.

let say nick "david" try to login to admincp with the wrong password, the nick david have ip add in the user profile editor, but still showing error msg.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 10 Apr 2013, 18:00
liamwli liamwli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Originally Posted by Gripi View Post
i'm not quite understand about this.

let say nick "david" try to login to admincp with the wrong password, the nick david have ip add in the user profile editor, but still showing error msg.
Everyone should have an IP in the profile editor.

However, I am working on a permanent fix for this issue and shall PM you soon.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 19 Apr 2013, 08:06
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Using email notification only at the moment:

  • requires me to enter an IP address even though I've not enabled Ip monitoring or filtering
  • works as expected if the admincp folder is not renamed
  • does not trigger an email on one forum where the admincp forum IS renamed to something else (e.g., new_admin)
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 19 Apr 2013, 08:17
liamwli liamwli is offline
 
Join Date: May 2012
Originally Posted by djbaxter View Post
Using email notification only at the moment:

  • requires me to enter an IP address even though I've not enabled Ip monitoring or filtering
  • works as expected if the admincp folder is not renamed
  • does not trigger an email on one forum where the admincp forum IS renamed to something else (e.g., new_admin)
Did you change the field marked admincp directory, found in the options?
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 19 Apr 2013, 08:27
djbaxter djbaxter is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Originally Posted by liamwli View Post
Did you change the field marked admincp directory, found in the options?
Yes, of course. It has the correct folder name there, no leading or trailing slashes, just like with the other forums. And the new folder is in the root of the forum directory, just as the admincp folders are.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:21.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: