Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #61  
Old 30 Jul 2005, 07:59
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I think the shorthand notations get converted to longnames: u->userid, p->post(id)
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 30 Jul 2005, 23:32
RaidenDAWG2's Avatar
RaidenDAWG2 RaidenDAWG2 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: THE Ohio State University
Originally Posted by MarcoH64
I think the shorthand notations get converted to longnames: u->userid, p->post(id)
So I should modify my template/code to pass in variables with the longnames (i.e. convert u->userid) instead of the current ?u=x&t=y&p=z format I've got now on the URL?

-RD
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 31 Jul 2005, 11:26
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
No, if you pass a 'u=..' on the url, i think you will end up with the userid variable, instead of just 'u' in the target script.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 09 Oct 2005, 15:50
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Anton Kanevsky
This should be sticky, plz tyvm.
__________________
I can no longer support any of my hacks. Please do not contact me for that. Feel free to create and post new versions of my hacks, as long as you give me credit for the original work.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 10 Oct 2005, 09:03
Cap'n Steve's Avatar
Cap'n Steve Cap'n Steve is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Agreed. This is really the best place to start getting familiar with 3.5.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 10 Oct 2005, 09:25
Neutral Singh's Avatar
Neutral Singh Neutral Singh is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Aman Singh
Global

$vboptions[] => $vbulletin->options[]
$vboptions[] works in vB3.5.0 too.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 10 Oct 2005, 15:07
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Anton Kanevsky
Originally Posted by MrNase
Thank you

One should edit the first post of this thread and add all usefull information
One is going to do that today, in a new thread, and the new thread will contain 15x more useful information than that of this thread's first post
__________________
I can no longer support any of my hacks. Please do not contact me for that. Feel free to create and post new versions of my hacks, as long as you give me credit for the original work.
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 29 Oct 2005, 01:30
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Anton Kanevsky
Posted, and I think this threads should be deleted as obsolete.
__________________
I can no longer support any of my hacks. Please do not contact me for that. Feel free to create and post new versions of my hacks, as long as you give me credit for the original work.
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 31 Oct 2005, 19:27
scotsmist scotsmist is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
A link to the new thread please
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 31 Oct 2005, 21:49
akanevsky akanevsky is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Anton Kanevsky
Originally Posted by scotsmist
A link to the new thread please
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=98047
__________________
I can no longer support any of my hacks. Please do not contact me for that. Feel free to create and post new versions of my hacks, as long as you give me credit for the original work.
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 13 Nov 2005, 21:47
FamilyCorner FamilyCorner is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
I think I've finally found the thread that can solve my problem!

I have already made the change for "db" from "DB_site", but this page seems to still be having a problem:
http://www.familycorner.com/forums/contest.php3

You will see if you scroll down to where it says "Posts Today" in a purple box that the total number of posts are missing. This is what the post count is calling from:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

What else do I need to change from the old version code to update it to work on 3.5.1?

THANK YOU!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:54.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: