Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 03 Apr 2006, 20:47
albertsch9 albertsch9 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by SilVert



you need to edit the gallery2.php(or whatever the name) files referance to the VBB template name.

did that make sence?

you created a VBB template called "X"(most likley Gallery). now you need to go into yout gallery2.php file and edit the referances that say "Y"(most likley Gallery2 if you copied Brent's code ) to say "X".. that better
I created a template named gallery2 the gallery2.php calls the template gallery2 and it dosent work
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03 Apr 2006, 20:49
SilVert SilVert is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by albertsch9
I created a template named gallery2 the gallery2.php calls the template gallery2 and it dosent work
does it output just a white screen, or does it put your style with no content?

i had this problem, and resolved it. i am trying to remember how i fixed it
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 01:37
Brad Brad is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Bunny!

Originally Posted by Brent H
I tried messing around with a directory structure like that a while back. You'd have to make sure that every reference to an external vBulletin file like

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

was changed to something like

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The problem I ran in to was that it expected files referenced by global.php to be located in places that they aren't...
Here is something helpful when you are dealing with problems like this. In whatever file you are using to call global.php (in this case a gallery file in another directory), use something like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The CWD constant will insure that all calls to vBulletin files point to the right directory, even the ones vBulletin makes on its own when you include global.php. Just make sure you always use the constant in the require_once(); function and everything should work correctly (unless you set the wrong path!).

Hope that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 02:52
SilVert SilVert is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by Brad
Here is something helpful when you are dealing with problems like this. In whatever file you are using to call global.php (in this case a gallery file in another directory), use something like this:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The CWD constant will insure that all calls to vBulletin files point to the right directory, even the ones vBulletin makes on its own when you include global.php. Just make sure you always use the constant in the require_once(); function and everything should work correctly (unless you set the wrong path!).

Hope that helps.
im not 100% why
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

is called, but i assume it is to get VBB to integrate correctly. but what is
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

usefull for?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 04:29
SHoeSTeR SHoeSTeR is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
http://www.purephat.net/forum/gallery2.php

thats my problem a huge list of php errors
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 04:38
johnmont johnmont is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Bottom line here is that the embed.php file can't be found.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The path to the embed.php is not correct in the gallery2.php file. If you correct that, this problem will go away....
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 04:53
defcon_420's Avatar
defcon_420 defcon_420 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Originally Posted by SHoeSTeR
http://www.purephat.net/forum/gallery2.php

thats my problem a huge list of php errors

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

please correct me if i'm wrong but your path seems to be wrong.
Vbulletin should be installed into your
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

directory, not nested down so far. EG.
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Also your gallery2 should be installed into
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Here i asked the same question
Here is the answer
and here is how to move you existing installations
hope this helps cause it works great for me!

Awesome job guys:banana:

Last edited by defcon_420; 04 Apr 2006 at 04:57.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 14:00
albertsch9 albertsch9 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by SilVert
does it output just a white screen, or does it put your style with no content?

i had this problem, and resolved it. i am trying to remember how i fixed it

it gives me only a white screen.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04 Apr 2006, 21:01
SilVert SilVert is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by albertsch9
it gives me only a white screen.
post your code, i think my problem was with the VBB template name in the integration script.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05 Apr 2006, 03:08
Brad Brad is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Originally Posted by SilVert
im not 100% why
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

is called, but i assume it is to get VBB to integrate correctly. but what is
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

usefull for?
It was just an example of calling a custom file, ignore it.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05 Apr 2006, 20:01
ztempuser's Avatar
ztempuser ztempuser is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
here is what get, i donno what to do, i tried to change things to see if it fixes it but nothing works
http://www.el-halawa.net/forum/gallery2.php
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05 Apr 2006, 20:55
tuanluu's Avatar
tuanluu tuanluu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
$ret = GalleryEmbed::init(array('embedUri' => '/gallery2.php',
'g2Uri' => 'http://www.yoursite.com/gallery2/',
'loginRedirect' => 'index.php',

if I edit this line the icon gallery will not show.

if I 'http://www.paranormalis.com/gallery2/

it work fine but there are differnt problem


For some reason when I try to upload a picture to album I will not should in the forum, but when I go direct too gallery2 it show.

does anyone has this problem or just me ?
__________________
http://www.luuhoanggallery.net

Last edited by tuanluu; 05 Apr 2006 at 20:59.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05 Apr 2006, 21:23
SilVert SilVert is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by tuanluu
$ret = GalleryEmbed::init(array('embedUri' => '/gallery2.php',
'g2Uri' => 'http://www.yoursite.com/gallery2/',
'loginRedirect' => 'index.php',

if I edit this line the icon gallery will not show.

if I 'http://www.paranormalis.com/gallery2/

it work fine but there are differnt problem


For some reason when I try to upload a picture to album I will not should in the forum, but when I go direct too gallery2 it show.

does anyone has this problem or just me ?
do you have the "URL Rewrite" module configured/installed? if so, disable the module or go into the module and uncheck the "Show Item" check, and then save.
also known as the Mod Rewrite module from apache.

also, if your setup is like mine....
VBB: yoursite.com/forum/gallery.php
Gallery: wourstie.com/gallery/

you dont need the leading / in the embedUri if your setup is like mine...

g2uri should be "http://www.luuhoanggallery.com/gallery/" for you. or you can make the g2uri "/gallery/" and it will work. i just verified that on my site. so that might also help(i personaly like that better) jsut and FYI .

Last edited by SilVert; 05 Apr 2006 at 21:25.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05 Apr 2006, 21:41
ztempuser's Avatar
ztempuser ztempuser is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
silvert, do you know what could be causeing my errors?

i looked in my php.ini it says
url_rewriter.tags a=href,area=href,frame=src,form=,fieldset=

Last edited by ztempuser; 05 Apr 2006 at 22:41.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 05:25
tuanluu's Avatar
tuanluu tuanluu is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
thank it work now thank very much... I have one more question.. do you know any smtp service that is free? I use to use yahoo but it seem like this gallery does not like yahoo stmp
__________________
http://www.luuhoanggallery.net
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: