Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Threadpreview Details »
Threadpreview
Mod Version: 1.2, by ragtek (Member) ragtek is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (3 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 16
Released: 10 Oct 2007 Last Update: 10 Oct 2007 Downloads: 82
Not Supported Re-usable Code Translations  

This is my little Add-On to add a threadpreview to the forumdisplay and the searchresults.
It doen't add any extraqueries, because the text comes direct from the "title-tag".
Result: on mouseover a "popup" opens with the text

A live preview can be seen here: http://www.developer-network.org/

Screenshot:

Attachment 70851
Updates/Changelog:
10.10.2007 Version 1.1:
  • Released and added the preview to the searchresults

Installation:

Upload the files.
If you have installed tms just install the add-on
Else: install the add-on and add to forumdisplay and search_results template before $footer this part:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

for setting up the style:
open the container.css, search for:
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and edit this part:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	threadvorschau.jpg
Views:	672
Size:	38.7 KB
ID:	70851  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 16:35
marcossalazar marcossalazar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Question

Looks like this is only for vBadvanced? Is this correct?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 16:36
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
no
it is for vb
you don't need vbadvanced!
why do you think this?*g*
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 16:48
marcossalazar marcossalazar is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
I think this because if you go to the forum on your demo site there is no preview link:

http://www.developer-network.org/forumdisplay.php?f=5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 16:57
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
yes it is
if you put the mouse over "very nice vbulletin addon" the box appears
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 17:30
Spank Spank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Mark
I thought this was standard in vBulletin? I already to seem to have it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 17:34
Masiello's Avatar
Masiello Masiello is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Real name: Antonio
Originally Posted by Spank View Post
I thought this was standard in vBulletin? I already to seem to have it.
Yes it is standard in a vBulletin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 17:40
ali7118 ali7118 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Thank you man
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 18:02
yoyoyoyo's Avatar
yoyoyoyo yoyoyoyo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Yes, this is standard in vb - no need to add anything else.

Ragtek - what does your addon do that vb doesn't?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 18:23
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
it's not standard

standard is just the default browser "popup" but this one shows a "nicer" popup

just look at screenshots in this post
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mouseover.jpg (24.2 KB, 93 views)
File Type: jpg standard.jpg (21.3 KB, 92 views)
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 19:54
FreshFroot's Avatar
FreshFroot FreshFroot is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by yoyoyoyo View Post
Yes, this is standard in vb - no need to add anything else.

Ragtek - what does your addon do that vb doesn't?
basically his does the same job, except the design is better as it stands out more and his seems to place more data (text) into the box, than the default vBulletin one.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 19:57
Spank Spank is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Mark
True dat, it does look a lot better. *installs*
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 20:10
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
hi
tommorow comes a new version out, where the stylepart will be easier...
so pls stop asking per icq/pm how it can be set up

thx
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10 Oct 2007, 20:35
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
so
i've updated the add-on
hope now its clearer
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11 Oct 2007, 01:03
megabyte366 megabyte366 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
need a little help here.... upload all the files to the dir... do not have the tms installed.. so did it the manually way.. install the code to forumdisplay and search_results and install the product file....

went to the board and i can't get anything to show up... any idea's
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:47.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: