Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 06:27
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Try this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

You have to set $vbulletin->options['selectednavtab'] because if it's empty vbulletin sets the forum to standard and then you have 2 "active tabs"
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 15:45
Hoagie's Avatar
Hoagie Hoagie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
That didnt work.........

but it did add a light gray line at the top of the page....
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ranks.jpg (39.2 KB, 173 views)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26 Nov 2009, 19:23
kingMOB kingMOB is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Hi ragtek, thanks for the code, will use it later =)

Right now I'm trying to do something a little differente: create a tertiary navbar just below the sections navbar for the CMS page. In this tertiary navbar wil be listed the subsections for the sections in the navbar. So if there's a section named "Music" in the navbar, when clicked, the tertiary navbar wil show the subsections from "Music". It's almost the same as the Section Navigation Widget, but in the navbar and without all that java =)

Is this possible, and, how? =)

Thank you =)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 26 Nov 2009, 19:51
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Originally Posted by kingMOB View Post
Hi ragtek, thanks for the code, will use it later =)

Right now I'm trying to do something a little differente: create a tertiary navbar just below the sections navbar for the CMS page. In this tertiary navbar wil be listed the subsections for the sections in the navbar. So if there's a section named "Music" in the navbar, when clicked, the tertiary navbar wil show the subsections from "Music". It's almost the same as the Section Navigation Widget, but in the navbar and without all that java =)

Is this possible, and, how? =)

Thank you =)
phuuuuuuu, very good question, but i don't know how to make it
sorry
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 21:26
ndL ndL is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
please post "news.php" content, because i cant find how to make a selectednavtab, did what you have said, but it still doesnt work!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 02:11
Adem GENĒ's Avatar
Adem GENĒ Adem GENĒ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Adem GENĒ
Hi,

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228112
A test.php page I've created here

New tab is not selected TEST

My bad English

For test.php please tell me?

Regards
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 10:32
ragtek's Avatar
ragtek ragtek is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: austria, croatia
Originally Posted by AdemGENĒ View Post
Hi,

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=228112
A test.php page I've created here

New tab is not selected TEST

My bad English

For test.php please tell me?

Regards
what?
__________________
my addons: http://ragtek.github.com
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 10:55
Adem GENĒ's Avatar
Adem GENĒ Adem GENĒ is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Adem GENĒ
Like this http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...8&d=1258596456

I click new tab TEST
test.php page opens
But
Forum tab will be selected

Last edited by Adem GENĒ; 29 Nov 2009 at 11:05.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 16:04
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by AdemGENĒ View Post
Like this http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...8&d=1258596456

I click new tab TEST
test.php page opens
But
Forum tab will be selected
Reread part 2 of the article:
As you see, i've defined "ragteknews" on my news.php page.If ragteknews is defined, $vbulletion->options['selectednavtab'] will be set to ragteknews.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 16:36
steven s's Avatar
steven s steven s is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Sorry, this may very obvious, but why is there a condition?
I would want the tab to be visible whether I am viewing the CMS, Blog or forum.

EDIT: As it is always with me, I understand it a little more after posting a questions and rereading the original post.
Is the condition for when the link is selected, do some action, like go to that link?

EDIT2: How do I put a name on the tab? Do I create a phrase?
Is there anything wrong with me replacing {vb:rawphrase ragtek_news} with my tab name?
__________________
...steven
www.318ti.org
forum.nccbmwcca.org

Last edited by steven s; 29 Nov 2009 at 17:17.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 17:43
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
The condition is for when that tab is 'active' and the submenu shows.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 18:47
steven s's Avatar
steven s steven s is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
The condition is for when that tab is 'active' and the submenu shows.
Ah. Similar to your new tab in nav bar?
I'm just looking to add a tab when clicked goes to another page.
__________________
...steven
www.318ti.org
forum.nccbmwcca.org
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 18:57
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by 1996 328ti View Post
Ah. Similar to your new tab in nav bar?
I'm just looking to add a tab when clicked goes to another page.
Yes, my mod and ragtek's do the same thing. We happened to each write them using a different approach to do the same thing.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 29 Nov 2009, 22:52
pokash pokash is offline
 
Join Date: May 2009
Could someone show this noob how for example I could create 2 tabs each linking to an url? I don't understand what exactly I need to do.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 30 Nov 2009, 13:51
Hoagie's Avatar
Hoagie Hoagie is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
any word on my issues? post #17 and the forum tab selected instead of the "Ranks" page???
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:27.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: