Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #46  
Old 19 Jan 2004, 00:22
VodkaFish VodkaFish is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Originally Posted by NTLDR
The STANDARD_ERROR template contains the majority of the HTML for the no permission screen that you'll need to edit
Awesome, that was it. Please give yourself a secondary title of booty-kicker. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 31 Jan 2004, 18:49
Mijae's Avatar
Mijae Mijae is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Originally Posted by VodkaFish
Awesome, that was it. Please give yourself a secondary title of booty-kicker. Thank you
I've been trying to get my gallery to work all day long...if I put the template calling at the end of the file, it will load the images ABOVE the header...if I add the template calling before the images, nothing will load after the header...

Its driving me mad...here is my thread

I also tried editing another gallery script, but I ended up with the same problems, images would only load above header, but nothing would load under it.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 31 Jan 2004, 22:43
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
it looks like your hard coding the file, this howto deals more with using the template system directly
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 01 Feb 2004, 19:01
Mijae's Avatar
Mijae Mijae is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Originally Posted by Faranth
it looks like your hard coding the file, this howto deals more with using the template system directly
Seems so, so there is no way to add footer/header templates to hard coded page then?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 01 Feb 2004, 21:52
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
Im sure there is, but i dont know how to do it really
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #51  
Old 03 Feb 2004, 07:18
gmarik's Avatar
gmarik gmarik is offline
 
Join Date: May 2002
Real name: Marco
Cool, waiting for further instructions.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 04 Feb 2004, 13:58
mossyuk mossyuk is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
im confused - how do i make the navbar i have included in my page change to show your status as logged in?
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11 Feb 2004, 03:35
Gio Takahashi's Avatar
Gio Takahashi Gio Takahashi is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Cape Coral
Real name: Don K
Originally Posted by mossyuk
im confused - how do i make the navbar i have included in my page change to show your status as logged in?
This is nice stuff here Faranth, very useful.

I do have a question, how do I have "Who is online" show the location.

IE:

Gio "Unknown"
main.php

To

Gio Test Page
test.php
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11 Feb 2004, 03:48
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
I THINK i know how to do that, but i need to double check somthing ^_^
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11 Feb 2004, 12:46
Dark_Wizard Dark_Wizard is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Real name: Bob
Originally Posted by Gio Takahashi
This is nice stuff here Faranth, very useful.

I do have a question, how do I have "Who is online" show the location.

IE:

Gio "Unknown"
main.php

To

Gio Test Page
test.php
This would all be done in the ./includes/functions_online.php file. I'll let Faranth finish this up as it is his "HowTo" thread.
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11 Feb 2004, 17:39
AndrewD AndrewD is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Andrew
VB3, installing new templates

What is the recommended way to install/upgrade the series of templates used with a hack? (I know htl deals with this but...) Installing the templates manually is a pain and error prone, as is asking the user to go to the admin cp and upload the xml file.

How does one create a new template group?

I imagine one has to install/overwrite the templates in the base style(s). As a hack is being developed (and templates changed), one also has to be sure that any modified templates in the main and other styles are flagged.

I'm sure that tips on these points would be most welcome.
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 11 Feb 2004, 18:55
Sent1nel Sent1nel is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Edit: Sorry I got told off for posting in the wrong forum.

I fixed the problem and to simply make a new page which utilises existing stylesheets and headers, technically all you need to do is:

1. Create Custom Template with everything you Require - Ensure you include your header, footer etc references, shown below.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. In your new page - use the below code to invoke your template. (My Custom template was called "blah").


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Tony.

Last edited by Sent1nel; 11 Feb 2004 at 19:30.
Reply With Quote
  #58  
Old 12 Feb 2004, 03:23
Zachery's Avatar
Zachery Zachery is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: Zachery Woods
Originally Posted by Sent1nel
Edit: Sorry I got told off for posting in the wrong forum.

I fixed the problem and to simply make a new page which utilises existing stylesheets and headers, technically all you need to do is:

1. Create Custom Template with everything you Require - Ensure you include your header, footer etc references, shown below.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. In your new page - use the below code to invoke your template. (My Custom template was called "blah").


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Tony.
Your methdo should only work for vB2 $templateused is no longer a valid varible in vB3
__________________
Looking for ImpEx?
Reply With Quote
  #59  
Old 17 Feb 2004, 23:24
tehste's Avatar
tehste tehste is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Hi, I am making a mod and im new to VB but Im a fast learner.

I want to load a template called (test) inside test i want to put rows from a db table (test) with value1|value2|value3 i want to print the 3values for each row in the table and display them in the html defined in the (test2) template... and then load the rest of the (test) template. Is this possible?

Another question is: Would cases be suitable rather than all the ifs? or are ifs better?
thanks for help.
Reply With Quote
  #60  
Old 16 Mar 2004, 16:43
kontrabass kontrabass is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Sorry for the stupid question -

How does one pass a variable from a php script TO the template?

I've got a file, page.php, that includes the basic instructions in the first post in this thread, ending with (eval('print_output("' . fetch_template('my_template') . '");');

It works great - 'my_template' contains $header, some html, $footer, and it renders the page as expected.

However, in page.php I also define a variable $output = "some output"; I put $output in 'my_template' but it does not print out "some output" as expected.

Again sorry I'm probalby out of my legue here but if there's an easy way to do this please let me know!

TIA!
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:45.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: