Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Article Options
  #16  
Old 03 Mar 2005, 08:41
ALcorn ALcorn is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Originally Posted by FrankieFive
I tried submitting it and got an error enclosed is a picture of my phpadmin. Is there anything missing or needs to be corrected?
Try to replace the single quotes in the SQL code by double quotes or simply get ride of them
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03 Mar 2005, 17:53
Super Ted Super Ted is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
My banners are displayed. They were appearing when I went to zones but I realised it was because I hadn't specified the banner size. The only error I get is when I run the Maintenance script.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04 Mar 2005, 16:33
jugo jugo is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Originally Posted by FrankieFive
Is there a step by step instruction on how to do this?
Just change the filename to this:

../adserver/maintenance/maintenance.php
__________________
NovaWarfare.com - Bringing back the Game - http://www.NovaWarfare.com

Website Hosting - Game Server Hosting - http://www.freaks-network.com
Teamspeak Status Block for vBAdvanced / PHP-Nuke / php Include

PM me if you need hacks installed or simple template modifications...I'm cheap..
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04 Mar 2005, 18:04
Super Ted Super Ted is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
I still get the same error.

Warning: main(../adserver/maintenance/maintenance.php): failed to open stream: Permission denied in /admincp/cronadmin.php on line 56
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13 Mar 2005, 04:48
cmiller1014 cmiller1014 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
How would the code look if I wanted to call 468x60 banners, and smaller ones at the same time on 2 different areas on a page? I have the large banners showing up but not sure what I need to add to call the small ones.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 13 Mar 2005, 14:05
Michael Morris's Avatar
Michael Morris Michael Morris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Michael Morris
Originally Posted by DistributorTalk
How would the code look if I wanted to call 468x60 banners, and smaller ones at the same time on 2 different areas on a page? I have the large banners showing up but not sure what I need to add to call the small ones.
Each banner requires a different call of the view_raw function


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That would do zones 1 & 2. A third zone would require a third call.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 13 Mar 2005, 21:23
cmiller1014 cmiller1014 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Thanks, but then how would I then call each zone onto the page where I want it? For example I decided I am going to have text ads on the main forum page, plus 2 468X60 banners, plus a small banner on the side. If I only use $phpAds_raw[html] in each of these 4 areas, how does it know to call the correct ad for that spot?

Thanks again!

I guess the bigger question is this......

I will always have text ads in the same place (forum home page), I will always have 468x60 ads in the same place (header and footer), and I will always have the small ad in the same place (side column). How would I setup both VB and PHPADSNEW to randomly call an ad of each type and stick it in these spots?

I figured it out! I wasnt as familar with phpadsnew as I thought. I had no zones setup, and was a little mixed up because of the "Advertiser" and "Publisher" terminology. This program is a lot bigger than I expected it to be.

I then figured out how to use multiple calls.... thanks again!

Last edited by DistributorTalk; 14 Mar 2005 at 07:34. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 19 Mar 2005, 19:34
pguy pguy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Using the instructions in the original post, I have been unable to get my site off the ground. The local invocation just wont work. However, when I use java invocation, it works just right. However since its a high traffic site, I would prefer local invocation. I have tried every variation and possibility, but no go. Any leads as to what I can do to get the local php invocation working with my VB3
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 23 Mar 2005, 04:41
Michael Morris's Avatar
Michael Morris Michael Morris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Michael Morris
Uhm, well for starters, you are putting the local mode invocation code into the template phpinclude_start yes?

And are you then placing the variable $phpAds_raw[html] in the appropriate spot?

@Distributor Talk: The first call puts the information in $phpAds_raw[html], the second in $phpAds_raw2[html] and so on...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 23 Mar 2005, 06:12
pguy pguy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Ahoy! Thanks for replying.

Uhm, well for starters, you are putting the local mode invocation code into the template phpinclude_start yes?
Absolutely. When that didn't work I tried including the quote without the <?php> , but no go.

And are you then placing the variable $phpAds_raw[html] in the appropriate spot?
Yes. This too I am sure of because I replaced the $phpAds_raw[html] with the java invocation code and the ads are displaying just right. But I seriously want the local method to work to ensure lower loads
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 23 Mar 2005, 06:15
cmiller1014 cmiller1014 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
I ended up getting it to work flawlessly on my site. Even setup a template condition to not display it on the homepage of vbadvanced (the banners are in my header and footer)

I'll help you if you want. Drop me an email:

chris@distributortalk.com

it looks like you figured it out I see the ad on your homepage

This automerge doublepost "feature" is the most annoying, confusing thing to hit vbulletin.

Last edited by DistributorTalk; 23 Mar 2005 at 06:25. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 23 Mar 2005, 06:43
pguy pguy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
AHoy Chris,

Those ads are based on the javascript invocation, which I don't prefer due to the slightly increased loads. I hope I can still email you to figure this out since we seem to use the same templates!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 23 Mar 2005, 07:06
ssanders ssanders is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
I can't get it to work.

I followed the tutorial verbatim, but they wont show up on my forums.

ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 23 Mar 2005, 14:15
Michael Morris's Avatar
Michael Morris Michael Morris is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Michael Morris
Well, first off - the <?php and ?> tags need to be dropped before inserting the material into phpinclude_start. Their presence will trigger a parse error.

Second, make sure the zone # in the function call is correct - this is the part of the code most likely to change.

Don't copy the code from my tutorial. Go to your phpads setup and have it give you the local mode invocation code. Then paste THAT CODE into phpinclude_start and delete the <?php and ?> markups along with the echo statement. Finally place the variable $phpAds_raw[html] where you need it to appear on your page.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 23 Mar 2005, 14:48
pguy pguy is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Michael, I had dropped the <?php and ?> tags and tried. But even with their presence I did not receive any error. All code I pasted were from within phpadsnew. If the javainvocation code goes in the same are as $phpAds_raw[html] then all goes well.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Article Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: