Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Display OS and Browser Information on Postbit Details »
Display OS and Browser Information on Postbit
Mod Version: 1.00, by Fighter1405 (Member) Fighter1405 is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2011 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.2 Rating: (6 votes - 3.50 average) Installs: 58
Released: 29 Jul 2009 Last Update: 01 Aug 2009 Downloads: 824
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Additional Files Is in Beta Stage  

Hey all,

First plugin, so I hope I'm doing this right! As requested here, it'll display a small icon for both the users operating system and browser on the postbit.

Install steps:
1. Upload the Product
2. upload icon images for each os/browser to images/useragent in the form icon_(browser/os).gif - Sample Icons attached

Thanks to this mybb mod for the sample images and some of the browser detection code.

Screenshot:


Thanks and let me know if you have any problems!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements PS - Boxed Postbit Information & Centered Postbit PaulSonny vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 111 14 Jan 2010 00:01
Mini Mods Web Browser of Choice - In Postbit PoetJA-1975 Modification Graveyard 4 09 Apr 2008 11:30

  #76  
Old 16 Aug 2009, 21:38
bleros's Avatar
bleros bleros is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Real name: Blero
this .. sh..t is not work . now i can login to my site i can uninstall :@
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 17 Aug 2009, 00:09
hailiat.com hailiat.com is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
if you cant see please try do :-

from cp go to http://www.your_site.com/forum/admin....php?do=search
postbit_legacy (open it )

and search for :
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

add above :

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and save it.
again do that with : postbit
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 24 Aug 2009, 01:00
relaxiha relaxiha is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
i can't remove this product from admin cp

error:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Although I do still shows an error message.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Please help us to one. We have stuck. And the person is not responsive
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 13 Sep 2009, 16:27
archet1337's Avatar
archet1337 archet1337 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Real name: Olav
after installing this mod, where can I find the options for it?

I've been looking though all of admincp now, cant find anything
__________________
Administrator @ RadioCtrl Forums - Your online R/C community.
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 16 Sep 2009, 04:11
relaxiha relaxiha is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
please update it
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 29 Sep 2009, 02:36
cbiweb cbiweb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Installed.
Doesn't show any icons
No settings in ACP or anywhere!
UNINSTALLED.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 09 Oct 2009, 17:46
bollie's Avatar
bollie bollie is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Zele (Belgium)
Real name: ivan
opdate please for windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 10 Oct 2009, 16:56
smokin1337 smokin1337 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I added windows 7 but had to delete windows 98 from the xml to make it work. To do it go into Plugins->Manage Plugins->Display OS and Browser->save on new post

Repalce ALL with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then edit Display the information on postbit:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add after:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then i used this icon (leave it named what it is) Add it to images/useragent:
Attached Images
File Type: gif icon_win_7.gif (1.1 KB, 200 views)
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 10 Oct 2009, 17:05
bollie's Avatar
bollie bollie is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Zele (Belgium)
Real name: ivan
Originally Posted by smokin1337 View Post
I added windows 7 but had to delete windows 98 from the xml to make it work. To do it go into Plugins->Manage Plugins->Display OS and Browser->save on new post

Repalce ALL with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then edit Display the information on postbit:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add after:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then i used this icon (leave it named what it is) Add it to images/useragent:
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 27 Oct 2009, 16:38
Joshkrz Joshkrz is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Originally Posted by smokin1337 View Post
I added windows 7 but had to delete windows 98 from the xml to make it work. To do it go into Plugins->Manage Plugins->Display OS and Browser->save on new post

Repalce ALL with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then edit Display the information on postbit:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add after:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Then i used this icon (leave it named what it is) Add it to images/useragent:

There isn't a "$osname = array(" anywhere.

Last edited by Joshkrz; 27 Oct 2009 at 16:45.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 27 Oct 2009, 21:10
smokin1337 smokin1337 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
This is the entire plugin Display information on postbit with win 7 added:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 29 Oct 2009, 17:12
tomalla tomalla is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: polska
Again Windows7
I've installed today this product. Information about Windows7 doesn't displayed. How to add Windows 7 icon and correct displaying info about windows 7. Actually windows 7 is displayed as windows nt,2000
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 29 Oct 2009, 17:30
bollie's Avatar
bollie bollie is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Zele (Belgium)
Real name: ivan
I have code matched

Look http://www.pctuts.be/f182/installere...spyware-32690/ work for windows 7
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 20:22
samdu samdu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
I got Windows 7 working pretty easily. Now Chrome on the other hand, not so much. I added a line in the Detect Browser section that should work and uploaded a matching icon to the proper location, but Chrome on MacOS still shows up as Safari. Is this a Chrome thing or something I'm missing in the Mod?
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 16 Apr 2010, 20:26
samdu samdu is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Update: Chrome shows up as Safari in Windows as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 00:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: