Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Dice Roller Hack [BBCode] Details »
Dice Roller Hack [BBCode]
Mod Version: 1.00, by Eikinskjaldi (Contributor) Eikinskjaldi is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.4 Rating: (3 votes - 4.67 average) Installs: 51
Released: 25 Apr 2006 Last Update: 30 May 2006 Downloads: 637
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Template Edits Additional Files  

Dice Roller Hack [BBCode]
RPG Dice is currently a updated version
Another updated version

Note: Updated package includes only the correct XML.

This hack is a port of: Dice Roll for vB3 and permissions was given to port by the following statement.

Info for hackers:
You may modify, improve, upgrade, redistribute this hack, include it
in another hack or yours or translate it provided you do it free of
charge and you distribute it in www.vbulletin.org at least, there is no
need to pm me asking for permission.
This hack rolls a Graphic based dice roll in your post and features multiple dice rolls per post. The images are fully editable by those who know how and I must agree that I very much think they need an overhaul, so go for it.

The basic bbcode format is:
[dice=X]Y[/dice]

X - The number of dice to roll, This cannot be larger then 5 currently, this may change later with demand.
Y - The number of sides on the dice.

so [dice=1]6[/dice] Roll's 1, 6 sided dice.

The only limit that I have noticed so far is that dice will not apear correctly when rolled from the create thread editor. I am unsure as to why this is still and am working on this issue. However aside from this it is working as need be. This hack is mainly useful to Game websites that require dice rollers for gambling or roleplaying games. It can add an element of fun to a forum and is adapatable to most dice require situations.

If enough demand is displayed I will work on removing the 5 roll limit or making it larger. The current maximum sides one can roll is 30.

If you enjoy this hack or have it installed, then please click the install button so that you can remain informed when updates occur.

As the original author said, You do not need to ask permission to update or do anything to this hack and can redistribute it if you feel you have made a great contribution to it.

If someone does make new dice images and wishes to have them as part of the package then either post here or PM me and I will get them in there with full rights going to the sender for the images.

Updates:
  • 04/29/06
    • Added new dice images which where provided by Rukbat.

This hack was requested from: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=97775

-Eikinskjaldi-

Original Screenshots:
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...3&d=1078098688
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/attac...4&d=1078098702

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Module CMPS: Dice Roller Zachariah vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 15 01 Sep 2007 08:50
Using only BBCODE to have a dice roller - NO database changes Renmiri vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 6 06 May 2007 04:13

Comments
  #2  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 01:51
Ahsin1 Ahsin1 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Ahsin Khalid
Click Install
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 02:50
Hell³ Hell³ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
When I test:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 03:03
Eikinskjaldi's Avatar
Eikinskjaldi Eikinskjaldi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hell, never looked better
Are all four plugins installed and turned on? You need to ensure that the valid fields for threads and posts is there and activated or the DM will go crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 03:22
Eikinskjaldi's Avatar
Eikinskjaldi Eikinskjaldi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hell, never looked better
Ah, I found the issue, I had in my rush placed two plugins in the wrong product. I have reuploaded the product with the correct plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 04:50
Hell³ Hell³ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
thanks, I'll remove the old and reimport the new product and test, thanks again for the hack
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 05:27
Hell³ Hell³ is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
new problem, this time is database related


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 05:42
username12 username12 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Same as above.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 06:19
Rukbat Rukbat is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Lindsay
I just downloaded and imported via Product Manager. However a parse error flashes on the screen and then is replaced by the 'installed products' screen. error flashes so fast I can't write it down or remember the whole thing.
I checked the plug-ins, there were 4 installed on the product import/upload/install, and yes all 4 are checked as 'active'.

When I test in a post (and it's a reply NOT a first post) I get the following:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Last edited by Rukbat; 25 Apr 2006 at 06:21.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 14:15
Snake's Avatar
Snake Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Real name: Josh
Sick! Thanks for the hack!
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 14:40
Rukbat Rukbat is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Lindsay
Now that I'm not so tired I thought of another question regarding my error message above. What MySQL d/b changes were made? Which table needs new fields and what would the names be to look for to be sure they are there?

EDIT 9:07 CDT

Okay, I went into phpMyAdmin and checked my forum tables '******_thread' and '******_post' and neither table has a 'dice' field.
so do I edit the xml file and change
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

with the asterisks being the prefix for all tables in the d/b?

EDIT: 9:46am CDT
That didn't work, BUT, once i went in to phpMyAdmin and added the fields to the two tables it works GREAT!
so I guess there's something in the code in the xml file that didn't actually ALTER my tables.... or was there something else in the xml file that i didn't find where I should have typed in the name of the d/b? I assumed since it was imported/installed using the vB AdminCP that it would 'know' that was the d/b to alter the tables in......

Last edited by Rukbat; 25 Apr 2006 at 15:53.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 17:14
Rukbat Rukbat is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Lindsay
I'm working on making some new images for the die, playing with colors
examples below
Attached Images
File Type: gif 8.gif (1.5 KB, 2784 views)
File Type: gif 16.gif (1.7 KB, 2789 views)
File Type: gif 34.gif (1.7 KB, 2786 views)
File Type: gif 62.gif (1.7 KB, 2782 views)
File Type: gif 100.gif (1.5 KB, 2777 views)

Last edited by Rukbat; 25 Apr 2006 at 22:56.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 20:08
Ziki's Avatar
Ziki Ziki is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
I got this error


Database error in vBulletin 3.5.4:

Invalid SQL:
INSERT INTO forumziki_thread
(postusername, postuserid, title, iconid, visible, forumid, threadprefix, dice, dateline, open, attach, lastpost, lastposter, replycount, hiddencount)
VALUES
('Ziki', 1, 'Dices', 1, 1, 9, 'Site related', 'a:1:{i:0;a:3:{s:5:\"dices\";s:1:\"1\";s:5:\"faces\";s:1:\"6\";s:4:\"data\";a:1: {i:0;i:4;}}}', 1145991674, 1, 0, 1145991674, 'Ziki', 0, 0);

MySQL Error : Unknown column 'dice' in 'field list'
Error Number : 1054
Date : Tuesday, April 25th 2006 @ 03:01:14 PM
Script : http://www.xxxxx.com/forums/newthread.php
Referrer : http://www.xxxxx.com/forums/newthrea...=newthread&f=9
IP Address : XXXXXXXX
Username : XXX
Classname : vb_database
__________________
My free mods~click here
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25 Apr 2006, 21:19
Rukbat Rukbat is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Real name: Lindsay
Ziki-set,
I was having the same problem. For some reason the installer isn't altering your forum database tables (_thread & _post). You need to go into your database and physically add the 'dice' field (mediumtext not null) to those two tables.
That fixed the problem for me.

Also, before installing I corrected some wording in the xml file to correct 'dices' to 'die' because it 'bugged' me:
FIND

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

CHANGE TO

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Also increased the number of 'faces' for dice to 100 since that is what my members needed.
FIND

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

CHANGED TO

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Of course I had to 'make' die images for 31-100, and upload them to the ../images/dice folder but that didn't take too long.

Hope this helps

EDIT: 3:30pm CDT
hmmmm, that works up to '99' faces but can't get it to work for '100'..... *wanders off to ponder a bit*

EDIT: 3:47pm CDT
got it to work
FIND:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

CHANGE TO:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

see attached screenshot
Attached Images
File Type: png 100facedie.png (7.2 KB, 73 views)

Last edited by Rukbat; 25 Apr 2006 at 21:53.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26 Apr 2006, 00:34
Eikinskjaldi's Avatar
Eikinskjaldi Eikinskjaldi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hell, never looked better
Ya, the install code seems to be errored, I'll work on it and upload the right installer, Thanks rukbat for posting the little mods for others. I might have messed that part up as well.

EDIT:
Upload XML fixed with the correct queries. Sorry about that.

Last edited by Eikinskjaldi; 26 Apr 2006 at 00:50.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:00.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: