Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Extra Profile Fields Page Details »
Extra Profile Fields Page
Mod Version: 4.0.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.6 Rating: (8 votes - 4.88 average) Installs: 146
Released: 10 Dec 2009 Last Update: 16 Nov 2010 Downloads: 1143
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes Re-usable Code  

For those upgrading from the 3.8.x mod, read this.

Don't forget to hit INSTALL!

This product will add a new page to the User CP for easy editing of specially marked profile fields, that for one reason or another you would like to split off from the main list.

NOTE: Any fields marked for this page will not be seen in the user's profile. You would need to install the Extra Profile Fields Tab addon (haven't updated it as of yet) to do this.

Personally, I use this page for PC specs, but it can also be used for other specs as well (e.g. cars). With an ADDITIONAL product (e.g. NOT this one), I place these specs in a dropdown list under the user title in each user's post, as well as in their profile as an extra tab.

Here's some examples of how I use the 3.8.x version of this mod (with the Add-On mod, Extra Profile Fields Tab, and a separate mod, Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown):
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39826

================
# of plugins: 3
# of php page edits: 1 (admincp/profilefield.php)
# of new templates: 1 (page)
# of template edits: 1 (USERCP_SHELL)
# of new phrases: 3 Click here for details. Also look at the attached pictures to see where they show up.

Version Changes
Known Bugs
================

To Install:
1) Save the attached product-wired1_epfp.xml file.
2) Navigate to AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product]
3) Browse to wherever you saved the file.
4) Allow Overwrite -> Yes.
5) Import!
6) Follow the instructions for the manual edits (1 template edit, 1 PHP page edit)


After the product is FULLY installed, when a you want to move a profile field to the new page for easy editing:

1. Go to the AdminCP and edit the field as normal.
2. At the bottom in the Display Page area, you will see "Which page displays this option?" The last option should say Options: <$vbphrase[extra_options]>.
3. Save!


Don't forget to hit INSTALL!

Support will only be given to people who have hit install.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Extra Options.jpg
Views:	3488
Size:	59.0 KB
ID:	107333   Click image for larger version

Name:	phrases.jpg
Views:	4737
Size:	47.7 KB
ID:	107334  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 67 13 May 2013 17:39
Profile Enhancements Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 196 09 Jun 2010 05:20
Profile Enhancements Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 337 20 Aug 2008 09:42
Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 233 22 May 2008 21:05
Extra Profile Fields Page Zachery vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 124 11 Jan 2008 17:19

  #31  
Old 15 Mar 2010, 01:01
gundarN gundarN is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Used this mod for a while now, and am patiently waiting for the Tab mod to be completed.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 15 Mar 2010, 01:52
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Working on it right now actually. Man do I hate code refreshes
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 17:40
Mr.David's Avatar
Mr.David Mr.David is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Instructions for Italians

I have created instructions for Italians,you could put it as an attachment?
Attached Files
File Type: txt extra_profile_fields_instructions_italian_4.0.0.txt (1.4 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 06 Apr 2010, 20:31
MarkoXaser MarkoXaser is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
please the dropdown menu????
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08 Apr 2010, 20:01
guvner guvner is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Real name: Mike
Originally Posted by xbrian88 View Post
and Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown for Vbulletin 4???
I love this mod and have used it since it first came out - especially the postbit drop down extension it used to have.

Because I run a tech support forum, this was the best way of preventing members from clogging up their signature lines with system specs.

Is there an ETA on the drop down addon to this mod?

Many thanks!
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 13 Apr 2010, 02:09
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Originally Posted by guvner View Post

Because I run a tech support forum, this was the best way of preventing members from clogging up their signature lines with system specs.

Is there an ETA on the drop down addon to this mod?

Many thanks!
Mike


Yes, patiently waiting for this before I upgrade to V4 too.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 22 May 2010, 20:11
Chalex4 Chalex4 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Any update on making the fields show in postbit/member pages?
__________________
Check out the ATK Gaming Community!
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 22 May 2010, 20:26
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Please post in the appropriate threads and not this one. Having said that, yes and no. Dropdown KINDA works, but looks like shit. Can't get profile fields to output to the tab whatsoever, but I can get the array (but not what's within it) to be recognized... wahoo...
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 24 May 2010, 01:04
tommac3 tommac3 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
How do I get these to show up under my name in my posts?

Like :

tommac
supporting member
myfield1 this is my answer
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 24 May 2010, 02:35
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Please read my last post as well as the first post.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 09 Jun 2010, 08:35
sulasno sulasno is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
tagged and thanks
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 19 Jul 2010, 16:32
justoverclock justoverclock is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
i see a blank page in my hardware options….the filed are created and set to view in extra options…ů.



why don't work?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 31 Jul 2010, 05:32
marrr marrr is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Below is an example of the code I used to create a dropdown menu in the postbit_legacy template. The code mimics the code used in the forum menu for creating a dropdown menu, only this one does not use links but rather static text.

Instructions:

Replace all Instances of $post['field#'] to list the proper field name of each custom profile field you wish to include and follow the format below to add additional fields. Only 3 fields were shown in the code to reduce the length of it. When adding a new field you should add it to the first vB conditional as well as the code for listing it. The conditional for displaying each field is optional and by some may be considered excessive, this is entirely up to you! You also do not have to use inline styling as I have but this was thrown together quickly to get something that works.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I hope this helps and that I have posted this code in the right section :P
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 31 Jul 2010, 23:46
Neo_obs Neo_obs is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Real name: Jeff Baldwin
Redirect Fix

I fixed the redirect a couple ways... Although I think the plugin edit is the only thing needed I added the rest of my edits because they make sense.

In the "Creates Extra Profile Field Page" plugin add this just after $userdata->save();

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And then overwrite the "page" template with this

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

There were two inputs with the name do which I think confused the browser, at least it confused me. Also it appears that the forms are now submitted to profile.php?do=(updatepage) So I changed that as well and removed duplicate inputs for s and securitytoken, again not needing a duplicate of everything.

Last edited by Neo_obs; 31 Jul 2010 at 23:56.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 14 Aug 2010, 15:51
justoverclock justoverclock is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by marrr View Post
Below is an example of the code I used to create a dropdown menu in the postbit_legacy template. The code mimics the code used in the forum menu for creating a dropdown menu, only this one does not use links but rather static text.

Instructions:

Replace all Instances of $post['field#'] to list the proper field name of each custom profile field you wish to include and follow the format below to add additional fields. Only 3 fields were shown in the code to reduce the length of it. When adding a new field you should add it to the first vB conditional as well as the code for listing it. The conditional for displaying each field is optional and by some may be considered excessive, this is entirely up to you! You also do not have to use inline styling as I have but this was thrown together quickly to get something that works.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I hope this helps and that I have posted this code in the right section :P


not work for me, the position of code???, where in postbit legacy?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: