Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Extra Profile Fields Page Details »
Extra Profile Fields Page
Mod Version: 4.0.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2019 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.6 Rating: (8 votes - 4.88 average) Installs: 146
Released: 10 Dec 2009 Last Update: 16 Nov 2010 Downloads: 1143
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Code Changes Re-usable Code  

For those upgrading from the 3.8.x mod, read this.

Don't forget to hit INSTALL!

This product will add a new page to the User CP for easy editing of specially marked profile fields, that for one reason or another you would like to split off from the main list.

NOTE: Any fields marked for this page will not be seen in the user's profile. You would need to install the Extra Profile Fields Tab addon (haven't updated it as of yet) to do this.

Personally, I use this page for PC specs, but it can also be used for other specs as well (e.g. cars). With an ADDITIONAL product (e.g. NOT this one), I place these specs in a dropdown list under the user title in each user's post, as well as in their profile as an extra tab.

Here's some examples of how I use the 3.8.x version of this mod (with the Add-On mod, Extra Profile Fields Tab, and a separate mod, Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown):
http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=39826

================
# of plugins: 3
# of php page edits: 1 (admincp/profilefield.php)
# of new templates: 1 (page)
# of template edits: 1 (USERCP_SHELL)
# of new phrases: 3 Click here for details. Also look at the attached pictures to see where they show up.

Version Changes
Known Bugs
================

To Install:
1) Save the attached product-wired1_epfp.xml file.
2) Navigate to AdminCP -> Plugins & Products -> Manage Products -> [Add/Import Product]
3) Browse to wherever you saved the file.
4) Allow Overwrite -> Yes.
5) Import!
6) Follow the instructions for the manual edits (1 template edit, 1 PHP page edit)


After the product is FULLY installed, when a you want to move a profile field to the new page for easy editing:

1. Go to the AdminCP and edit the field as normal.
2. At the bottom in the Display Page area, you will see "Which page displays this option?" The last option should say Options: <$vbphrase[extra_options]>.
3. Save!


Don't forget to hit INSTALL!

Support will only be given to people who have hit install.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Addons

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Extra Options.jpg
Views:	3487
Size:	59.0 KB
ID:	107333   Click image for larger version

Name:	phrases.jpg
Views:	4736
Size:	47.7 KB
ID:	107334  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Profile Enhancements Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 67 13 May 2013 17:39
Profile Enhancements Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 196 09 Jun 2010 05:20
Profile Enhancements Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 337 20 Aug 2008 09:42
Extra Profile Fields Page Wired1 vBulletin 3.5 Add-ons 233 22 May 2008 21:05
Extra Profile Fields Page Zachery vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 124 11 Jan 2008 17:19

  #61  
Old 16 Nov 2010, 01:58
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Good catch, thanks!
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 15 Jan 2011, 20:31
kether1 kether1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Kether
After the 4.1.1 update, the extra page doesn't show in the settings page. Clicking on the link doesn't display it either. The tab (the other product) still seems to display the information and it is editable there within the tab.)

Any fix?

Thanks.
Kether
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 15 Jan 2011, 20:44
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
You need to re-do the manual edits.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 15 Jan 2011, 21:07
kether1 kether1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Kether
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
You need to re-do the manual edits.
Yes, I did the two edits. One to insert the link on the settings page and the other to the php file. Am I missing something else?

Thanks
Kether

EDIT: I found the problem in the product file. I did the redirect edit and missed a "{". Sorry for the bother. Love this product!!

Last edited by kether1; 15 Jan 2011 at 21:25. Reason: found the error.
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 17 Jan 2011, 21:27
LVGgebruiker LVGgebruiker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
First off all thank you for your mod, i like it!

But i also have an short question: which Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown mod did you use? i cann't find any but i realy like it how it's made on your forum. Please could you point me in the right direction?

UPDATE: found it :-)

Last edited by LVGgebruiker; 18 Jan 2011 at 16:25.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 18 Jan 2011, 20:26
LVGgebruiker LVGgebruiker is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
I need some help with an little tweak (i think).

I want to make an field where user's can put in one or more url's from there website's. That is not a big problem but those url's must be clickable. (use your tab mod to and the dropdown postbit)
I did tweak the dropdown postbit so the url do show up as an link with this code


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

And that is working for one url (text) line, when people do add an second it is not working. Do you have any tips for fixing that?

Second question where and how do i change the template of the dropdown menu? The problem i now have is that when user's have a very long url it will fallout of the template.

I hope you can and will help me and sorry for crappy english.
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 08 Mar 2011, 12:40
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Couldn't find it in this thread...maybe I'm blind. Anyway, how do you change the link in the User CP to read, "Edit PC Specs", rather than "Edit Extra Options"?

Sorry if this has been covered before...
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 08 Mar 2011, 12:44
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Never mind...found it.
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 18 Apr 2011, 16:23
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Hello, Wired...

Although I have an extra tab in a user's Profile...and their PC Specs show up there...with the ability to edit, etc....and it works in the dropdown....the link in the USERCP is not working. It returns a blank page.

Here's my link:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any idea why the link to edit a user's PC Specs wouldn't work?
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 18 Apr 2011, 16:29
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Never mind, Wired...

I just re-imported the product and allowed overwrite. It's working now.

Sorry...
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 04 Jun 2011, 08:01
BaziCenter's Avatar
BaziCenter BaziCenter is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Ashkan
This Mod has an issue with vB4.1.4 Beta1. Every time the user updates his/her extra fields in userCP, his/her IM, Website and Birthday fields resets to empty.

I don't know if it's happen in 4.1.x too or not.
__________________
My First MOD:
GamerCards Block in Profile Sidebar and Postbit
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 05:26
grey_goose grey_goose is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Hello! Love the mod, used it on 3.8. Recently migrated to 4.1.4, and can't seem to get the same functionality.

Basically I use these to make 10 separate pages, by changing the value of "extra" and incrementing the instance from 7 onward. It worked in 3.8 but doesn't seem to be working now.

What am I doing wrong? I've attached my first 'add-on' page for perusal. When I import it, it makes it impossible to read the previous extra fields.
Attached Files
File Type: xml CS1.xml (4.9 KB, 7 views)
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 27 Jun 2011, 05:37
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Bazicenter: No idea, don't have that vB version to test on.

grey_goose: quick glance at the code and it seems ok, but again, I can't test with that version of vB.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 28 Jun 2011, 01:40
LifesGreatestGift's Avatar
LifesGreatestGift LifesGreatestGift is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
I took your mod to the next level look at attachment.
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (36.0 KB, 57 views)
__________________
If I have helped you, the least you could do is click the button to show your appreciation.
TheSecond.org - Because it is our right!
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 28 Jun 2011, 02:33
DS MrSinister's Avatar
DS MrSinister DS MrSinister is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
wow that's awesome TheWindows7Site. hopefully Wired1 will let you post it..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:36.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: