Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Live Topic Details »
Live Topic
Mod Version: 1.07b, by Coders Shack (Contributor) Coders Shack is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.0 Rating: (87 votes - 4.61 average) Installs: 975
Released: 10 Jan 2009 Last Update: 01 Mar 2009 Downloads: 5490
Not Supported DB Changes Uses Plugins Auto-Template Is in Beta Stage  

. . . . . . . . Brought to you by scriptasy.com

Live Demo:
Live Topic 1.07b Demo (you must be logged in, and the topic must be "live")

Videos: 1.00b 1.06b

watch the damn videos... ^_^
Description:
This product is different from anything you have seen before, it raises the bar for forums. It will make your forums much more interactive, and also reduce server load.

Technical Details:
If a thread has been posted in X seconds then its now Live, if other users are viewing the Live topic and are on the last page they will experience a clean ajax experience while talking to other members. Once the thread is older than X seconds its no longer Live and it will now act like a normal thread. Also if a user edits one of their posts that's inside of the thread, it will be updated too so there is no longer a reason to ever have to refresh.

There is also logic for the viewer, the viewer of the thread has to be in an active state to see responses. An active user state is determined upon the users actions, if no actions were made in X seconds then the user is marked as inactive.

Also you may wonder why this could save your server bandwidth and CPU. If a user is refreshing to talk to another members the queries on a normal thread load are way more intense than the ajax call that this modification makes. So if you have 5 people talking to each other none of them have to refresh the page, all they are doing is simple page requests and one intense request when there has actual change.

You can test Live Topic with two users, you will see how amaizing this is... And probably spontaneously combust.

Found a bug? Want to request a feature?
Live Topic - Project Manager
Installation:
This is take less than 3 minutes to install, takes longer to notice its amazing feature. (you need multiple people to be active in the same topic)

Upgrade:
[1.01b to 1.XXb] Uninstall the product, then reinstall it. Overwrite all old files with new files and you should be fine.

[1.02b to 1.03b] Overwrite files, upgrade product (dont install product)

[1.03b to 1.04b] Uninstall the product, then reinstall it. Overwrite all old files with new files and you should be fine.

[1.04b to 1.05b, 1.05b to 1.06b,1.06b to 1.07b] Upgrade the product. Overwrite all old files with new files and you should be fine.
Works With (FF2, FF3, IE6, IE7, IE8, SF2, SF3, CHROME):
vBulletin [3.8.X]

get the vBulletin [3.7.X] version here

INCOMPATIBLE HACKS:
Versions:
1.01b
1.02b
fixes
safari 2 support
safari 3 support
google chrome sup
port
added live topic icon on new posts page
fixed security issue, strongly suggest upgrading!
changes
added live edit (to avoid a performance hit i had to add two rows to two tables in the database)
added external style sheet
1.03b
fixes
fix double post
phrase notification
fixed an edit bug for people with table prefixes
changes
ability to change interval in ACP
1.04b
fixes
javascript error for guests
fixed live topic activation (first poster to raise a dead topic)
changes
auto quick reply focus after post
1.05b
fixes
css flaw
js error for unsupported browsers (random)

fixed chrome issue
changes
edit notification - thanks to nso
rebuilding some of the original logic to hopefully prevent product conflicts

1.06b
fixes
fixed a little javascript issue that had to do with displaying posts
uses GPC cleaner now
changes
limit the number of ajax posts on the live topic (example 40) and fade them away.
changed the way the hooks are used
tightened up everything a bit

1.07b
fixes
fixed a bug where the live topic notification always making an ajax call
changes
support user ignore list
changed the way the javascript logic worked (hopefully there are less compatibly issues) added support for IE6 and IE8
1.10
hmm

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture 5.png
Views:	7873
Size:	33.7 KB
ID:	95278  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #736  
Old 14 Apr 2009, 02:28
Poopdeckpappy Poopdeckpappy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
I don't understand what the macromedia player has to do with this mod.

If you think it's your computer, try this on another computer. Or, if you installed this on a test site, ask your mods to test it out.
I guess it doesn't, thought I read that somewhere in the pages, bleh.


Anyways, I just went and tested on my other computer and it works fine, so it's definitely a computer thing, cause the browser was FF with the same addons as this comp.


I have a sneaking suspicion that it was what I mentioned earlier. I realize this isn't a computer technical help section, but I'm pretty sure this "hidden god admin" or whatever is what's ruining it for me, I think someone mentioned that earlier. Any way to fix it other than reformatting?
Reply With Quote
  #737  
Old 15 Apr 2009, 18:31
SuperJETT SuperJETT is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Just upgraded from 0.90 to 1.07b, no problems. Great mod, got my vote for MOTM.
Reply With Quote
  #738  
Old 15 Apr 2009, 21:42
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
Hi, my postbit legacy has a lot of things displaying. Live topics being short, is there a conditional I could use to disable all the post elements while in live topic mode, so it only displays username? Otherwise I end up with a short reply with lots of empty spaces.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #739  
Old 15 Apr 2009, 22:30
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
Never mind. This problem was global, so I created a plugin to disable post elelments for all short posts
Reply With Quote
  #740  
Old 16 Apr 2009, 03:30
Barakat's Avatar
Barakat Barakat is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Real name: Barakat
love it
__________________
مسلمـ من أمة محمد ...
Reply With Quote
  #741  
Old 17 Apr 2009, 01:16
smnet smnet is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
For those using this on your forums..... Please read my posts here and see if you can confirm this behavior - I think if this bug were not present then I would re-install because i love it.

Sadly, with this bug unfixed it's spoilt and not useful for busy boards.
Reply With Quote
  #742  
Old 17 Apr 2009, 01:26
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
Originally Posted by smnet View Post
For those using this on your forums..... Please read my posts here and see if you can confirm this behavior - I think if this bug were not present then I would re-install because i love it.

Sadly, with this bug unfixed it's spoilt and not useful for busy boards.
The guy responded long ago. Rather than nag, just read the posts!!!

Solution was: Set Maximum Visible Posts to 1000
Reply With Quote
  #743  
Old 18 Apr 2009, 19:12
Daky's Avatar
Daky Daky is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
hm looks like that it doesn't work on Post Reply, only when you're doing Quick Reply ?
Is that supposed to be like that?
Reply With Quote
  #744  
Old 19 Apr 2009, 21:55
mcavazos mcavazos is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
i really would like to install this plugin to my board, i tryed 2 times installing it and after 5 minutes my server dies, overloaded, i was checking the top statics and seems like mysql reaches 100% cpu and then it dies.

My forum has a big database might be that, any ideas how can i install this pluging?
Reply With Quote
  #745  
Old 20 Apr 2009, 01:14
DobieGillis© DobieGillis© is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
when using this Mod, just don't breathe to heavy, it'll break it. Talk about fragile, man.
Reply With Quote
  #746  
Old 20 Apr 2009, 17:47
amjadz4's Avatar
amjadz4 amjadz4 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
installed!
thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #747  
Old 22 Apr 2009, 21:08
Lionel Lionel is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Real name: Lionel
Originally Posted by Lynne View Post
You might want to read the thread. There are some modifications that conflict with this mod.
looks like there is a compatibility issue with vbstatus, but only with IE
Reply With Quote
  #748  
Old 23 Apr 2009, 09:39
voter's Avatar
voter voter is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Coders Shack why you need to invent vbphrase variables in javascript?
Code in your php

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Generated this in html source

<script type="text/javascript">
var threadid = 12290;
var ajax_last_edit = 1240437167;
livetopic.old_topic = 300;
livetopic.interval_time = 3000;
livetopic.ajax_max_visibleposts = 30;

vbphrase["livetopic_maxpostnotice"] = "The maximum amount of posts on this page can display has been reached. Posts will now start to disappear from oldest to newest.";
vbphrase["livetopic_edit_message"] = "<img alt=\'live topic\' src=\'images/statusicon/thread_livetopic.gif\' title=\'live topic\'/>&nbsp; <span style=\'font-weight: bold;\'>This post has been added by another user.</span> <br /><br />Since this is an active topic, this post has been automatically added to the thread while you were reading it. If you are replying to this thread you might want to read this post before doing so.";
vbphrase["livetopic_newresponses"] = "%1 new responses (<a href=\'showthread.php?t=%2&goto=newpost\'>live topic</a>)";
</script>
It is nonsense and useless to have vbphrase variables definition inside HTML source. These all is classified as HTML error from any HTML checker.
__________________
viparmenia.com
viparmenia.com
viparmenia.com
Reply With Quote
  #749  
Old 24 Apr 2009, 07:49
MotMann MotMann is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
It's not work in Safari or FireFox
Reply With Quote
  #750  
Old 24 Apr 2009, 16:10
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by MotMann View Post
It's not work in Safari or FireFox
Yes, it does work with those two browsers (those are the two I do my testing on). You may have a modification conflicting with this one.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 22:16.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: