Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down Details »
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down
Mod Version: 1.6, by NJAquaman (Coder) NJAquaman is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.90 average) Installs: 54
Released: 04 Jan 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Uses Plugins Re-usable Code Translations  

What: A Nav Tab Plugin to Add a Main Drop Down Tab to the Nav Bar.

WORKS WITH ..!!!
4.0.x

Browser Comparability (All Latest Versions);
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Opera
Safari
Google Chrome


Install:

1) Navigate to ACP> Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin
2) Product : Vbulletin
Hook Location : parse_templates
Title : Nav Tab Drop Down
Execution Order : 5

3) Insert the Code;


For Tabs On the Right Side Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For Tabs in the Middle Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For Tabs On the Left Side Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4) Save , Now you Have a Nav Tab Drop Down!


Notes:
- "Featured Articles" is the Nav Tab Name
- Leave the First "<li></li>" For Alignment
- Anything Between the other "<li></li>" will be in the Drop Downs
- YOU MAY duplicate this code in the same plug in for another Tab
- You can use both Left and Right codes at the same time!


If You Want Just a Main Tab With a Link Use this Code
CLICK HERE



Screen Shot!

Attachment 109182



DONT FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL


________________________________________________________________
Change Log
v1.6 - 01/17/10
- vB 4.0.1 Temp Hook Call Fix
- Patch: Change the Hook From "process_template_complete" to "parse_templates"

v1.5 - 01/15/10
- Added the Middle Code (garretbyrne)

v1.4 - 01/05/10
- Both Right and Left Sides (Zaiaku)

v1.3 - 01/05/10
- Added Just A Nav Tab Option With A Link (Pozo)

v1.2 - 01/05/10
- Corrected Works in all Browsers (linuxututs)
- Patch: Change Both "DIV" tag to a "UL" tag

v1.1 - 01/04/10
- Corrected sub Nav Links Hidden (MARCO1)
- Patch : Delete the
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

From the Code.
________________________________________________________________



Here Are Some Other Versions:

Main Nav Tabs
Main Nav Tab w/ Connective Sub Nav
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs Drop Down

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	2010-01-05_084133.gif
Views:	1189
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	109182  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features NJAquaman - New Post Count! NJAquaman vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 9 24 Feb 2017 11:30

Comments
  #2  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 14:03
The Geek's Avatar
The Geek The Geek is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Looks like there is a some angry moron running around voting peoples mods a 1. I think a mod needs to look into this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 14:06
Charlie98902 Charlie98902 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Saw this in the 3.8 version. Tagged as I may use it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 15:16
fayax fayax is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Originally Posted by The Geek View Post
Looks like there is a some angry moron running around voting peoples mods a 1. I think a mod needs to look into this.
I think you are right because I saw a few very good mods marked poor earlier too.


Good work coder!
__________________
fe9.org
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 15:45
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by fayax View Post
I think you are right because I saw a few very good mods marked poor earlier too.


Good work coder!
Thank you Fayax!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 17:35
syrus.xl's Avatar
syrus.xl syrus.xl is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Nice little addon! Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 19:20
MARCO1's Avatar
MARCO1 MARCO1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Marco
Good Idea, However after adding it that's hide the vBulletin drop-down menus under navbar, See picture in attachments.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg vb.jpg (15.0 KB, 134 views)
__________________
Marco Mamdouh Fahem.
OUZMind Lead Developers
vBFoster Lead Developers
vBulletin 5 Alpha Team member.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 22:55
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by MARCO1 View Post
Good Idea, However after adding it that's hide the vBulletin drop-down menus under navbar, See picture in attachments.
Thank you Marco i will address this!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04 Jan 2010, 23:50
thincom2000 thincom2000 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Real name: Ted
I was considering doing something like this for our site re-design back in July. Good to see someone figured out how to do this in version 4.
__________________
- the makers of VaultWiki
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 03:26
Glenshadow's Avatar
Glenshadow Glenshadow is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Something is off here... I followed it to the spec and it adds the new button, however no drop down... it adds the menu items that should be in drop down after the button. I also noticed that it drops the search bar all the way down to bottom of site for some reason.

I also have the product : vBH - Add new tabs 1.1 installed, and even disabled it.. same results.

It appears that some phrase is not ended correctly ? I am not good enough with all code to figure it out. (I can usually figure most things out but this one escapes me)

*Edit forgot to mention... no fancy styles.. just regular VB Modified here and there.*

Last edited by Glenshadow; 05 Jan 2010 at 06:41.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 03:41
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Lightbulb

Originally Posted by Glenshadow View Post
Something is off here... I followed it to the spec and it adds the new button, however no drop down... it adds the menu items after the button. I also noticed that it drops the search bar all the way down to bottom of site for some reason.

I also have the product : vBH - Add new tabs 1.1 installed, and even disabled it.. same results.

It appears that some phrase is not ended correctly ? I am not good enough with all code to figure it out. (I can usually figure most things out but this one escapes me)

You Might Have a Problem On Your Site if Both methods do not work!
I would recommend installing my Plugin then working backwards to find the problem.

Thank you for your interest!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 07:26
Glenshadow's Avatar
Glenshadow Glenshadow is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Just to clarify... The other product works fine.. but I disabled it during troubleshooting just to make sure it wasn't conflicting mods.

I will dig through the mods again as I got tired of looking at code today just to make sure there isn't something else going on.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 09:06
linuxututs linuxututs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
It does conflict with "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" on my board, but does work when disabled.
Only thing is, This works SUPER Great in Firefox, Opera, and Safari, but its screwed in IE8.

I'm wondering if its just my 64 bit windows.?

I'll leave it enabled for a few. If someone can with a 32 bit ie8 browser check it out for me.
I'd be grateful, I really like this plugin.

Here.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 09:36
Skyrider Skyrider is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I added this plugin, and I don't see any new tabs. Is this having a conflict with the vBH - Add new tabs plugin?

Originally Posted by linuxututs View Post
It does conflict with "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" on my board, but does work when disabled.
Only thing is, This works SUPER Great in Firefox, Opera, and Safari, but its screwed in IE8.

I'm wondering if its just my 64 bit windows.?

I'll leave it enabled for a few. If someone can with a 32 bit ie8 browser check it out for me.
I'd be grateful, I really like this plugin.

Here.

Thanks,
Are you changing things? trying to test it for you, but I no longer see the new TAB.

Last edited by Skyrider; 05 Jan 2010 at 09:55.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 10:13
linuxututs linuxututs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Yeah, I tried another Mod. Its enabled again now Mate.

Thanks alot,
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:59.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: