Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down Details »
NJAquaman - Main Nav Tab Drop Down
Mod Version: 1.6, by NJAquaman (Coder) NJAquaman is offline
Developer Last Online: Feb 2014 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.90 average) Installs: 54
Released: 04 Jan 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Uses Plugins Re-usable Code Translations  

What: A Nav Tab Plugin to Add a Main Drop Down Tab to the Nav Bar.

WORKS WITH ..!!!
4.0.x

Browser Comparability (All Latest Versions);
Internet Explorer
Firefox
Opera
Safari
Google Chrome


Install:

1) Navigate to ACP> Plugins & Products > Add New Plugin
2) Product : Vbulletin
Hook Location : parse_templates
Title : Nav Tab Drop Down
Execution Order : 5

3) Insert the Code;


For Tabs On the Right Side Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For Tabs in the Middle Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

For Tabs On the Left Side Use This Code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4) Save , Now you Have a Nav Tab Drop Down!


Notes:
- "Featured Articles" is the Nav Tab Name
- Leave the First "<li></li>" For Alignment
- Anything Between the other "<li></li>" will be in the Drop Downs
- YOU MAY duplicate this code in the same plug in for another Tab
- You can use both Left and Right codes at the same time!


If You Want Just a Main Tab With a Link Use this Code
CLICK HERE



Screen Shot!

Attachment 109182



DONT FORGET TO CLICK INSTALL


________________________________________________________________
Change Log
v1.6 - 01/17/10
- vB 4.0.1 Temp Hook Call Fix
- Patch: Change the Hook From "process_template_complete" to "parse_templates"

v1.5 - 01/15/10
- Added the Middle Code (garretbyrne)

v1.4 - 01/05/10
- Both Right and Left Sides (Zaiaku)

v1.3 - 01/05/10
- Added Just A Nav Tab Option With A Link (Pozo)

v1.2 - 01/05/10
- Corrected Works in all Browsers (linuxututs)
- Patch: Change Both "DIV" tag to a "UL" tag

v1.1 - 01/04/10
- Corrected sub Nav Links Hidden (MARCO1)
- Patch : Delete the
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

From the Code.
________________________________________________________________



Here Are Some Other Versions:

Main Nav Tabs
Main Nav Tab w/ Connective Sub Nav
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs
[CMS] Sub Nav Tabs Drop Down

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	2010-01-05_084133.gif
Views:	1189
Size:	10.1 KB
ID:	109182  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
New Posting Features NJAquaman - New Post Count! NJAquaman vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 9 24 Feb 2017 11:30

  #16  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 11:52
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by linuxututs View Post
Only thing is, This works SUPER Great in Firefox, Opera, and Safari, but its screwed in IE8.
Thank you Linuxuts , this will be addressed and Fixed!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 13:19
pozo pozo is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Steffen
How can I add non-popup tabs ??
So I could replace the "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" completely
Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 13:59
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by pozo View Post
How can I add non-popup tabs ??
So I could replace the "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" completely
Thanks in advance!
Great idea Pozo !! I will put something in for that right away!
Thanks
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 18:44
MARCO1's Avatar
MARCO1 MARCO1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Real name: Marco
Good work, Installed
__________________
Marco Mamdouh Fahem.
OUZMind Lead Developers
vBFoster Lead Developers
vBulletin 5 Alpha Team member.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 19:13
linuxututs linuxututs is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Thanks NJAquaman,

I went ahead and used another, but still have yours installed ( Just disabled at the moment ).
Yours is in the main menu, and the other ones below it, and doesn't show on every page like yours.

I'll wait on the fix!
Love the code...

Thanks,

Just noticed you already Have. GREAT!

Thanks again,

Absolutely PERFECT!

Last edited by linuxututs; 05 Jan 2010 at 19:20.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 05 Jan 2010, 21:15
Glenshadow's Avatar
Glenshadow Glenshadow is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
I applied the corrected code for the Right Side Menu and it works fine now.

It was in fact the Div tag that was tossing it for me. I also have the "vBH - Add new tabs 1.1" enabled in addition to this and both work perectly !

I can plow through most code and figure out problems, but I am not so hot on which tags are used where all the time. Guess if I stared at it for more than 7 hours yesterday i might have figure it out... hahahaha

THANKS FOR THE FIX, and thanks again !
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 12:19
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by linuxututs View Post
Thanks again,Absolutely PERFECT!
Originally Posted by Glenshadow View Post
THANKS FOR THE FIX, and thanks again !
My pleasure ! I am Glad to Help!

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 17:25
volarium volarium is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Question - I'd like to use this for a simple dropdown, but it doesn't seem to translate VB variables. For example, I'm trying to create an LI like this one:

<li><a href="usercp.php{vb:raw session.sessionurl_q}">{vb:rawphrase user_control_panel}</a></li>
Is this possible using your hack?
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 20:42
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by volarium View Post
Question - I'd like to use this for a simple dropdown, but it doesn't seem to translate VB variables. For example, I'm trying to create an LI like this one:
Is this possible using your hack?
Yes i Believe This is Possible if the code is correct and your useing Global Phrases!
I suggest trying it and see if it works!

Thanks!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06 Jan 2010, 21:03
volarium volarium is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Just to clarify, I did try it and it did not work. It did not translate the variable, it just listed the actual text "{vb:rawphrase user_control_panel}". Can you try it out on your site and see if it works for you? Would really appreciate it!!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 11:34
Dr.osamA's Avatar
Dr.osamA Dr.osamA is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Syrie
Real name: Dr.osama
installed
thanxx
________
Kissing Advice Forums

Last edited by Dr.osamA; 04 Apr 2011 at 00:51.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 07 Jan 2010, 20:52
cloferba cloferba is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
why there are icons on attach files?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 11:23
NJAquaman's Avatar
NJAquaman NJAquaman is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by cloferba View Post
why there are icons on attach files?
For Browser Compatibility on the Mod Post ! I wanted to put each icon next to the name but
they don't show ....i think ill take em out ! thanks haha
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 12:33
garretbyrne's Avatar
garretbyrne garretbyrne is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Real name: Garret Byrne
Hi NJAquaman, look it.. it's perfect for what I needed I just had a question, I'm using another theme and the drop down menu works perfect only now when I go down the list the button at the top the background colour is gone and the text is black is there any way to fix that?

I've attached an image to what I mean.

Cheers
Attached Images
File Type: jpg problem.jpg (19.6 KB, 28 views)
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08 Jan 2010, 18:13
RDX1 RDX1 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Works great. I removed the other tab hacks I used and removed the home/forum/what's new buttons and only use this. Does exactly what I need.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:54.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: