Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 01:31
CaptainAwesome CaptainAwesome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Avatars and attachments not showing up

I seem to be getting broken image links for avatars and attachments.

I did hire someone who said i didn't have GD installed. I gave them access to my cpanel but they said they couldn't install it with the login i gave them.

I contacted the host, who said i did have GD installed. I asked for their opinion as to why the images were not showing up and they suggested "the most likely being old versions of your site software or a mismatch in required versions of the GD library for your software."

The details of the GD i have is attached. Is it the right version?

I am currently running 4.2.2 patch level 1.
php 5.4.8
Server Type Linux
Web Server Apache (cgi-fcgi)


Any suggestions?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg gd.JPG (44.3 KB, 11 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 01:32
CaptainAwesome CaptainAwesome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
And just to add, all this was working at one point.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 01:37
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Maybe upgrade to the latest version of GD its apparently 2.1.0. Your host might do that for you for free, some do some don't.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 01:47
CaptainAwesome CaptainAwesome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Is there any reason the current version wouldn't work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 02:10
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Originally Posted by CaptainAwesome View Post
Is there any reason the current version wouldn't work?
There is no telling. Have they recently updated PHP or some other software on your hosting server? Sometimes an upgrade pf PHP will do funky things.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 03:07
ForceHSS's Avatar
ForceHSS ForceHSS is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Whoever you hired does not seem to have a clue
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 03:22
HM666's Avatar
HM666 HM666 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Real name: Len Kaiser
Originally Posted by ForceHSS View Post
Whoever you hired does not seem to have a clue
LOL yeah was thinking the same thing but just thought I'd leave it out there. I think he figured that out by now
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 18:31
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Your GD should be fine.

Did you make sure to add this line to your config.php file under the <?php line:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See if that helps.

If not, then when you try to add an avatar, are you getting an error message? Is there something in your error_logs (if you don't know where they are, ask your host) at that same time?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 20:24
CaptainAwesome CaptainAwesome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
I opened up the config file, and the first line is the <?php part.

Am i suppose to put that under that? I've posted a screen shot of what i am seeing when i open the file.

So should it look like:

<?php
define('SKIP_DS_ERRORS', true);
/*=========================================*\
|| ##################################### ||
|| # vBulletin 4.2.2 Patch Level 1



I did finally hear back from the person who is suppose to work on it and when i told them about what the host said, their response was:

This is an odd issue, because VB doesnít see GD yet, as they show GD is installed, but I have never seen an issue where GD was installed and VB didnít cough on it.

I'm throwing that out there in case it helps identify the problem.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg php1.JPG (61.7 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 20:26
CaptainAwesome CaptainAwesome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Originally Posted by HM666 View Post
Maybe upgrade to the latest version of GD its apparently 2.1.0. Your host might do that for you for free, some do some don't.
I contacted the host and they said they can't do it because its a shared server. They also mentioned no updates to the software had been done recently.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 20:29
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Can you PM your forum url (if you don't want to post it)?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 21:33
CaptainAwesome CaptainAwesome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
bargain forum dot com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 21:49
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
One of your php files has a "byte order mark" (BOM) at the beginning. That happens sometimes when certain programs are used to edit the file. A lot of times it's config.php that has the problem. You should use a programming editor (such as notepad++, which is free), and edit a new copy. If you use notepad++, you can also use the "Encoding" menu to fix the problem in the current file so you don't have to start over.

Last edited by kh99; 07 Nov 2014 at 22:06.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 22:14
CaptainAwesome CaptainAwesome is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Thanks for the info.

So exactly what changes do i need to make? Please keep in mind i am a newbie to all this stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07 Nov 2014, 22:19
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Well, assuming that the problem is config.php (and that you're using a Windows computer at home or wherever you are). You would want to:

1) Download and install notepad++ (http://notepad-plus-plus.org)
2) Download config.php from your forum
3) open config.php in notepad++, and under the Encoding menu, choose "Encode in UTF-8 without BOM".
4) Save the file and upload it to your forum, overwriting the original.

You won't see the BOM because the editor hides it, so you won't really be making any changes, just open it in the editor, change the encoding, and save it again.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: