Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Execute Scheduled Tasks Via Crontab Details »
Execute Scheduled Tasks Via Crontab
Mod Version: 1.00, by Jafo232 (Coder/Designer) Jafo232 is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.6.8 Rating: (8 votes - 4.75 average) Installs: 63
Released: 06 Dec 2007 Last Update: Never Downloads: 408
Supported Uses Plugins Additional Files  

This product will run your scheduled tasks via crontab rather than the current method where Vbulletin uses an image to execute tasks. This can slow down a users experience especially with long running tasks. It also stops all of those cron.php entries in your webserver log.

This product is really only useful for those on *nix (Linux/Unix/Etc) servers. Will not work on Windows based servers.

You should have a rudimentary understanding of crontab before installing this hack.

For those wondering how this differs from this hack, well, first of all, it works for 3.6.8, but more importantly it actually replaces the method Vbulletin uses to execute scheduled tasks, whereas the other hack only helps it out.

Please Click Install!


Brought To You By WorldWideCreations.com.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Schedule vB's tasks with a host crontab Nxs vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 14 19 Jun 2009 21:09
Disable Scheduled Task (crontab) in AdminCP without deleting mtha vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 10 08 Oct 2005 14:16

Comments
  #2  
Old 06 Dec 2007, 04:51
mobilescafe.com mobilescafe.com is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Thanx for this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06 Dec 2007, 05:12
yahoooh yahoooh is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06 Dec 2007, 16:14
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Your Welcome.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Dec 2007, 18:02
plothook plothook is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
*Marked as Installed*
Nifty little utility. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07 Dec 2007, 02:30
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Your welcome.. Let me know if you have any issues with it.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07 Dec 2007, 06:41
Benj's Avatar
Benj Benj is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
very useful cheers
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07 Dec 2007, 15:40
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Originally Posted by Benj View Post
very useful cheers
If you find it useful, by all means, click install.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17 Mar 2008, 17:37
GoodKarmaKid GoodKarmaKid is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Jason
does this work with vb 3.76beta ?

I'd like to install this and get rid of the dumb vbulletin way of running the tasks.


Thanks,
jason
__________________
Poker Strategy Forums | Poker Affiliate Programs | Poker RakeBack | Poker Blog - "I'm Not Lucky, I Have Good Karma!"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 18 Mar 2008, 03:06
GoodKarmaKid GoodKarmaKid is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Jason
I'm not much of a programmer or a coder, but I can follow directions

I've uploaded this to vbulletin 3.76beta and it appears to work just fine, I will continue to keep my eye on it, but as far as I can tell it is working as intended.

Thanks for the add on

Jason
__________________
Poker Strategy Forums | Poker Affiliate Programs | Poker RakeBack | Poker Blog - "I'm Not Lucky, I Have Good Karma!"
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 18 Mar 2008, 14:38
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Don't see why it wouldn't, but I for one will not modify any plugin for a beta. When it is released, then I consider it.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 03:14
GoodKarmaKid GoodKarmaKid is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Real name: Jason
Originally Posted by Jafo232 View Post
Don't see why it wouldn't, but I for one will not modify any plugin for a beta. When it is released, then I consider it.
Do you consider RC1 (release candidate 1) a release ? .


I like the idea of using this instead of vbulletins built in cron tasks.


Thanks,
Jason
__________________
Poker Strategy Forums | Poker Affiliate Programs | Poker RakeBack | Poker Blog - "I'm Not Lucky, I Have Good Karma!"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 14:18
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
No I don't consider it a release. You are always free to try it yourself.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30 Mar 2008, 16:31
Jafo232 Jafo232 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2004
Unless they have seriously changed the way scheduled tasks are done, I don't see how it would not work in the latest beta versions.
__________________
Become a Lampwright today at www.lampwrights.com!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15 Dec 2008, 18:20
|Jordan|'s Avatar
|Jordan| |Jordan| is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Can this increase server load? My webhost just contacted me saying that cron.php among other scripts were using too much cpu.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:49.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: