Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
  #1  
Old 16 Jun 2006, 00:32
Vorlx Vorlx is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Problem with Ribbon Cause Description

Ok, so we went through and modified all the Ribbon Cause names in the:

AdminCP->VbPlaza Ribbon Options->Manage Ribbons. Then I confirmed that it matched what was in the phrases section.

However for some reason the vbplaza ribbon page on the site still shows all the old causes. Am I missing something?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 20 Jun 2006, 21:45
CMX_CMGSCCC CMX_CMGSCCC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
The changes will only affect newer ribbons given after the change occurred I do believe.

-CMX
__________________
http://www.cmgsccc.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21 Jun 2006, 11:18
Vorlx Vorlx is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Originally Posted by CMX_CMGSCCC
The changes will only affect newer ribbons given after the change occurred I do believe.

-CMX

Thanks for the reply. But, what about the store listing. Like we changed all the descriptions in the store, but they do not reflect the change in the store listing itself. Like, I was going to buy a ribbon, in the store it has all the old descriptions even though we changed them all. Any idea?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23 Jun 2006, 17:10
TheBlackPoet's Avatar
TheBlackPoet TheBlackPoet is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Malik Ali Shabbazz
i have the same issue... i love the ribbons... but i wanted to make the ribbons relevant to my site... and i made the changes... saved it... still on the front-end... they stay the same... i guess i will be going code diving..

okay.. i went to the Phrase Manager and the listing of all the ribbons are there. ( do a search for vb Plaza)..
If you made the changes in the ADMINCP... you will see them on the TEXT row...

anyway.. copy that text and paste into the Translation.. I did the first ribbon and went to my front-end to verify.. FLAWLESS!!!

so now, just duplicate the process..

if you havent tried to put the text you wanted in at the backend... I assume you can type them into the Translations... and get the same effect..

Last edited by TheBlackPoet; 23 Jun 2006 at 17:21. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 28 Jun 2006, 15:36
CMX_CMGSCCC CMX_CMGSCCC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
The issues with the Ribbon name/causes/etc will be solved in the next release. As there are Admin CP options to Manage Ribbons more efficiently, even Add/Delete a ribbon as well.

So the php has been cleaned up quite a bit for the ribbons and it will solve the issue of not displaying the proper descriptions on the page, etc..

So v1.5.7 will be ur answer.

-CMX
__________________
http://www.cmgsccc.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03 Jul 2006, 11:41
ForYou ForYou is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Dear sir,

with refernce to your reply upon this thread , you mentioned that is using the v1.5.7 copy will slove the problem

while i'm using the beta3 vb3.6.0 and the eddition 1.5.7 but i'm still facing the same problem ith adjustments of the ribbons

the same problem with the adjustments of the ribbons
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06 Jul 2006, 01:00
jilly jilly is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: jilly
I'm having the same problem - I am using 1.5.7 as well, (vb 3.5.3) and when I go in and edit the ribbon causes, then click 'save', it doesn't save my edited causes - it goes back to the default causes..
__________________
(alphabetically) My Hacker Heros - Thank You Coders!! Your hard work and creativity is appreciated!
Abe1 - Andreas - Calorie - CMX_CMGSCCC - Cyb - Darkwaltz4 - Mosh - MrZeropage - Oblivion Knight - Paul M. - Phalynx - PixelFX - Psionic Vision - randominity - Sabret00the - tamarian - tehste - Tygertyger - Zachariah - Zero Tolerance
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08 Jul 2006, 03:54
jilly jilly is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: jilly
admin cp shows the right causes

in the phrases in my admin cp it shows the causes i had modified before - however in the actual view of the ribbons in the estore, it shows the default causes and not my custom causes.
__________________
(alphabetically) My Hacker Heros - Thank You Coders!! Your hard work and creativity is appreciated!
Abe1 - Andreas - Calorie - CMX_CMGSCCC - Cyb - Darkwaltz4 - Mosh - MrZeropage - Oblivion Knight - Paul M. - Phalynx - PixelFX - Psionic Vision - randominity - Sabret00the - tamarian - tehste - Tygertyger - Zachariah - Zero Tolerance
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Jul 2006, 03:29
jilly jilly is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: jilly
has anyone found a fix for this yet?
__________________
(alphabetically) My Hacker Heros - Thank You Coders!! Your hard work and creativity is appreciated!
Abe1 - Andreas - Calorie - CMX_CMGSCCC - Cyb - Darkwaltz4 - Mosh - MrZeropage - Oblivion Knight - Paul M. - Phalynx - PixelFX - Psionic Vision - randominity - Sabret00the - tamarian - tehste - Tygertyger - Zachariah - Zero Tolerance
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Jul 2006, 22:51
CMX_CMGSCCC CMX_CMGSCCC is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Did u make sure the files were uploaded properly? Because /vbplaza/action.ribbons.php was updated, it needs to be uploaded with allow overwrite set to Yes to work properly.

-CMX
__________________
http://www.cmgsccc.com/
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14 Jul 2006, 09:07
ForYou ForYou is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
I have same problem and i was upload all file correct and i'm sure for that , the problem still ,

Regards

Hello ,

How can i insert the ribbon maneual ,

$db->query_write("INSERT INTO " . TABLE_PREFIX . "vbplaza_ribbonitem (ribbonid, active, displayorder, name, filename, cause)
VALUES ('4', 1, 40, 'Dark Blue', 'darkblue', 'السفن تأتي من الغرب وحبي للرياضة يأتي من الشرق')");


Please if can you help me ,

Last edited by ForYou; 14 Jul 2006 at 09:46. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 14 Jul 2006, 12:38
NoDRaC's Avatar
NoDRaC NoDRaC is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Hello,

I have this problem too. I have to change my ribbons names and causes, actually I have to translate them into Turkish. I hope we can fix it without any vbplaza update.

It's a really odd problem, because I can change first and second ribbons (black and brown) but I can't change the others. I can't even disable the others. And as I try to add a new ribbon it always says "you didnt enter any description (or cause something, I don't know the original error, I've already translated vbplaza into my language)". It's like it has some kind a immunity...

Can we fix it directly by changing sources? Do you have an idea? What must I do?

Thanks for your help...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 21 Jul 2006, 21:56
jilly jilly is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Real name: jilly
CMX - I went back and reuploaded the 1.5.8 files, just to be sure, and overwrote all the old ones, and it still has this problem
__________________
(alphabetically) My Hacker Heros - Thank You Coders!! Your hard work and creativity is appreciated!
Abe1 - Andreas - Calorie - CMX_CMGSCCC - Cyb - Darkwaltz4 - Mosh - MrZeropage - Oblivion Knight - Paul M. - Phalynx - PixelFX - Psionic Vision - randominity - Sabret00the - tamarian - tehste - Tygertyger - Zachariah - Zero Tolerance
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04 Nov 2006, 16:53
Necrosaro420 Necrosaro420 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Same problem here, I cant add a new one or edit existing. They go back to the original
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15 Nov 2006, 16:35
JenniferK JenniferK is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Re: Problem with Ribbon Cause Description

same here

FYI, I was able to get around this by editing the table in PHPMyAdmin

Last edited by JenniferK; 15 Nov 2006 at 17:33. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:43.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: