Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
  #16  
Old 31 May 2007, 23:24
alexi alexi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
That would work but I'm not sure I would do it that way. The DB server would have to have 2 ip addresses that would make configuring things a lot tougher.
What I would do is put in a gigabit switch and run 1 cable to the the database server and each web server. If your database server had dual nics you could team them.
Do you need access to the database server from the web for administration? If so you could use a low speed nic for that
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01 Jun 2007, 00:49
gabrielt gabrielt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Hi Alexi,

Thanks a lot for your input. I think this idea is really better.
No, we do not access our DB server via www.

Cheers,
Gabriel
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02 Jun 2007, 14:50
gabrielt gabrielt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Any ideas on how to measure the NIC performance, i.e. how to create a chart similar to the one posted on this thread? I wish to analyse how is the traffic on our NIC right now.

Thanks,
Gabriel.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02 Jun 2007, 15:20
alexi alexi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Google MRTG, it's free
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 19 Jun 2007, 23:13
gabrielt gabrielt is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Thanks for the tip. I installed MRTG and also created some scripts for monitoring and the network traffic is around 10-12 Mbps right now on each web server and around 20 Mbps on MySQL server.

Thanks
Gabriel
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 04 Oct 2007, 19:55
taydu taydu is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
How would I set up four servers to run vbulletin?

2x running Apache
2x running Mysql

- I wanted to be able to manage the 2 mysql server via ssh not thru the apache server.

I did some reading but not quite sure, so I better ask the expert

- So each of my server need dual NIC ?

- The two web server will need dual Gigabits NIC (1 to the internet and one to the DB?)

- The two Mysql serve also need 1 gigbits NIC and 1 100mbps (giga to web server, and 100mbps to the internet for ssh connection?)

- 1x Load balancer for the 2 web server ? (which load load balancer is good)

- 1x gigabits switch to connect two web and 2 mysql servers together ?

thanks guys
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04 Oct 2007, 20:03
alexi alexi is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
You may need another switch to tie the servers together to go out to the internet for management depending on how many ports your host gives you. The load balancer may also be able to do this depending on the number of ports
So you would end up with internet line coming in
switch
Load balancer
web boxes
Database 10/100 cards off that switch

Then in the back end all 4 boxes on 1 switch


I'm not an expert on load balancers but I have heard good things about the Coyote's you might want to have a look
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04 Oct 2007, 22:29
taydu taydu is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
I'm not really good at this, if possible can you demonstrate it using diagram?

What you said about is the Hardware setup, what about the configuration on each box? The reason i'm asking this is because I will not set it up. I will either request the server provider tech to configure it or pay some admin to do the set up so i want to have it clear for them to understand what i'm trying to do.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05 Oct 2007, 08:09
Marco van Herwaarden Marco van Herwaarden is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I strongly suggest you post your question in the Server Configuration forum at vbulletin.com, where Eva2000 (our server configuration expert) might be able to help you a bit more.
__________________
Marco van Herwaarden
Ex vBulletin.org Coordinator
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:37.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: