Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Show Users System Specs Details »
Show Users System Specs
Mod Version: 1.00, by SnowBot (Member) SnowBot is offline
Developer Last Online: Oct 2016 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.0 Rating: (5 votes - 3.80 average) Installs: 193
Released: 06 Oct 2005 Last Update: 07 Oct 2005 Downloads: 676
Not Supported Template Edits  

This is my first template mod released here so i hope you like it. I have been asked many times for this as its a nice funky feature so here you go.

What is it?
Well this mod will enable your members to input their system info via the usercp edit options page and have them display in a nice menu in the postbit. It is run by conditionals so they do not have to have it if they dont want to. Default is set to off.

What does it look like?
See screenshots

Dont forget to click INSTALL

Snowy @ www.synergyforums.com

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	postbit.gif
Views:	2988
Size:	8.1 KB
ID:	35335   Click image for larger version

Name:	postbitmenu.gif
Views:	3728
Size:	13.1 KB
ID:	35336  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
  #76  
Old 15 Dec 2007, 16:35
Icy Icy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Icy
Originally Posted by Jase2 View Post
Does this work with version 3.6.8?

Regards Jason
Yep http://www.golpo.net/forum/member.php?u=1
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 16 Dec 2007, 20:35
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I clicked on yours in a post but no drop down menu.

This doesn't work for me, I followed all instructions correctly but no drop down menu in the postbit...

Any help....

Regards Jason
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 17 Dec 2007, 01:02
Icy Icy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Real name: Icy
Originally Posted by Jase2 View Post
I clicked on yours in a post but no drop down menu.
Its weird. The drop down menu doesn't work for me either as a guest. But After login it works!
Attached Images
File Type: gif systeminfo.gif (11.7 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 18 Dec 2007, 22:34
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
If you want it too work for guests just remove the [if conditionals]

Regards Jason
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 24 Feb 2008, 22:58
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
SnowBot, are you updating this hack?

Anyone know if this works with 3.7?

Regards Jason
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old 16 Mar 2008, 01:31
REVHEAD's Avatar
REVHEAD REVHEAD is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
yes please keep thos mod updated ,its great.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 22 Mar 2008, 13:33
pcoskat pcoskat is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Originally Posted by Jase2 View Post
SnowBot, are you updating this hack?

Anyone know if this works with 3.7?
My question, too! I just saw this on someone's board today, and I want it!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 27 Mar 2008, 18:02
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Originally Posted by pcoskat View Post
My question, too! I just saw this on someone's board today, and I want it!
It does work with 3.7.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 04:49
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Originally Posted by Stifmeister2 View Post
It does work with 3.7.
Are you sure? I can't get it to work. In the last bit:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Are you meant change FieldX to each field number, for CPU ect... so it's a different number each time? That's what I did, enabled it in my UserCP and it doesn't work. Any ideas where I'm going wrong?

Thanks!

Regards Jason
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 04:57
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Ok, I've got it too show -- but my details such as CPU ect. aren't showing -- what could be wrong? Also, there is a big gap between the rep image and the 'system specs' drop down -- any ideas on how to get it right under?

Regards Jason
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 13:01
Stifmeister2's Avatar
Stifmeister2 Stifmeister2 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Damn I don't rmeember right now, I installed this ages ago. I'll try to check and look how I did it...
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 13:14
Jase2 Jase2 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Ah, I've done it!

Regards Jason
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 28 Mar 2008, 17:59
sava700 sava700 is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Originally Posted by Jase2 View Post
Ah, I've done it!

Regards Jason
what did you do to get it to show up?? You never said what your problem was as mine won't show up but I've got all the fields filled in as a stepping stone in numbers from 8,9,10 etc

nevermind..there is a part of the code at least for 3.6.8

<if condition="$show['reputation']"><div><if condition="$show['reppower']">$vbphrase[reppower]:$post[reppower]</if> $post[reputationdisplay]</div></if>
<!--System Specs-->
<br />
<if condition="$post[field7] == YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" class="info" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b>My System</b> </a><script type="text/javascript">
vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div>
</if>
<br />
<!--/System Specs-->

Last edited by sava700; 28 Mar 2008 at 18:36.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 03 Apr 2008, 14:51
WEBDosser's Avatar
WEBDosser WEBDosser is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Hmm.. easy to install, i like it.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 31 Dec 2008, 22:11
MattIS MattIS is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Hello all this will work on 3.7 however some edits have to be done to the code:

The Original
<!--System Specs-->
<br />
<if condition="$post[fieldX] == YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" class="info" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b>My System</b> </a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div>
</if>
<br />
<!--/System Specs-->
Change With
<!--System Specs-->
<br/>
<if condition="$post[fieldX]=YES">
<div id="sysinfo_$post[postid]" align="left" class="info" nowrap>
<a href="#sysinfo"><b>My System</b> </a><script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("sysinfo_$post[postid]"); </script></div>
</if>
<br/>
<!--/System Specs-->
You must remove one "=" and a "Space" to get it to work
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:32.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: