Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Rotating banners Details »
Rotating banners
Mod Version: 1.00, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.5.3 Rating: (1 vote - 4.00 average) Installs: 68
Released: 30 Jan 2006 Last Update: Never Downloads: 7
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

I created this simple and easy hack for a rotating banner block. All you have to do is create a template and add a plugin location and your done.

1. Go to your ADMINCP and create a template called "banner" and insert the attacked code:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

2. Now still in your ADMINCP go to PLUGIN SYSTEM-->ADD NEW PLUGIN
HOOK LOCATION is "global_start"
TITLE is "banner"
PLUGIN PHP CODE:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Do not forget to make the plugin active.

3. Now you can go into any template you want and where ever you put the $banner your rotating banners will appear.

4. Most people want to put this in the top right corner of the forums. If this is what where you want it then. go into you ADMINCP templates and into you header:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Under that insert:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Now you done. All you have to do is edit your template your created with the links and banners you want to use.

You can add more rotating banners then what is in the code. All you have to do in insert more lines with banners in the right location in the code. That should be self explanatory.

Note:
You can make your link open in a seperate browser window by adding the target='ad' in the line as shown below.

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 03:57
Dreamchaser Dreamchaser is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Seems Interesting and something that I needed to add to my forums!
Thanks for the hack !

* First to Install
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 04:22
Dreamchaser Dreamchaser is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
I have one small suggestion or you may call it a request !

You have provided a way to add images and link them to various sites, what if I wanted to add various codes like, google adsense, yahoo and other publisher codes which provide them as JavaScript, and I need to add 5 such codes, so each time the page loads, different ads appear.

Any help on this ? Thanks in advance ! Btw, I installed this and works fine

Regards,
DC
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 04:52
icare icare is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Its not working

I did exactly what is dictated above but cant see any banners..... :ermm:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 04:58
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by Dreamchaser
I have one small suggestion or you may call it a request !

You have provided a way to add images and link them to various sites, what if I wanted to add various codes like, google adsense, yahoo and other publisher codes which provide them as JavaScript, and I need to add 5 such codes, so each time the page loads, different ads appear.

Any help on this ? Thanks in advance ! Btw, I installed this and works fine

Regards,
DC
If you using google adsense then you have no choice what ads appear anyways. They are random ads and read the content of your site to pick what ads are displayed. I don't know much about Yahoo because they are still in the test stages and I can not find where to apply for them to get them. I would like to get Yahoo ads so I could answer you question and use them. But I would be willing to bet that they work on the same principle as google adsense.

If you could explain more about what you mean I could probably answer your question better.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 05:43
CAMS's Avatar
CAMS CAMS is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Real name: Chris
just wat i was looking for after some other code wasnt working properly

cheers and installed
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 06:43
CopoGuy CopoGuy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Awesome (and simple) mod! Thank You!

Has anyone tried to add the target="_blank" piece to the banner's URL (so it opens the banner link in an external browser window?)
example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The default script works great but when I try to do it that way the banner disappears on the forum page. Perhaps I have a typo?

Last edited by CopoGuy; 30 Jan 2006 at 06:46.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 17:17
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by CopoGuy
Awesome (and simple) mod! Thank You!

Has anyone tried to add the target="_blank" piece to the banner's URL (so it opens the banner link in an external browser window?)
example:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

The default script works great but when I try to do it that way the banner disappears on the forum page. Perhaps I have a typo?
You can make it open in a seperate browser window by adding the target='ad' in the line as shown below. Sorry I did not explain that. I left it out because I wanted to make this hack very easy.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I have just added this to the documentation.

Last edited by attroll; 30 Jan 2006 at 17:20.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 17:47
LisaD1's Avatar
LisaD1 LisaD1 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Lisa
Talking

Installed and works great!! Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 17:56
LEAD_WEIGHT LEAD_WEIGHT is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Jose Amaral Rego
Does this not do the same? or does yours have more unique qualities?
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=170826
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 18:08
TruthElixirX's Avatar
TruthElixirX TruthElixirX is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Look man, he made something and shared it for free. If something already does it who cares. If you have nothing ot contribute shut up. I'm getting tired of seeing posts like this "well this already does this"

Dells and Gateways d othe same thing. As does IPB and vBulletin. Its a matter of choice. Contribute or don't post at all.


Thank you for the hack. A client of mine might be needing this soon.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 18:27
LEAD_WEIGHT LEAD_WEIGHT is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Real name: Jose Amaral Rego
Originally Posted by TruthElixirX
:speechless:
You are a fool for answering that way! I was asking a legitimate question from the coder and not some lame member who has nothing, but time to troll threads and start flaming everyone. Stick to your own hacks and let ppl ask their own question. :disappointed:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 19:17
CopoGuy CopoGuy is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Attroll,
The target='ad' modification worked perfectly.
Thanks again for sharing! Exactly what I needed
something nice and simple.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 20:27
LisaD1's Avatar
LisaD1 LisaD1 is offline
 
Join Date: May 2005
Real name: Lisa
Originally Posted by LEAD_WEIGHT
Does this not do the same? or does yours have more unique qualities?
http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=170826
No matter how many times we tried to get that one to work, it wouldn't. First try on this one and bam it works great. So I think it is a great thing to have many different ways to do the same thing.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 30 Jan 2006, 21:09
Snake's Avatar
Snake Snake is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cleveland, OH
Real name: Josh
/me clicks on install
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:07.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: