Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 11:18
elite1 elite1 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
PHP Maximum Upload Size

Hi

Im having problems uploading files larger than 2mb as attachments. Ive read about having to increase the size on the server, but my server owner will not do this. Is there any other way? I find it rather bad that this needs to be done, as many people will be in the same situation as me as the change affects all accounts on the server doesnt it?

Any help would be really appreciated.

Regards

Ben
undergroundportal.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 12:58
Hellcat Hellcat is offline
 
Join Date: May 2003
Real name: Michael
If you don't have access to the PHP config and your hoster will not change it - I'm afraid there's nothing you can do....
__________________
<?php eval('$post["signature"] = "' . fetch_template('hellcats_sig') . '";'); ?>

Check this:
[ WMail - vBulletin WebMailer || PM-Auto-Reply || Countdown-Timer for signature ] * [ more ]
[ Realtime Page Compressor || The allmighty IRC /me action ]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 16:40
elite1 elite1 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Originally Posted by Hellcat
If you don't have access to the PHP config and your hoster will not change it - I'm afraid there's nothing you can do....
Thanks for the reply. Its a shame this isnt mentioned before people purchase vbulletin. I now have a forum thats going to cost even more money to keep things moving and keep members pleased. I read something about a php.ini file and editing a .conf file in the includes folder, ive managed to increase the php memory limit to 16mb but am still stuck with 2mb max upload size :-(

Thanks

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 17:16
LincolnForums LincolnForums is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
You can move hosts, I'm sure there are plenty of hosts out there for you that allow larger then 2MB uploads, I know www.dreamhost.com is one and ASO allows 15MB i beleive.

Their service is probably better, and you might even save a few $$
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 17:23
elite1 elite1 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Hi

I dont really want to move hosts, ive tried before, done an sql backup, went to the new server and it wouldnt restore. I got given a load of crap from both hosts about versions etc but they were both running the same version. Is there any way to make a universal backup of the sql that will work with any my sql server? Also I dont think I will get hosting any cheaper, 4.99, unlimited everything, lifetime membership. If anyones interested please pm me, obviously not suitable for uploads greater than 2mb! :devious:

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19 Feb 2006, 18:15
hbalagh1's Avatar
hbalagh1 hbalagh1 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Heather
drop this in your htaccess file

php_value upload_max_filesize 10M // max size in Mb
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13 Feb 2007, 02:49
cash7c3 cash7c3 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
i have quite a few .htaccess files for various things on my server. how would i go about determining which one is correct?

thanx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13 Feb 2007, 02:54
l2-inferno l2-inferno is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by hbalagh1 View Post
drop this in your htaccess file

php_value upload_max_filesize 10M // max size in Mb
please specify this
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Feb 2007, 03:48
Analogpoint's Avatar
Analogpoint Analogpoint is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Originally Posted by l2-inferno View Post
please specify this

hbalagh1 is right about this.

The upload_max_filesize directive defaults to 2Megs. It can be set from php.ini, httpd.conf or .htaccess from version 4.2.4 on. Before that it could be set from anywhere

As he says, just add this line to the .htaccess file in the root directory of your forum. If there isn't a .htaccess file there, create one.

php_value upload_max_filesize 10M // max size in Mb
__________________
My vBulletin Modifications.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Feb 2007, 06:27
cash7c3 cash7c3 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
i tried adding a .htaccess and every directory below where i would add it went offline.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 14 Feb 2007, 20:48
Analogpoint's Avatar
Analogpoint Analogpoint is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Was there anything else in the .htaccess file?
__________________
My vBulletin Modifications.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 15 Feb 2007, 02:12
cash7c3 cash7c3 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
nope. I have sorted my problem though. I forgot to edit my php.ini file on some lower directories. Completely slipped my mind I'm so embarrased

i am still confused on to as of why the .htaccess file takes everything offline. if you have any ideas on why that might be happening I'd love to feed my curiosity
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15 Feb 2007, 05:23
TheHeartSmasher TheHeartSmasher is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
IF you have an error in your .haccess file then it will cause an internal server error on your domain.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/.htaccess

I would highly recommend using dreamhost because you can then compile your own php and have full controll over php including the php.ini file.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:49.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: