Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
vB Database Backup Pro - Convert to run on vB3.5 Details »
vB Database Backup Pro - Convert to run on vB3.5
Mod Version: 1.6, by Paul M (Member) Paul M is offline
Developer Last Online: Jan 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 3.5.x Rating: (0 vote - 0 average) Installs: 35
Released: 06 Apr 2006 Last Update: 15 Apr 2006 Downloads: 185
Not Supported  

This modification is no longer available or supported.

When vb 3.5 first came out I was using this backup system on my 3.0 - and having nothing better to use - I converted it to work on vb 3.5.

Since then I have seen numerous requests for a 3.5 version, and even sent my working version to the guy who apparently bought the rights to it in January. So far no new version has ever been released, though I believe Trigunflame is working on a completely new system.

I cannot (afaik) just release my version, as most of the code is still the original, therefore I have spent a few hours today detailing the (smallish) changes I made in order to make this work, and am now releaseing them as an Add-On to the original hack.

Please note that I do not use the ftp function, zipping function, or the mysqldump option, so i have no idea if they work or not. Also, no existing bugs are fixed.

Unless I missed out an actual conversion step then this is offered as is.

I will not add anything new, or spend any time supporting it. This is done simply to allow people to use the old hack on 3.5 until a new [proper] version is supplied by the relevant people.




History:

v1.6 : Missing elements added.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 16:37
Developer's Avatar
Developer Developer is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Real name: Ahmed || Devo.
first to install
__________________
Developer,,
"Know thing about everything ... Know everything about thing"

I was here as a coder, and i am there as a student
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 16:45
Allan's Avatar
Allan Allan is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Real name: allan
Second Install

Great Paul
__________________
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Administrator vBulletin-Ressources.com, French vBulletin Resources.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 17:40
Codeman05 Codeman05 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
woohoo! thank you!

installed
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 17:44
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
FYI, the very final step had it's final closing bracket missing, make sure you add it. The file has now been corrected.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 18:02
Codeman05 Codeman05 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
ummm, I'm getting this when I run the cron manually, any ideas??
I'm going back through the cfgs again to see if I missed anything, but I don't think I did


Invalid SQL:

REPLACE INTO datastore
(title, data)
VALUES
('options', 'about 2 pages of values')
MySQL Error : Table 'datastore' was locked with a READ lock and can't be updated
Error Number : 1099
Date : Thursday, April 6th 2006 @ 01:00:13 PM
Script : http://www.************.com/admincp/...cron&cronid=21
Referrer : http://www.************.com/admincp/....php?do=modify
IP Address : ************
Username : ************
Classname : vb_database
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 18:43
cclaerhout's Avatar
cclaerhout cclaerhout is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Real name: CÚdric Claerhout
A very big thank !
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 18:59
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Originally Posted by Codeman05
ummm, I'm getting this when I run the cron manually, any ideas??
I'm going back through the cfgs again to see if I missed anything, but I don't think I did
Try setting the lock options to "0" in the config file, you don't really need them.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 19:11
RS_Jelle's Avatar
RS_Jelle RS_Jelle is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Thank you A LOT for this port, I was waiting for it for a long time

/me clicks install
__________________
Now released: DownloadsII 6.0.9 (for vB 4.x) and 5.1.2 (for vB 3.7.x and 3.8.x)
Minatica.be - Belgian/Dutch computer and technology site
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 19:17
cclaerhout's Avatar
cclaerhout cclaerhout is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Real name: CÚdric Claerhout
I've got the same problem than Codeman05 ; even after having set : $backup['LOCKTABLES'] = 0;
__________________

Last edited by cclaerhout; 06 Apr 2006 at 19:19.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 19:25
Buczilla Buczilla is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Awesome! Thank You!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 19:50
Paul M's Avatar
Paul M Paul M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Paul M
Originally Posted by cclaerhout
I've got the same problem than Codeman05 ; even after having set : $backup['LOCKTABLES'] = 0;
and $backup['LOCK'] ?

Also try setting $backup['SHUTDOWN'] = 0;

Other than that, sorry, I can't really suggest anything.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member


Cable Forum
Please do not PM me about custom work - I no longer undertake any.
Note: I will not answer support questions via e-mail or PM - please use the relevant thread or forum.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 20:49
COBRAws's Avatar
COBRAws COBRAws is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Real name: Jack
as always, You're da man!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 20:51
Codeman05 Codeman05 is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Originally Posted by Paul M
Try setting the lock options to "0" in the config file, you don't really need them.
Well that got past one problem.
Now it hangs at: "Processing posthash : Total Rows = 1"

It is also appears to be creating a SQL file for each table...

oh well, I'll just go back to the using the crontab method. Thanks for the work though!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06 Apr 2006, 20:52
cclaerhout's Avatar
cclaerhout cclaerhout is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Real name: CÚdric Claerhout
You've right, just have to config $backup['LOCK'] to 0

Now i've got another error :
"Failover was initiated for MySQLDump Binary & An error occured during the MySQL backup. Details (Could not open Destination SQL file for writing.)"

I've tried full and relative path with 0777 chmod...
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 23:56.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: