Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #61  
Old 23 Jan 2007, 09:55
Fawlty Adder Fawlty Adder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Hi

I just installed this... i.e. I installed ibproarcade first, then I ran the converter .. everything went smoothly ..

then I uninstalled v3arcade and deleted its associated files and directories ..

I also removed v3 arcade from navbar and postbit/postbit legacy ..

however now i'm getting a database error when I try and access the arcade

(under www.theaccountancyforums.com/forums)

please advise

thanks!

something gives me the feeling the error is because I deleted v3Arcade's files

ok I deleted all the v3arcade files showing under 'games list' in my admincp/arcade .. ( i.e. ones who had gifs missing and no valid link to them)

now the only games showing under my admincp/arcade are the ones with gifs displaying

I've also re-installed ibproarcade

still getting the database error

Last edited by Fawlty Adder; 23 Jan 2007 at 10:43. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 23 Jan 2007, 12:14
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
I need more details about the SQL-Error itself... anything in the logs?
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 23 Jan 2007, 12:27
Fawlty Adder Fawlty Adder is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Database error in vBulletin 3.6.4: Invalid SQL: SELECT userfield.*, usertextfield.*, user.*, UNIX_TIMESTAMP(passworddate) AS passworddate, IF(displaygroupid=0, user.usergroupid, displaygroupid) AS displaygroupid, language.phrasegroup_arcade AS phrasegroup_arcade, language.phrasegroup_global AS phrasegroup_global, language.options AS lang_options, language.languagecode AS lang_code, language.charset AS lang_charset, language.locale AS lang_locale, language.imagesoverride AS lang_imagesoverride, language.dateoverride AS lang_dateoverride, language.timeoverride AS lang_timeoverride, language.registereddateoverride AS lang_registereddateoverride, language.calformat1override AS lang_calformat1override, language.calformat2override AS lang_calformat2override, language.logdateoverride AS lang_logdateoverride, language.decimalsep AS lang_decimalsep, language.thousandsep AS lang_thousandsep FROM user AS user LEFT JOIN userfield AS userfield ON (user.userid = userfield.userid) LEFT JOIN usertextfield AS usertextfield ON (usertextfield.userid = user.userid) LEFT JOIN language AS language ON (language.languageid = IF(user.languageid = 0, 1, user.languageid)) WHERE user.userid = 1; MySQL Error : Unknown column 'language.phrasegroup_arcade' in 'field list'Error Number : 1054Date : Tuesday, January 23rd 2007 @ 05:52:03 AMScript : http://theaccountancyforums.com/foru...e.php?Referrer : http://theaccountancyforums.com/forums/index.php
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 25 Jan 2007, 09:19
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
seems like you have the /arcade.php from another arcade but not ibProArcade

Please download the archive again and upload and overwrite the arcade.php
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 11 Mar 2007, 10:48
o0 Ryan 0o o0 Ryan 0o is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
I was wondering what else I can do about the time out error I'm getting:

Fatal error: Maximum execution time of 30 seconds exceeded...

I've tried running the query to delete the scores with 0 (10553 rows were deleted), but I'm still having the same issue. I've also tried adding the code below to the file and this didn't work either.


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


I'd love to be able to save our scores, so any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #66  
Old 20 Mar 2007, 21:21
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
contact me via PM please, so I can try to help directly
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #67  
Old 09 Apr 2007, 14:57
Gizmo99 Gizmo99 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Hellllllooooooo

Just migrated from V3arcade 1.0.4 !!!! re wrote the import script and buggered around with the old table sorted !!!!

Just a quicky can I update the Time Played counters, as they are all 0

I have searched around and have not found the question or the answer

Giz
Reply With Quote
  #68  
Old 09 Apr 2007, 20:23
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
What was the problem with the importer, what did you adapt/rewrote ?

"time played" is not getting imported, sorry...
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #69  
Old 10 Apr 2007, 09:33
Gizmo99 Gizmo99 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Talking

I had an old version of VB Arcade 1.0.2

The tables where called:

games
gamenews
gamesessions
gamechallenges

gamesessions was missing the field gameid, so had to create it/populate it

UPDATE gamesessions SET gameid='1' WHERE gamename='snake'
and so on

Have attached the php TO READ ONLY DONT USE !!!

Giz
Attached Files
File Type: php converter_giz.php (11.2 KB, 6 views)

Last edited by Gizmo99; 10 Apr 2007 at 09:45.
Reply With Quote
  #70  
Old 11 Apr 2007, 12:05
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
was it v3arcade for vBulletin 3.0.x ?
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #71  
Old 11 Apr 2007, 12:37
Gizmo99 Gizmo99 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
yep

But could never find a updater

Giz

Last edited by Gizmo99; 11 Apr 2007 at 12:41.
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 16 Apr 2007, 21:34
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
Well, this really is not supported, I surely could do a converter, but this takes time (which I have few) and I think there are not enough people still using v3arcade for vBulletin 3.0.x

Think about a fresh install of ibProArcade after upgrading to vBulletin 3.6.x
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 18 May 2007, 20:09
Greg2004 Greg2004 is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
The converter does work on the 1.0.7 of v3 arcade. Thanks alot for the script.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08 Jun 2007, 05:21
Dream's Avatar
Dream Dream is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Awesome, thanks for this.

Originally Posted by MrZeropage View Post
Yes, if you are in step 3 of the converter it tells you how to move which files

Not much to do:
move all .swf-Files from /games to /arcade
move all .gif-Files from /images/arcade to /arcade/images

That's all
This notice doesn't appear if you choose to not import the old scores. Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 09 Jun 2007, 09:49
cooldude714 cooldude714 is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
The arcade option in my admin cp has disappeared :S

http://img178.imageshack.us/img178/1046/admincpzz1.jpg is my admin cp and there is no category called Arcade (there was before I followed the instructions to uninstall v3arcade)

http://img246.imageshack.us/img246/4908/productsey7.jpg proves that I have the product installed.

I can still play on the arcade ok but I cannot administer it (I have re-imported it numerous occasions, and it still doesn't appear.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:11.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: