Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Additional navbar with dropdowns Details »
Additional navbar with dropdowns
Mod Version: 1.02, by attroll (Coder/Designer) attroll is offline
Developer Last Online: Jul 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.5 Rating: (26 votes - 4.69 average) Installs: 305
Released: 26 Dec 2007 Last Update: 30 Jun 2008 Downloads: 1707
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits  

After upgrading and supporting my 3.0.0 and 3.5.3 version of this hack, I have decided it was time to step into the plugin world to make this easier for people to use.

Despite what category this is in it works with vBulletin 3.0 up to the most recent version of 3.8.

What this does is create another navbar with drop down menus by typing $navbar2 in any of your templates. It is just like the navbar that comes with VB.

I put a lot of description tags in the navbar2 template that gets installed to help explain what everything does. Once you understand what is going on here you can removed these. With very little modifications you can add to, remove or move items around in this additional navbar.

Upgrade
To upgrade you will want to reimport this XML file and edit your options accordingly.



1.02
  • Tweak it a bit to get the border on the top of the navbar. There was not boarder on the top of the navbar in the previous version. It was not really noticeable unless you have the navbar directly below the header area.
1.01
  • removed the plugin with the Hook "parse_templates" because it was not need.
  • Added plugin with the Hook “global_start”, this will work with, PhotoPlog, vBAdvanced, Arcade. This will alleviate having to manually add code in the php files as was required in the past.
1.00
  • Initial release.
To install the this
1. Download the zipped file.

2. Unzip the file.

3. Import the product-navbar2.xml into your Plugins & Productsŕ Manage Plugins.

4. Next you will have to decide where you want the navbar2 to be displayed. I have included a few options below.

5A. Under current (original) Navigation bar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5B. On top of forums tables:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that place:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5C. Top of current navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Above that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5D. Under your header:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

5E. Under VB navbar:
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Note:
This should now work with vBAdvance CMPS, Arcade, PhotoPlog with no other modifications. Many thanks to Mike-D for his help with this.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	5A.jpg
Views:	5467
Size:	65.8 KB
ID:	73782   Click image for larger version

Name:	5B.jpg
Views:	3171
Size:	66.0 KB
ID:	73783   Click image for larger version

Name:	5C.jpg
Views:	2572
Size:	66.6 KB
ID:	73784   Click image for larger version

Name:	5d.jpg
Views:	2988
Size:	65.2 KB
ID:	73785  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Additional Navbar 3.5.3 and up attroll vBulletin 3.5 Template Modifications 91 26 Dec 2007 02:12
Additional Navbar attroll vBulletin 3.0 Full Releases 235 24 Feb 2006 04:51

Comments
  #2  
Old 26 Dec 2007, 03:34
SwollenCranium's Avatar
SwollenCranium SwollenCranium is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26 Dec 2007, 18:22
ssvp's Avatar
ssvp ssvp is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Real name: Patrick
Quick Question.. Might be unrelated but where in the style do you find the options for the dropdown offsets? My dropdowns are about an inch to the left of the drop down navbar item?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 27 Dec 2007, 06:20
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by ssvp View Post
Quick Question.. Might be unrelated but where in the style do you find the options for the dropdown offsets? My dropdowns are about an inch to the left of the drop down navbar item?
It depends on how many links you have in your navbar2.

Here is an example of a navbar2 with three links and how it works.
If you only have three links, what it does is divide your navbar2 up into three somewhat event portions. Then when you click on a link that has a drop down menu, what it does is place your drop down menu in the start of that portion of the navbar2 where that link starts. I hope this makes a little sense.

To try and better see what I mean go into you navbar2 template and look at the third line. You will see a line that looks like this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

In that line change border="0" to border="4" and save the template. Now when you look back at you navbar2 you will see the border and see what I mean about it placing the box to the far left of that portion of the navbar2 that the link is in.

I tried finding a way around this and making it center to the portion of the navbar that the link is in but I could not figure it out. I believe it is in the javarscript that is doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 27 Dec 2007, 12:15
Hornstar's Avatar
Hornstar Hornstar is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Real name: Matt
Thanks, I used to use your old one until I got my new skin, it didnt seem to like it however I will give this one a go again, and see if my skin likes it better now. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27 Dec 2007, 18:34
AWMGolfer AWMGolfer is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
I am completely new to vBulletin so I'm still getting used to how it all works compared to the other forums I have used. I have installed this but where do I go to actually insert the location of navbar2, is it put in a file or somewhere else? Thanks for all the help to this newbie

I got it figured out!!

Last edited by AWMGolfer; 28 Dec 2007 at 01:54.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11 Jan 2008, 01:34
Veer Veer is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I can't install the product, getting this vb message:

XML Error: XML_WAR_UNKNOWN_VERSION at Line 117
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12 Jan 2008, 19:51
powerful_rogue's Avatar
powerful_rogue powerful_rogue is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Dave
Just wanted to say that its working great apart from in a few sections of my forum.

Im running ibProArcade and when you enter the arcade the navbar does not show.
Im also using VbAdvance CMPS - Ive added the navbar2 into the global variables, however the drop down links dont show.

Apart from that it works nicely
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12 Jan 2008, 20:46
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by powerful_rogue View Post
Just wanted to say that its working great apart from in a few sections of my forum.

Im running ibProArcade and when you enter the arcade the navbar does not show.
Im also using VbAdvance CMPS - Ive added the navbar2 into the global variables, however the drop down links dont show.

Apart from that it works nicely
I know this worked for someone else. You may want to try this.

Arcaded hack. You will need to go into your darcaded hack and edit a line. Here are the directions:
Go to you arcade/functions/functions.php
open it with a text editor:

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace with:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Also try setting you default CMPS settings to Process PHP File Modules Within A Function to YES.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Jan 2008, 00:12
powerful_rogue's Avatar
powerful_rogue powerful_rogue is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Dave
Thanks for the reply

The arcade alteration worked a wonder. Thank you

Ive checked my CMPS setting and already had it set to yes. - Any other ideas at all?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Jan 2008, 06:57
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by powerful_rogue View Post
Thanks for the reply

The arcade alteration worked a wonder. Thank you

Ive checked my CMPS setting and already had it set to yes. - Any other ideas at all?
Did you try doing this?

vBadvance CMPS using vB 3.5 or higher. To get this working with the homepage you will have to do the following.

Go into your ADMINCP-->vBa CPMS-->Default Setting-->Portal Output Global Variables and add navbar2 in the block there and save it.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13 Jan 2008, 07:02
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Ah, I just upgraded one of my sites to VB 3.7 tonight and I just remembered I had the same problem with both the navbar and navbar2 navigation bars. I had to revert vBulletins template and then insert $navbar2 back into it and then it worked.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 15 Jan 2008, 01:29
edytwinky edytwinky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
For some reason it keeps showing above my main navbar. I can't get it to appear below my main navbar.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 15 Jan 2008, 01:56
attroll's Avatar
attroll attroll is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Originally Posted by edytwinky View Post
For some reason it keeps showing above my main navbar. I can't get it to appear below my main navbar.
Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Below that add:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 15 Jan 2008, 03:09
edytwinky edytwinky is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Do I put this in my navbar template?

If so I did that and it's appearing below my main navbar but then the advanced search box appears right underneath that.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 21:49.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: