Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Affiliation Display Details »
Affiliation Display
Mod Version: 4.5, by TheInsaneManiac (Coder/Designer) TheInsaneManiac is offline
Developer Last Online: Mar 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (5 votes - 4.60 average) Installs: 90
Released: 02 Jul 2008 Last Update: 25 Dec 2009 Downloads: 996
Supported Uses Plugins Auto-Template Additional Files  

3.8.x version can be found HERE.

Do you have so many affiliates that you just can't keep them all together on one line? Then this modification is for you! It uses a marquee to display your affiliates in it's own box in the "What's Going On?" area. The marquee is set up to stop when you hover over an affiliate and start back up when you are no longer hovering over an affiliate.

Edit your affiliate links and images via the AdminCP.


Installation
1.) Upload the contents of the "upload" folder to your forums root directory.
2.) Import the product-adblockalert.xml.
3.) Use this code as a guideline to displaying your affiliates:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

4.) Mark Installed. =]


Upgrade
For 4.5 and above import the product and select Allow Overwrite.

For anything previous to 4.5 you need to copy your affiliation_code and gfxaffiliation_code somewhere safe, then uninstall the old product, and install the latest. From there just transfer your codes to the AdminCP.


Display Issues
Some styles may not display the product correctly or you may wish to move it to a completely different area of the FORUMHOME. If this is the case import the disable automatic template edits via the AdminCP.

You then will need to find the following code in your FORUMHOME template:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Add after:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

If you wish to display it somewhere else within your FORUMHOME template then just place $affiliation anywhere you wish inside your FORUMHOME template.


Changelog
4.5
Code rewritten.
Upgrading is now simpler.
Version checking is now enabled.
Option added to AdminCP to allow you to edit the affiliation code.
Option added to AdminCP to allow you to edit the gfx affiliation code.
Option added to AdminCP to allow you to enable/disable the marquee.
Option added to AdminCP to allow you to set the speed of the marquee.
Option added to AdminCP to allow you to set the speed of the marquee when hovering.
Option added to AdminCP to allow you to enable/disable automatic template edits.
AdminCP screenshot added.

4.0
Now works on both 3.7.x and 3.8.x.

3.5
Loads only on FORUMHOME now to reduce non needed queries from executing.

3.0
Added the hooks back.

2.0
Added an option for an extra affiliate bar for GFX affiliates (Requested).

1.5
Recoded the way the script is inserted.

1.2
Created new icons.

1.1
Fixed a spacing issue.

1.0
Released.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	Affiliation.jpg
Views:	2791
Size:	18.6 KB
ID:	83408   Click image for larger version

Name:	Affiliation AdminCP.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	100.2 KB
ID:	108167  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 18:56
veenuisthebest's Avatar
veenuisthebest veenuisthebest is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Real name: Vinayak
What's the difference
Affiliate Box - Scrolling and Fading Affiliate Buttons
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 19:08
macc's Avatar
macc macc is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
hello!

have instaled this hack and put 2 images... works fine ...but how get some space between images ?

some help?

regards

macc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 21:21
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by veenuisthebest View Post
I've never heard of that one. I don't know what his looks like, but mine is for 3.7 and it is just something simple to install.

Originally Posted by macc View Post
hello!

have instaled this hack and put 2 images... works fine ...but how get some space between images ?

some help?

regards

macc
How much space are you wanting?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 21:23
iPodHacking.com iPodHacking.com is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 21:56
macc's Avatar
macc macc is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Hello!

i do not want much space ..now is those images close to each another - maybe 2 mm ... will more space ... maybe 1 cm or 1.5 cm !

regards

macc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 22:04
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by macc View Post
Hello!

i do not want much space ..now is those images close to each another - maybe 2 mm ... will more space ... maybe 1 cm or 1.5 cm !

regards

macc
I updated it. Just uninstall the old version, download the new one, and install it. If you want more space just add more   to the code.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02 Jul 2008, 22:21
fattony69 fattony69 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Real name: Tony
This is exactly what I was looking for! Thanks!
__________________
The Best Forum Ever!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 04:40
Scarface Claw Scarface Claw is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Doesnt work for me.

nothing is displayed

Last edited by Scarface Claw; 03 Jul 2008 at 07:25.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 07:33
XnaMe XnaMe is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Real name: Alex
How to move the box up?
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 09:52
Q-v-n-s-Q Q-v-n-s-Q is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
thanks
__________________
PossibleAndroid
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 10:01
pammy pammy is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
thank you..
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 14:55
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by Scarface Claw View Post
Doesnt work for me.

nothing is displayed
You have to edit your image/link locations in the AdminCP.

Originally Posted by XnaMe View Post
How to move the box up?
Where would you like it?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 19:56
Scarface Claw Scarface Claw is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Originally Posted by TheInsaneManiac View Post
You have to edit your image/link locations in the AdminCP.

Yep I know this, and I did that.

I copied the default code over to the edit box, replaced the image locations and link targets and saved it.

Still displays nothing, in either my default style or my custom styles.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03 Jul 2008, 20:58
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by Scarface Claw View Post
Yep I know this, and I did that.

I copied the default code over to the edit box, replaced the image locations and link targets and saved it.

Still displays nothing, in either my default style or my custom styles.
Download the hook version from the attachments and place $affiliation anywhere in the FORUMHOME template where you wish for your affiliates to be displayed.

Originally Posted by XnaMe View Post
How to move the box up?
By doing what I told Scarface Claw you can position it anywhere you wish.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 14:19.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: