Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Lightbox v2 for image attachments Details »
Lightbox v2 for image attachments
Mod Version: 1.00, by Mitchee (Member) Mitchee is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2013 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.2 Rating: (1 vote - 5.00 average) Installs: 11
Released: 08 Aug 2008 Last Update: 08 Aug 2008 Downloads: 110
Not Supported Template Edits Additional Files  

Overview:

This is based on imranbiag's 3.6 mod using Lightbox v1 which is found here. I have tested it, and it works fine in vB 3.7.2 using Lightbox v2.04.

Lightbox v2 is made by Lokesh Dhakar and is released under Creative Commons License. If you like his script, please donate to him.

I dont really like the included version of vB Lightbox, and if an image takes a while to load it looks broken. Lightbox v2 has a loading ticker, and nicely resizes smoothly to the users screen size. Overall I feel its a much nicer experience.

Installation:

Very simple and straight-forward.

1. Download lightbox v2 from here. (currently v2.04) Or at the end of this post.

2. Upload the contents of the package to your forum root directory.

3. Turn off your forums in AdminCP > vBulletin Options > Turn Your vBulletin On and Off.
You will be editing some templates which will affect users experience if they access them whilst being edited. Best to be safe

4. Disable the built-in vB Lightbox in AdminCP > vBulletin Options > Message Attachment Options > Use Image Lightbox.
We want to turn this off so we can replace the vB function with our own.

5. Edit the headinclude template for any active styles on your forum in AdminCP > Styles & Templates > Style Manager.
Insert this anywhere appropriate:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


6. Now we are going to edit the postbit_attachmentthumbnail template.
Replace the contents of this template with this:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


7. Re-enable your forums and everything should work!


Notes:
Like in the original thread for vB 3.6, the page must finish loading for this script to work. Ive only had this script fail by purposely trying to click an attachment while the page is loading. Not a real concern for me.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Image Lightbox Customization MrNase vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 7 15 Jun 2011 13:05
Mini Mods highslide integration with vB attachments - lightbox alternative - inline too. mini2 Modification Graveyard 381 24 Dec 2007 04:43

Comments
  #2  
Old 08 Aug 2008, 17:30
iogames's Avatar
iogames iogames is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Real name: Josh Arcadia
3.6.10 here... did u test on it?

got installed this http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showt...ight=highslide
and now is in the graveyard
__________________
. █│║▌│█│║▌║│█║▌│║║█║
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10 Aug 2008, 16:59
Jezlad's Avatar
Jezlad Jezlad is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Seems interesting.

If it works on 3.6.10 i'll use it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 30 Sep 2008, 03:29
ATVTorture ATVTorture is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I have tried this multiple times. Ever time I turn it on and have standard or enhanced text editors enabled, Internet Explorer gets an "operation aborted" when you try to edit or create a new post. It works fine in the basic text editor. If I have standard or enhanced editors enabled, and enable the code referencing the js and css files in "headinclude", IE blows up for all of my users. Something I also noticed was that your line for scriptaculous.js doesn't have "load=effects,builder" on it. Without builder, there's a JS error that builder is not defined. If I put ",builder" on the end as the creator of lightbox says to do, IE blows up with an "operation aborted" error. And yes, I am turning the VB built-in lightbox function off.

I then tried to add a line in headinclude for "<script type="text/javascript" src="js/builder.js"></script>" and get the same results.

Do you ahve any ideas as to why the builder function is making IE barf? I'm running VB 3.7.3.

Thanks!
Buster
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 02:11
crazlunatic crazlunatic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by ATVTorture View Post
I have tried this multiple times. Ever time I turn it on and have standard or enhanced text editors enabled, Internet Explorer gets an "operation aborted" when you try to edit or create a new post. It works fine in the basic text editor. If I have standard or enhanced editors enabled, and enable the code referencing the js and css files in "headinclude", IE blows up for all of my users. Something I also noticed was that your line for scriptaculous.js doesn't have "load=effects,builder" on it. Without builder, there's a JS error that builder is not defined. If I put ",builder" on the end as the creator of lightbox says to do, IE blows up with an "operation aborted" error. And yes, I am turning the VB built-in lightbox function off.

I then tried to add a line in headinclude for "<script type="text/javascript" src="js/builder.js"></script>" and get the same results.

Do you ahve any ideas as to why the builder function is making IE barf? I'm running VB 3.7.3.

Thanks!
Buster
I'm getting same problem. Please help!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 14:49
ATVTorture ATVTorture is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
I wouldn't expect help. If you notice, my last post was back in September and I got no help. If someone provides it now, I would be surprised. I still haven't found a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 16:39
TheLastSuperman's Avatar
TheLastSuperman TheLastSuperman is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Real name: Michael Miller Jr
Talking

Originally Posted by ATVTorture View Post
I wouldn't expect help. If you notice, my last post was back in September and I got no help. If someone provides it now, I would be surprised. I still haven't found a solution.
Just wait for someone nice to come along eh?

I'll test this WHEN I have time on a 3.6 board as I only have access to 3.6 and 3.8 boards, I stay busy so please send me a reminder PM this weekend if you see nothing well simply because I'm absent minded on occasion .
__________________
Daddy Does Dios and Figs!

Search - Use the search feature to find similar issues/answers.
Information - Include screenshots, copy/pasted error codes, url etc.
Fixed - Please return to your thread/post and let us know how it was fixed!
Thanks - For participating! Click the "Like" on a post if someone helped you!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26 Mar 2009, 05:36
crazlunatic crazlunatic is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Well, I got the code to not display if user was using IE. Works fine now Sorry IE users!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29 Mar 2009, 16:08
BigJohnny's Avatar
BigJohnny BigJohnny is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
there is this for highslide, which personally i REALLY like because it has more options... you can even drag the images around with highslide.

I'm using highslide with a bbcode right now as well.

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=197901

and this one is easy, basically you add the stuff to the headinclude, and you can use class="highslide" onclick="return hs.expand(this)" anywhere there is an img tag.
__________________
Offering cheap hosting options for your small vBulletin site or dev board. 1GB Space, 5GB Bandwidth, individual cPanel and more. - Contact me for further details.
Ontario Unlimited - Local Freecycling and Community Events
Teamspeak Display - The original vBA CMPS Teamspeak viewer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 30 Mar 2009, 13:57
ATVTorture ATVTorture is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
So what do we have to do to make it work on ours then?

Thanks for looking into it!

Originally Posted by crazlunatic View Post
Well, I got the code to not display if user was using IE. Works fine now Sorry IE users!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 17:00.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: