Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
AdminCP Access Details »
AdminCP Access
Mod Version: 2.1, by TheInsaneManiac (Coder/Designer) TheInsaneManiac is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This modification is in the archives.
vB Version: 3.7.x Rating: (4 votes - 5.00 average) Installs: 20
Released: 22 Aug 2008 Last Update: 28 Jun 2009 Downloads: 148
Supported Uses Plugins Code Changes  

A friend of mine requested this so I made it. By default the plugin is disabled, otherwise you would not be able to access the AdminCP.

If someone tries to access your AdminCP and they are not the IP, User Group, or User ID that you defined, they will automatically be forwarded to the forum home. If you wanted to you could enable the IP, User Group, and User ID at once. Enable as many of the features as you feel a need for.


Features:
  • Enable and Disable hack (Disabled by default)
  • Define MULTIPLE IPs that are allowed to access the AdminCP
  • Able to separate multiple IPs by | (No spaces between the IPs and |)
  • Define MULTIPLE User Groups that are allowed to access the AdminCP
  • Able to separate multiple User Groups by | (No spaces between the User Groups and |)
  • Define MULTIPLE User IDs that are allowed to access the AdminCP
  • Able to separate multiple User IDs by | (No spaces between the User IDs and |)
Upgrade:
You MUST uninstall the old product after that just follow the directions of the New Installation.

File Edits:
In admincp/index.php find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


Add after:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


New Installation:
1.) Perform the file edits

2.) Go to AdminCP-> Plugins & Products-> Manage Products-> Import the product-admincpaccess.

3.) Go to AdminCP-> VBulletin Options-> VBulletin Options-> AdminCP Access.

4.) Under AdminCP Allowed IPs put your IP and then enable the hack and save. For multiple IPs just follow this example:
1.1.1.1|2.2.2.2|3.3.3.3|

Optional:
1.) Under AdminCP Allowed User Groups put the User Groups you wish to allow access and then enable the hack and save. For multiple User Groups just follow this example:
6|7

2.) Under AdminCP Allowed User IDs put the User IDs you wish to allow access and then enable the hack and save. For multiple User IDs just follow this example:
1|2|3

Screenshots:
Of what? If you are not the defined IP, User Group, or User ID you will be redirected to the forum home.

*If you locked yourself out just reupload your original admincp/index.php file to you admincp root. Go into your AdminCP-> VBulletin Options-> VBulletin Options-> AdminCP Access and fix what ever caused you to get locked out. Once you fix it just reupload the edited admincp/index.php file.

Changelog:
1.0 - Initial release with just IP Access
2.0 - Now you can allow access to the Admin CP by IP Addresses, User Groups, and User IDs.
2.1 - Added instructions to edit the file as VBulletin Staff don't like for VBulletin files to be edited for you. Other than that nothing has changed, so if you have version 2.0 there's no need to update.


Notice: A 3.8.x version can be found HERE.

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Comments
  #2  
Old 22 Aug 2008, 21:38
Daky's Avatar
Daky Daky is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Does it have to be full IP address ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22 Aug 2008, 21:58
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by Daky View Post
Does it have to be full IP address ?
I haven't tested that. When testing it, I used the full IP. If it does have to be the full IP address, I could probably set it up so it didn't have to be, but why is that needed? If you are only wanting to allow your Admins access, then they should only have one IP.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22 Aug 2008, 22:04
Golzarion's Avatar
Golzarion Golzarion is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Real name: Mohsen
I had the same idea before ... and about 8 mounths ago I created the similar system!
But know I'm very encoraged to know the person who requested the hack. !
Anyway I believe it it is an important hack.http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/member.php?u=212384

Last edited by Golzarion; 22 Aug 2008 at 22:22.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22 Aug 2008, 22:05
dirtyfeast dirtyfeast is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
So what happens when your IP changes. How can you make sure you can still get into your Admin CP when your IP changes. My internet provider always changes IP's, and I do not have the same IP. So what about users like me. We simply can not use a hack like this.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 22 Aug 2008, 22:09
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by dirtyfeast View Post
So what happens when your IP changes. How can you make sure you can still get into your Admin CP when your IP changes. My internet provider always changes IP's, and I do not have the same IP. So what about users like me. We simply can not use a hack like this.
Since you are the owner of the website and have server access you can easily change the IP manually. However if your IP changes too frequently this may be what Daky was reffering to.

So does your IP change complete numbers like XX.XX.XX.XX or would it change like one area like 22.22.22.XX?

If it's the second option I can add in a way for partial IP Address, but otherwise I would not see that feature as to any use.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23 Aug 2008, 03:36
helpmehost helpmehost is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
How can I set it in a way that just a particular country can login all other countries cant
also not proxies
__________________
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23 Aug 2008, 07:38
GaiLoan's Avatar
GaiLoan GaiLoan is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: Lee Sung Ho
this sound kool, let me try install now, thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23 Aug 2008, 08:18
fattony69 fattony69 is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Real name: Tony
Why not setup an .htaccess file?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23 Aug 2008, 12:22
apiasto's Avatar
apiasto apiasto is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
looks very helpful,but the same question regarding IP changes.these days most service providers often change IPs.if you can resolve this issue,i am up for it.cause in days like these we do need something like this.thanks
by the way if i disable all hacks via server.will it then allow me to loginto admin panel?thnx
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23 Aug 2008, 12:26
apiasto's Avatar
apiasto apiasto is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Originally Posted by TheInsaneManiac View Post
Since you are the owner of the website and have server access you can easily change the IP manually. However if your IP changes too frequently this may be what Daky was reffering to.

So does your IP change complete numbers like XX.XX.XX.XX or would it change like one area like 22.22.22.XX?

If it's the second option I can add in a way for partial IP Address, but otherwise I would not see that feature as to any use.
usually its the second option
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 23 Aug 2008, 15:14
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by helpmehost View Post
How can I set it in a way that just a particular country can login all other countries cant
also not proxies
If you wish I could probably add an option to only allow your country. As for the proxies, why would it matter to block them? They will already be blocked. You are defining the IPs that you wish to ALLOW access to the AdminCP, so if they are using a proxy they won't have access.


Originally Posted by fattony69 View Post
Why not setup an .htaccess file?
The main reason for me is if I add a new Administrator I don't want to leave the AdminCP to go open up my ftp client to download the file and add their IP. To me this is just a good feature to have.

Another reason is that not all servers support the .htaccess IP denying. I know my old server use to not allow me. I had to call them up to actually get them to allow an IP.


Originally Posted by apiasto View Post
looks very helpful,but the same question regarding IP changes.these days most service providers often change IPs.if you can resolve this issue,i am up for it.cause in days like these we do need something like this.thanks
by the way if i disable all hacks via server.will it then allow me to loginto admin panel?thnx
I added a way to disable the modification via ftp. Once disabled change your IP settings and then reupload the files from the modification.

As far as a regular way to do it without uploading anything, would partial IPs work for people who's IP changes? If so I could add an option for this.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24 Aug 2008, 11:28
apiasto's Avatar
apiasto apiasto is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
thnx for the fast respond,and for the change i will try it now.and please add that option for ip change cause my ip changes alot.do i have to install both.one thing more.the index.php is for 3.7.2 pl1 and i am running pl2.does it matter? thnx

Last edited by apiasto; 24 Aug 2008 at 11:38.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 Aug 2008, 15:51
TheInsaneManiac TheInsaneManiac is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Originally Posted by apiasto View Post
thnx for the fast respond,and for the change i will try it now.and please add that option for ip change cause my ip changes alot.do i have to install both.one thing more.the index.php is for 3.7.2 pl1 and i am running pl2.does it matter? thnx
No it doesn't matter. The index did not change in PL2 so it will work on both. As far as installing both. No ONLY install the "Disable AdminCP Allowed IPs" if you lock yourself out. Cause it will disable the modification.

As far as you having multiple IPs, the script I use to block IPs is not complex enough to detect partial IPs. So what I am going to do is do what VBulletin should have done.

2.0- Now you can allow access to the Admin CP by IP Addresses, User Groups, and User IDs.

Last edited by TheInsaneManiac; 24 Aug 2008 at 18:56. Reason: Added new features
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 25 Aug 2008, 01:42
apiasto's Avatar
apiasto apiasto is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
thnx man working great and i will nominate this one.i think this should be an standard in VB.and strict banning rules.good work thnx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:58.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: