Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 3.1.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2018 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 3.8.x Rating: (10 votes - 4.30 average) Installs: 100
Released: 15 Mar 2009 Last Update: 15 Mar 2009 Downloads: 439
Supported Uses Plugins  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. There are two ways to use this product, and each has its own plugin (and template): Dropdown - Manual (enabled by default), and Dropdown - Automated (disabled by default).

NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save!

The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the Dropdown Call Template. Find and edit, or remove these 2 lines of code (so that the dropdown will always show):

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.



The "Dropdown - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default.

To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual

The "Dropdown - Automated" template / plugin combo will automatically create the dropdown for ALL custom fields (it will skip the first 4 default ones).

To use the automated dropdown, DISABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Manual" and ENABLE Plugin "Dropdown - Automated". Simple!


To sum it up:
Plugin: Dropdown - Manual
PRO: You select which fields, what descriptions, and in what order you want the fields to show up.
CON: Lots of typing


Plugin: Dropdown - Automatic
PRO: Automatic!
CON: no real control, Profile fields 5 and up will show up in order. NOTE: if it is a HIDDEN profile field, apparently only the DATA is hidden, not the field name, so the field name will show up as well. To block a profile field from showing up in the Automatic Dropdown, check out this post.


Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.
3.1.0 - Updated for 3.8.x, no code changes made.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.JPG
Views:	2699
Size:	49.1 KB
ID:	96487   Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_closed.JPG
Views:	878
Size:	3.8 KB
ID:	96488  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 184 29 Jun 2010 07:56

Comments
  #2  
Old 15 Mar 2009, 00:52
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Some have asked how to place links in the dropdown, so here's how to do it.

Change the conditionals in the Manual template like so:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net

Last edited by Wired1; 15 Mar 2009 at 00:58.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Mar 2009, 00:59
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Reserved for future use.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Mar 2009, 05:11
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Been waiting for this...

Thanks, bunches, Wired! Installed!
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17 Mar 2009, 15:59
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
I've asked this before, however, I haven't been able to fix the problem...

I'm hoping someone sees this and can recommend a fix. (See attached image)

The problem is the drop down wants to make itself the width of the username...and I want to bypass this and use a fixed width for the dropdown.

Any suggestions...anyone?
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (47.7 KB, 320 views)
__________________
Free Computer Help

Last edited by Saviour; 18 Mar 2009 at 21:39.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 18 Mar 2009, 21:38
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Bump...
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 18 Mar 2009, 23:11
MjrNuT's Avatar
MjrNuT MjrNuT is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Hey Wired1,

I had your mod installed previously for vb v.3.7.x. Couple odd things occurred when upgraded to v3.8.x, which caused me to uninstall it.

I have gone to reinstall your mod now and have it working...sort of. The drops downs all appear and contain all the information that users had entered before. The problem and I don't know exactly how, but those created profile fields are no longer in the User CP to edit. This is confirmed in the ACP as well.

My first thought was that..ok, all the data is there and in the right places, however, access to the data is nonexistent. I was thinking that I go and create those User Profile fields again, making sure I try to make them exactly as before, and then the data would be accessible.

Idk if this matters, but I previously had your Extra Profile Fields Tab mod as well. Also removed it for similar reasons. Memory is bad on exactly what prompted me to do this, but I recall that the link ...Edit Extra Options was gone. I believe that is b/c I did not modify the profilefield.php file upon upgrading.

For now, I'd just like this mod to work such that people can edit their data. What's your take?

Thanks in advance
__________________
MjrNuT
vB 3.8.6
Flames and Ash Gaming
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 19 Mar 2009, 06:49
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
Bump...
As I said before, it's due to vB's dropdown code. Not going to recode it myself to fix their problems


Originally Posted by MjrNuT View Post
For now, I'd just like this mod to work such that people can edit their data. What's your take?
Nothing to do with this mod. You need to reinstall EPFP mod, and follow ALL of the instructions. The special profile fields will show up then.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 19 Mar 2009, 09:05
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
Bump...
In the Dropdown Call template

Does changing

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

to

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

not have any impact on the width of the bar?


If that doesn't work I would try doing it with this...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

or

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19 Mar 2009, 09:15
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
TigerC10...

Thank you for your reply. It would seem the following recommendation made all the difference:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I'm very grateful for your support, my friend.

Issue resolved!
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 19 Mar 2009, 22:11
Jasem's Avatar
Jasem Jasem is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: www.menokia.com
Originally Posted by Wired1 View Post
Some have asked how to place links in the dropdown, so here's how to do it.

Change the conditionals in the Manual template like so:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.
Thank you very much!

Installed:
__________________
games
Forum Nokia
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20 Mar 2009, 08:59
Arachnophiles Arachnophiles is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2006

TigerC10
, would you by any chance know how to fix the problem wherein the dropdown extends off the page? Appears only to happen in Firefox.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 22 Mar 2009, 19:21
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Originally Posted by Saviour View Post
TigerC10...

Thank you for your reply. It would seem the following recommendation made all the difference:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

I'm very grateful for your support, my friend.

Issue resolved!
Good to know! What determines the length now though?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 00:40
TigerC10's Avatar
TigerC10 TigerC10 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Well, the length is determined by the CSS handler for each browser with that code segment. Because of the "position: absolute" property, it acts independently from the CSS of the items containing it. This might be why Firefox makes it go off the screen... But the "width: auto" is supposed to automatically size the div to the size of its contents.

You could try switching it to "position: relative" instead, but I think that would invalidate the "width: auto" property. I've never been a fan of CSS because of how it is handled differently between different browsers.
__________________
~TigerC10~
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 Mar 2009, 00:47
Saviour's Avatar
Saviour Saviour is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Even though I know there's the ability to add a link using the afore mentioned process...it would be better if this mod allowed the use of the url bbcode tag in the profile field, since someone may want to link to something different then what can be coded in the template.

Say with what our site uses it for...I could enter my processor name and then link it to the manufacturer's website. Since everyone doesn't have the same processor...what was mentioned before about adding a link (by Jasem) is moot.
__________________
Free Computer Help
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: