Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #31  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 14:59
cabledr cabledr is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
well done will keep my members happy untill true fix is brought out
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 16:53
Garamond's Avatar
Garamond Garamond is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Can those that have done this "hack" give us a link to the vB4-compatible ibProArcade site you have upgraded? So that we can see how the end-result is supposed to be.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 17:06
lewibnb lewibnb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
i think it looks ok.
problem i have is that scores dont save and yes i edited index.php in the root forums folder.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 17:07
cory_booth cory_booth is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
My arcade is members only.

But here is a screen shot of how it looks. (I have some other modifications in place).

As others have said, there could be some layout glitches.
I personally have no desire to start tackling css issues until VB4 Gold is out.
I am more than happy to have the few glitches exist until later on when the dust settles.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg arcade.jpg (66.5 KB, 43 views)
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 17:10
cory_booth cory_booth is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by lewibnb View Post
i think it looks ok.
problem i have is that scores dont save and yes i edited index.php in the root forums folder.
I have a few that don't save. Score saving is one of those battles that is hard to pin down.
Could be the game, could be the script, could be the edit, could be the timeout setting.

I have confirmed on my arcade that the majority of games do save, but yes, a couple don't.
On the other hand, those games that don't might not have saved before VB4 either - hard for me to tell.

--------------- Added 24 Nov 2009 at 17:15 ---------------

One more note...

My little hack does nothing to modify layout or format of your arcade.
The arcade still processes the 3.8 (or prior) layout scripts.

the only difference is instead of exporting these scripts to the legacy (3.8) VB template functions, it now exports these scripts to the VB4 template functions.

The layout is determined by the /arcade/skins/ directory depending on the setting you have in the arcade (V3 or IBPRO layout). I made no changes to those files.

Last edited by cory_booth; 24 Nov 2009 at 17:15. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 17:17
lewibnb lewibnb is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Cory, my hat of to you.
you have done a great job in getting this incorporated into the v4 setup.
i think the template looks fine.
thanks alot mate, my members remain happy
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 19:21
TandyServices's Avatar
TandyServices TandyServices is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: James and Deb
Originally Posted by lewibnb View Post
i think it looks ok.
problem i have is that scores dont save and yes i edited index.php in the root forums folder.
I have the same. I tried multiple games, also games of which I knew they were saving the scores before.. No luck though. All I get is this message:

Your submission could not be processed because a security token was missing.
If anyone has an idea it would be greatly appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 21:17
Veer Veer is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I tested few games, I see no problem in saving scores.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 23:41
Magz's Avatar
Magz Magz is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
woot

Applied edits and default games save score no problem, uploaded a couple to test with, and they seem to sit on transferring score, But thanks for sharing your code edits sofar.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 00:33
Garamond's Avatar
Garamond Garamond is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by cory_booth View Post
My arcade is members only.

But here is a screen shot of how it looks. (I have some other modifications in place).

As others have said, there could be some layout glitches.
I personally have no desire to start tackling css issues until VB4 Gold is out.
I am more than happy to have the few glitches exist until later on when the dust settles.
Nice, but how did you get it to show Top 24 players? I only get to show the Top 3.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 02:20
cory_booth cory_booth is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by Garamond View Post
Nice, but how did you get it to show Top 24 players? I only get to show the Top 3.
Yes... Which is what remided me to mention the hack only changed the template processor, not the skin/layout...

My 24 top players was a hck from right here in this forum.
http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...19&postcount=2
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 26 Nov 2009, 08:25
halkum halkum is offline
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I found if you set the template to v3arcade, it looks smoother. Good till it officially releases for vb4.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 18:41
TandyServices's Avatar
TandyServices TandyServices is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Real name: James and Deb
So does anyone have an idea what my missing security token could be? There's no sence in launching our arcade if the scores wont save.. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 19:49
cory_booth cory_booth is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Originally Posted by TandyServices View Post
So does anyone have an idea what my missing security token could be? There's no sence in launching our arcade if the scores wont save.. Thanks
Are you calling the seesion with the arcade URL in your menu link?

. $vbulletin->session->vars['sessionurl'] .

i.e. As a new plugin (vbulletin/global_state_check)


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 27 Nov 2009, 20:04
TheChaosFactor TheChaosFactor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Does the IB stands mean that the arcade is created/owned by the same IB that now owns vb?... I mean if that is the case, I'd say it's almost a lock that the arcade will be updated for vb4.0..
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 19:06.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: