Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 28 Oct 2009, 07:21
AfterWorldForum AfterWorldForum is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Scoring bug when the user has two open game windows

One of our users reported a major flaw in the Arcade mod.

If he opens 1 game in one browser window, and plays, but does not submit scores, and then goes and plays another game in a second browser window, it is possible to have the score for game 2 to be submitted as the score for game 1.

Here's some more info posted by himon how to reproduce the problem:

Play Game 1
Finish Game 1 but donot submit the score.
Start Game 2
No go and submit Game 1 score
It will get recorded in Game 2
Maybe it's possible to have the score-submission part of the mod verify the score is coming from the proper game somehow?

Thanks.

Regards,

Peter
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 31 Oct 2009, 17:38
Kimberley Kimberley is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Just wondering why he wouldn't submit a game score before playing another, your friend must be a masterful gamer addict

I am going to see if this happens in my arcade and I'll let you know and if it does try and find a fix for it. However I doubt it can be fixed as we get a similar problem when my husband and I play same game in a tourney and submit it disqualifies and thinks we have played as I believe it to be an IP issue and confuses the code on where it should be submitting.
__________________
Relentless Flame Forum + IbpArcade & Game Downloads
Bringing People Together Around The World
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02 Nov 2009, 15:50
AfterWorldForum AfterWorldForum is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Originally Posted by Kimberley View Post
Just wondering why he wouldn't submit a game score before playing another, your friend must be a masterful gamer addict

I am going to see if this happens in my arcade and I'll let you know and if it does try and find a fix for it. However I doubt it can be fixed as we get a similar problem when my husband and I play same game in a tourney and submit it disqualifies and thinks we have played as I believe it to be an IP issue and confuses the code on where it should be submitting.
Actually, my users seem to be pretty competitive, and we somehow expect some might be willing to exploit this bug in order to boost their champion status.

I also had some users complain about playing a tourney and the arcade somehow not receiving the score, but I'm inclined to think that's the game, rather than the arcade.

Anyway, thanks for taking the time to look into this
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 09:27
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
this is a huge problem for me. Many users have more than one window open, and as a result are submitting scores to the wrong game. It's not that they are master gamers, they are just (in my opinion) sloppy surfers.

I thought there was a code fix in this forum, but it seems to have been deleted with the recent housecleaning that took place in this mod's forum.

I give actual prizes to the winners, so this is a huge problem for me. My son has figured out how to use this bug to his advantage, and although he doesn't capitalize on it, he isn't the only teenager to visit the site. It won't take them long to figure it out.

I wish Mr.Zeropage (or maybe stangger5 ?) would address this gaping hole that allows people to cheat so easily that many do it by accident.

Last edited by doubleclick; 14 Dec 2009 at 11:06.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 11:02
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
There is already a Fix for this 2 Window Problem out....

Go to vb.germany-org

It works fine on my Site and i never had that Problem again. Now when Users want to submit with 2 open Windows, they get a Error Message. I replaced this Error Message with a Note that they might have 2 open Windows and that this causes the Error. So they know for the Future

Plz note: If someone is using Tools to cheat, than this Step will not protect you. It is just to fix the 2 Window Bug.

Last edited by Mahoni999; 07 Dec 2009 at 15:01.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 11:09
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Thanks for the reply, Mahoni

no sprechens the german. . .

The first two posts over there are probably the most helpful. Do you know if the second post corrects, adds, or replaces the first?

Also, does the subsequent discussion tell anything I should know about? There are 24 posts in the thread. Maybe some of them have useful info.

If you speak German, would you mind translating it here for us less wordly among us?

Thanks,
dc

ABOVE POST WAS EDITED BY MAHONI REMOVING URL TO RELEVANT POST ON THE GERMAN SITE.

Last edited by doubleclick; 13 Dec 2009 at 17:31.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 11:47
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
you got it fixed ???

Last edited by Mahoni999; 07 Dec 2009 at 15:00.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09 Dec 2009, 11:18
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
I didn't get it fixed, for the reason I cited above. I don't want to bring all my games down because I missed something. It would be great if you would translate their solution for the rest of us. This problem has existed over the course of several version changes without being fixed, so this could be our only hope.

Thanks Mahoni
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 16:38
doubleclick doubleclick is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Please somebody. My arcade is useless as several people have caught on and have rediculous scores due to this cross-window score problem. It completely defeats any reason to keep score since they are all becoming bogus.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 21:00
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Sorry doubleclick....

Here is the Link again: http://www.vbulletin-germany.org/showthread.php?t=6106

As you mentionted you can`t work with it i thought you might be right as it is german. But did you ever think of using Google Translator ? You can translate the hole Site with it.

Sorry but i am workin right now on some own Problems that i can`t get fixed. So plz use a Translator for it. Make the Changes as descriped in Post no. 2 and you should be fine!

Regards
Mahoni999
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 21:05
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
So how does this work exactly, someone can open a second window with a completely different game (not just another copy of the first game) and submit the score?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 21:13
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
it is like that:

Player plays in 1st Window Game A

while Game A is still running he opens a second WIndow and starts Playin Game B

He finishes Game B and submits Highscore of Game B

Now the Highscore of Game B gets transfered into Database for Game A

Reason: No Controlling in the Arcade via Game ID. So the Arcade doesn`t know that the Highscores comes from a different Game.

Last edited by Mahoni999; 13 Dec 2009 at 21:23.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 21:24
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Hmm...so, I often start playing a game "In New Window", then if it's not going well I just close it and maybe play a different game. Could this happen to me by accident? I've never noticed it. But I have had users complain that their high scores occasionally weren't getting saved, maybe it's related somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 21:31
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
For some Reason there seems to be a IE Conflict in the Arcade. At least it is on my Arcade. On my Site a lot Users had Problems with saving the Highscore. If they use FF, then the Highscore gets saved with no Problem. But it also could depend on the Game, i guess.

You might give it a Try with a different Browser

anyhow i recommend to fix the 2 Window Bug as you make your Arcade saver for Accidents like this.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 13 Dec 2009, 21:53
kh99 kh99 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Real name: Kevin
Yes, I hope someone will post a fix in English.

Regarding the IE problem, I "fixed" (sort of) a problem where IE would often not save scores, I posted it here: http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showp...5&postcount=94 but I guess it wasn't really noticed. Also in the same post, I found that the "holdsession" thing does not work because of two separate problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Only External Links Open in New Windows filburt1 vBulletin 2.x Full Releases 12 13 Apr 2003 19:17



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:17.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: