Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Make Prefixes Clickable to Filter forumdisplay by Prefix Details »
Make Prefixes Clickable to Filter forumdisplay by Prefix
Mod Version: 1.00, by Lynne (Coder/Designer) Lynne is offline
Developer Last Online: May 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

This thread is in the Modification Graveyard.
vB Version: 4.0.0 Rating: (1 vote - 4.00 average) Installs: 13
Released: 23 Nov 2009 Last Update: 23 Nov 2009 Downloads: 36
Not Supported Template Edits  

I decided to make this as a plugin. That modification is located here - Make Prefixes Clickable to Filter Forumdisplay

This is another modification which should be standard vbulletin. This template modification will make your thread prefixes clickable. If you click on the prefix, then the forumdisplay will only show threads with that prefix in that forum.


Version History:
1.0 2009-11-23: - initial release by Lynne at vbulletin.org

What to Do
This is a template modification. Open the threadbit template and Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

.
Change to:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

That's it! If you then want to add a "Show All Threads" link next to the "Thread Starter" header, then you may edit the FORUMDISPLAY template also.

Find:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

.
Add beneath:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

To install:

1. Make the above changes to the threadbit template and optionally the FORUMDISPLAY template.

To uninstall:

1. Undo the above changes to the threadbit template and optionally the FORUMDISPLAY template.


Screenshots
Clickable Prefixes



After Prefix is clicked, now you have the Show All Threads option:

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	prefix_click.png
Views:	535
Size:	53.5 KB
ID:	106656   Click image for larger version

Name:	prefix_showall.png
Views:	524
Size:	31.4 KB
ID:	106658  

Show Your Support

  • If you like this modification support the author by donating.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
[Add-on] Thread Prefixes: Quick Prefix Filter gavinzac vBulletin 3.6 Template Modifications 37 02 Aug 2012 02:56
Forum Display Enhancements Clickable, Sortable Prefixes Magnumutz vBulletin 3.7 Template Modifications 72 11 Jul 2011 09:01
Forum Display Enhancements Nexia's Threadbit Prefix Clickable nexialys Modification Graveyard 9 12 May 2009 04:57
Administrative and Maintenance Tools Admin CP Thread Prefixes Add-On move & del by prefix itsid vBulletin 3.6 Add-ons 4 17 Apr 2008 07:38

Comments
  #2  
Old 23 Nov 2009, 20:21
MikesSite MikesSite is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Any screen shots?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23 Nov 2009, 20:36
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
I added a couple of screenshots. It just makes your thread prefixes clickable to filter all the threads with that one particular prefix.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 04:34
Dr.osamA's Avatar
Dr.osamA Dr.osamA is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Syrie
Real name: Dr.osama
try to apply the explanation, but it is nothing changed
Can you help me
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 07:25
Sayid Sayid is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Very nice mod. I have seen it in 38 and now I understand how to do it.

tagged
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 15:05
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by Dr.osamA View Post
try to apply the explanation, but it is nothing changed
Can you help me
Did you modify the correct template for your style? Are you using admin defined prefixes on your site? What is in the source code after adding this change?
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 19:49
steve1966 steve1966 is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Thank you Lynne
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 19:52
Sarthek Sarthek is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
Tagged for future use. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 20:04
kmohamed kmohamed is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Tagged for future use. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24 Nov 2009, 22:25
SİMAR's Avatar
SİMAR SİMAR is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Real name: SİMAR
Thanks.
__________________
WwW.Stadt-Lahr.Com---www.stadt-lahr.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 09:02
mgurain's Avatar
mgurain mgurain is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Real name: Mohammed Al-Gurain
could it be in a single xml product instead of manually changing template ?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 14:59
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
Originally Posted by mgurain View Post
could it be in a single xml product instead of manually changing template ?
If you want to write that, feel free to post it. I took a quick stab at writing it as a plugin, and couldn't get the syntax right, but if you have the time, then go for it.
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 15:06
Sarthek Sarthek is offline
 
Join Date: May 2006
One question: can it be arranged that clickable prefixes with images on hover change background. Can this be arranged with CSS

Like for example reply buttons in vB4.0
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 25 Nov 2009, 15:15
Lynne's Avatar
Lynne Lynne is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Real name: Lynne
You can do that with css, yes. You're going to have to play with it a bit and remember that if you use an id, you'll need to make it unique (so append the thread id to the end of it, or something like that).
__________________
Former vBulletin.org Staff Member

Try a search before posting for help. Many users won't, and don't, help if the question has been answered several times before.
W3Schools -
Online vBulletin Manual
If I post some CSS and don't say where it goes, put it in the additional.css template.
I will NOT help via PM (you will be directed to post in the forums for help.)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06 Dec 2009, 14:22
dacho's Avatar
dacho dacho is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Real name: David
Thanks Lymme nice one
Tagged for future use
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 20:02.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: