Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 02 Apr 2010, 03:01
c.c. c.c. is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
The instructions very clearly say to make the edits to your forum's /index.php.

--------------- Added 01 Apr 2010 at 18:02 ---------------


Make sure you didn't change, removed or failed to include even a single character in the PHP file.
And I clearly said that if I change the index.php I get this error when it trys to save the highscore.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/highdefj/public_html/index.php on line 58
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02 Apr 2010, 06:35
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by c.c. View Post
And I clearly said that if I change the index.php I get this error when it trys to save the highscore.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/highdefj/public_html/index.php on line 58
A syntax error means the characters are out of place. You can't forget to include a single comma, nor can you include any unnecessary spaces.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03 Apr 2010, 09:49
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
The instructions very clearly say to make the edits to your forum's /index.php.

--------------- Added 01 Apr 2010 at 18:02 ---------------


Make sure you didn't change, removed or failed to include even a single character in the PHP file.
And not to be argumentative, but I did a copy and paste of the code straight out of the instructions "INFO - vbadvanced or another Portal.txt" file included in the download. It is a very simple thing, just copy and paste it in right below the <?php in the index.php so I am surprised this didn't work first try.

This is a brand new install that is very clean. This hack was the first one I tried to add to my forums since it was one of the favorites on the 3.x sites. I have done nothing else but get vBulletin 4.0 operational, then add ibProArcade. The games run, but as instructed, if you don't add this patch from the portal.txt file the scores will not save. But adding the code puts the nonsense at the top of my index.php landing page.

I don't get the parsing error that c.c. is getting, I am getting the "Undefined index" errors only that CrosseyedGamer is getting.

Thanks for the suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09 Apr 2010, 10:10
microlight microlight is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Worked for me thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 14 Apr 2010, 12:25
Baf_Jams Baf_Jams is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Thanks had to redo this due to upgrade and index was overwritten
works a treat
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 14 Apr 2010, 22:58
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by TriAxis View Post

I don't get the parsing error that c.c. is getting, I am getting the "Undefined index" errors only that CrosseyedGamer is getting.

Thanks for the suggestions.
Any one having this "Undefined index:" error?

Still getting the same error after replacing this code multiple times and even replacing the index.php again.

Anyone else?

also.... this error only appears when you load the site from the root. www.domain.com/ Once you get to the site and go to the forum or blog or anything you do not see the error.....until you finish an arcade game.... then it shows up on that page also.

Last edited by TriAxis; 14 Apr 2010 at 23:03.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 19 Apr 2010, 01:12
rollerman rollerman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
OK...what am I doing wrong?

Here's my index.php, which is in my root (httpdocs):


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

This worked before I put in PL4 a couple of weeks ago. Is it possible that patch is causing this?

Last edited by Marco van Herwaarden; 01 Jul 2010 at 07:20.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 22 Apr 2010, 03:11
Texas_Dawg Texas_Dawg is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Originally Posted by c.c. View Post
And I clearly said that if I change the index.php I get this error when it trys to save the highscore.

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_DEC, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or '$' in /home/highdefj/public_html/index.php on line 58
Did you figure this one out?

I have the same problem.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 24 Apr 2010, 20:22
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Good luck...

I posted the same basic issue 3 weeks ago and no one has had any suggestions or response.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 28 Apr 2010, 12:50
rollerman rollerman is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Ten days and no response.

I think it's time that this mod is declared unsupported.


A shame, because it's a good one, but clearly the developers (and everyone else) have abandoned it.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 02 May 2010, 06:10
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Ok here is the latest breakthrough having to just guess at things and try things pieced from other posts.

The ONLY way I could get the text to stop appearing at the top of the front page of my site was to finally add all of the code for the index.php file to the END of the file and not the top. That made the text go away at the top of the page, but the security token error returned.

I then went to the lines just above where I added all the code and changed the CMS default script form content.php to forum.php. Now this is still unacceptable because I want the content.php to be the default and not the forums.php. But the system now works with no errors. It saves my games and no text at the front page or score submit page. So does that mean the problem is in one of the content.php files? Or in the index.php code and how it interacts with the content.php?

I have tried many different changes with no luck. I have tried putting the code in the context.php file in both the root and the vb folders. I have tried to comment out certain lines of code with no luck.

So for now if I want this to work with no errors I have to leave the default page to be the forums front page. I'd rather not. So it will stay broken for now.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 02 May 2010, 10:05
MrZeropage's Avatar
MrZeropage MrZeropage is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Real name: Marcel
this is not unsupported, while v2.7.1+ is to be finished I am trying hard to fix things that came up with vB4 and using its own index.php to direct to portal or forum.
There is no hook in index.php or any other place where right from the start I can implement the needed code, very bad.
I think I need to contact Jelsoft and request a hook there.

I am still irritated that this error does NOT appear on my testsite ...

Maybe anybody let me check this "on site" ? Please contact me via PM and refer to this thread, thanks
__________________
Get the most installed modification for your vBulletin (more than 8400 installations and 144.000 downloads!):
ibProArcade 2.7.3+ download here | Click here to enter the ibProArcade-Support-Section
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 02 May 2010, 13:10
Carnage Carnage is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
I put this in index.php

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thou a hook in index.php would be good in general.

As for your test site; have you tried setting the default page to be the cms not the forum?
__________________
www.giveupalready.com

If you want/need to contact me, best thing is to pm me on that site, username Carnage.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 02 May 2010, 15:17
tlwwolfseye's Avatar
tlwwolfseye tlwwolfseye is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Real name: Gerhard
Question

From what I can see Arcade is still very buggy with vB4 so its maybe better to wait installing this, right ?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 03 May 2010, 04:57
TriAxis TriAxis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Originally Posted by Carnage- View Post
I put this in index.php

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Thou a hook in index.php would be good in general.

As for your test site; have you tried setting the default page to be the cms not the forum?
I tried this suggestion tonight and it did not fix my issues. Either text across the top of the site, or the token error.
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:48.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: