Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 11 Feb 2010, 14:18
Garamond's Avatar
Garamond Garamond is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Messed up layout after upgrading

*problem fixed*

Last edited by Garamond; 10 Mar 2010 at 01:22.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 06:15
DeviantFlash DeviantFlash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I noticed this problem as well.

Has anyone come up with any fixes?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 12:11
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
this has been posted so many Times....did you read and try some Things descriped in those Treads ?

One Solution that helped many Users :


Go into your arcade skin

Search for

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace any of it with...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See if this helps to fix your Problem.


You could also try this:


Go to your Template arcade.css and adjust a few mor Pixels

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and aditional try in your skin_Arcade.php the following...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

under this Code leave one empty Line as Space......

Greetings
Mahoni999
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 13:14
DeviantFlash DeviantFlash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by Mahoni999 View Post
this has been posted so many Times....did you read and try some Things descriped in those Treads ?

One Solution that helped many Users :


Go into your arcade skin

Search for

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace any of it with...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See if this helps to fix your Problem.


You could also try this:


Go to your Template arcade.css and adjust a few mor Pixels

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and aditional try in your skin_Arcade.php the following...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

under this Code leave one empty Line as Space......

Greetings
Mahoni999
Thanks man. Sorry if I seem demanding, I just get a little short doing all the upgrades on one day and running into problems every step of the way.

My OCD with having things look right doesnt help.

But just for the record the <fieldset> issue did nothing for me.

I increased the margin to no avail.

Also, that code you wanted me to replace in skin_Arcade is already there. Is that the same code as line 207 in the skin_Arcade.php?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 13:34
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Are you using skin_Arcade.php or skin_v3Aracade.php ?

make sure you tried first Step with the fieldset Replacement in the Arcade Skin Style that you using...

Greetings
Mahoni999
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 13:43
acco acco is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
I seem to remember the field issue being the one that fixed my forum but I also needed to change a setting in the acp and that was Store CSS Stylesheets as Files? changing that stting from yes to no sorted it.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 14:20
DeviantFlash DeviantFlash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Originally Posted by Mahoni999 View Post
Are you using skin_Arcade.php or skin_v3Aracade.php ?

make sure you tried first Step with the fieldset Replacement in the Arcade Skin Style that you using...

Greetings
Mahoni999

This one is the skin_Arcade.php correct?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg arcade.jpg (22.7 KB, 56 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14 Feb 2010, 15:01
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
yes this is the skin_Arcade.php.

Did you also try change the setting in the acp Store CSS Stylesheets as Files? Now that acco posted this i also remember about it....plz try to change from YES to NO


Greetings
Mahoni999
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 04:25
DeviantFlash DeviantFlash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
That actually made it look worse.

Its cool, I can wait until it gets sorted out.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15 Feb 2010, 17:35
Garamond's Avatar
Garamond Garamond is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Originally Posted by Mahoni999 View Post
this has been posted so many Times....did you read and try some Things descriped in those Treads ?

One Solution that helped many Users :


Go into your arcade skin

Search for

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace any of it with...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See if this helps to fix your Problem.
Goddamn... thanks a lot actually I tried to search around for a fix, originally - but did not find any. This fixed my main problem after upgrading. Thanks again - I feel quite embarassed right now
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20 Feb 2010, 16:31
SpottySocks SpottySocks is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by Mahoni999 View Post
this has been posted so many Times....did you read and try some Things descriped in those Treads ?

One Solution that helped many Users :


Go into your arcade skin

Search for

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace any of it with...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See if this helps to fix your Problem.


You could also try this:


Go to your Template arcade.css and adjust a few mor Pixels

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and aditional try in your skin_Arcade.php the following...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

under this Code leave one empty Line as Space......

Greetings
Mahoni999
Hey, I'm going to sound completely daft now. I also have the same problem with the arcade looking a mess. Could you tell me where I can find the arcade skin and the arcade.css?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 22 Feb 2010, 03:39
DeviantFlash DeviantFlash is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I got it. Only one little problem now. Where it says High Score Champions, King of the Arcade, etc....that text is not centered. Anyone know what I would change to fix that?

Last edited by DeviantFlash; 22 Feb 2010 at 05:01.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 25 Feb 2010, 19:21
BrOkEn.HaLo BrOkEn.HaLo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by Mahoni999 View Post
this has been posted so many Times....did you read and try some Things descriped in those Treads ?

One Solution that helped many Users :


Go into your arcade skin

Search for

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace any of it with...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See if this helps to fix your Problem.


You could also try this:


Go to your Template arcade.css and adjust a few mor Pixels

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and aditional try in your skin_Arcade.php the following...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

under this Code leave one empty Line as Space......

Greetings
Mahoni999
I've done this, and I've turned Store CSS Stylesheets as Files to No and my layout hasn't changed.
Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 26 Feb 2010, 00:59
Rckcrwlr Rckcrwlr is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
I have to post here too.

Same issue...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 26 Feb 2010, 01:26
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Are you sure you edited the right arcade skin?
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: