Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #16  
Old 26 Feb 2010, 02:36
BrOkEn.HaLo BrOkEn.HaLo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Yes, I edited the skin_Arcade.php
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 26 Feb 2010, 14:07
SpottySocks SpottySocks is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Found the arcade skin and edited it. No change though. Where can I find the template arcade.css? Did a search and no find, but it's probably there somewhere!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 26 Feb 2010, 18:15
BrOkEn.HaLo BrOkEn.HaLo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by SpottySocks View Post
Found the arcade skin and edited it. No change though. Where can I find the template arcade.css? Did a search and no find, but it's probably there somewhere!
Style Manager>Your Style>Edit Templates>CSS templates>ARCADE.css
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 26 Feb 2010, 20:33
SpottySocks SpottySocks is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by BrOkEn.HaLo View Post
Style Manager>Your Style>Edit Templates>CSS templates>ARCADE.css
Thanks for letting me know, problem is I still can't find it. Screenshot attached, also same for the default.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg css.jpg (28.7 KB, 22 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 26 Feb 2010, 21:26
BrOkEn.HaLo BrOkEn.HaLo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Sounds like you didn't upload everything. Double check and make sure you've uploaded all your files. If that's not the problem then I don't know what to tell ya.
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 07:57
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
I just realized that some of you seem to be changing one instance of <fieldset> to <fieldset class="fieldset"> in skin_Arcade.php. You need to change EVERY instance of <fieldset>.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 13:16
SpottySocks SpottySocks is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by BrOkEn.HaLo View Post
Sounds like you didn't upload everything. Double check and make sure you've uploaded all your files. If that's not the problem then I don't know what to tell ya.
Looks like you were right. Re-uploaded and changed skin_arcade.php again and now all is fine. Don't I feel like a dumbass. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 13:35
BrOkEn.HaLo BrOkEn.HaLo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
I just realized that some of you seem to be changing one instance of <fieldset> to <fieldset class="fieldset"> in skin_Arcade.php. You need to change EVERY instance of <fieldset>.
I've changed every instance and my layout isn't changing.
http://devilsdisciples.net/forum/arcade.php
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 13:46
Rckcrwlr Rckcrwlr is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
There is no <fieldset> found in my ARCADE.css. There is fieldset without the brackets???
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 16:14
SpottySocks SpottySocks is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Originally Posted by Rckcrwlr View Post
There is no <fieldset> found in my ARCADE.css. There is fieldset without the brackets???
The <fieldset> is in your skin_Arcade.php, not ARCADE.css.


Look at this:
Originally Posted by Mahoni999 View Post

One Solution that helped many Users :


Go into your arcade skin

Search for

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Replace any of it with...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

See if this helps to fix your Problem.


You could also try this:


Go to your Template arcade.css and adjust a few mor Pixels

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and aditional try in your skin_Arcade.php the following...

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

under this Code leave one empty Line as Space......

Greetings
Mahoni999
As Jedi said you need to change every <fieldset> to <fieldset class="fieldset"> in skin_arcade.php
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 16:34
Rckcrwlr Rckcrwlr is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Woo Hoo...it looks better

Thanks

--------------- Added 27 Feb 2010 at 16:38 ---------------

One more question...can I delete the game files from the /arcade/tar directory once they are installed??

My server back up is getting killed by the size of this????

--------------- Added 27 Feb 2010 at 17:32 ---------------

OK...I woo hoo'd too fast.

Now I cannot upload new games. I put them in the tar folder go to the Add Games, click install and I get a blank screen...

Last edited by Rckcrwlr; 27 Feb 2010 at 17:32. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 18:08
Mahoni999 Mahoni999 is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Originally Posted by Rckcrwlr View Post
One more question...can I delete the game files from the /arcade/tar directory once they are installed??
Yes as soon as you have installed the Games, then you can delete the TAR-FIles as you don`t need them anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 27 Feb 2010, 19:28
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by BrOkEn.HaLo View Post
I've changed every instance and my layout isn't changing.
http://devilsdisciples.net/forum/arcade.php
I've noticed that you have a custom skin. <fieldset class="fieldset"> isn't used but in a few places in the new vBulletin. It's possible your skin designer didn't include any CSS information for it.
__________________

Last edited by Digital Jedi; 27 Feb 2010 at 19:59.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 28 Feb 2010, 08:15
BrOkEn.HaLo BrOkEn.HaLo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Is there anyway around this?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 28 Feb 2010, 20:32
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Well, yes. You need to add the CSS for the fieldset class. Either you can contact the skin designer or you can try designing your own.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 13:13.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: