Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Banner Rotator Under Navbar Details »
Banner Rotator Under Navbar
Mod Version: 1.00, by mavigul (Member) mavigul is offline
Developer Last Online: Apr 2012 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.2 Rating: (2 votes - 4.00 average) Installs: 23
Released: 11 Mar 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 0
Not Supported Template Edits  

Banner Rotater under Navbar


find in navbar:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


add under:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


change imageurl in yours. Enjoy!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	ban_rot.JPG
Views:	1499
Size:	58.3 KB
ID:	113857  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Miscellaneous Hacks Banner Rotator andrefedalto vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 236 11 Mar 2011 00:05

Comments
  #2  
Old 11 Mar 2010, 15:32
cagbaazee cagbaazee is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Thanks .. will try it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12 Mar 2010, 07:27
Blain Blain is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Looks very promising - Thanks for sharing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Mar 2010, 00:06
Dr.osamA's Avatar
Dr.osamA Dr.osamA is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Syrie
Real name: Dr.osama
thanxxx

installed
________
Half-Baked

Last edited by Dr.osamA; 04 Apr 2011 at 01:37.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15 Mar 2010, 04:25
wickedstangs wickedstangs is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Emilio
nice mod, how do you add more images? and link them?
__________________
www.mustangsvstheworld.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15 Mar 2010, 08:58
patrick91 patrick91 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Hey,

Is it possible to put the code in de default option in vB4 that advertising option and adsense!???

Last edited by patrick91; 15 Mar 2010 at 10:14.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16 Mar 2010, 07:30
mavigul mavigul is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Originally Posted by wickedstangs View Post
nice mod, how do you add more images? and link them?
yes
theImages[0] = 'imageurl'
theImages[1] = 'imageurl'
theImages[2] = 'imageurl'
theImages[3] = 'imageurl'
theImages[4] = 'imageurl'
theImages[5] = 'imageurl'
theImages[6] = 'imageurl'
theImages[7] = 'imageurl'
theImages[8] = 'imageurl'
theImages[9] = 'imageurl'

for example

Originally Posted by patrick91 View Post
Hey,

Is it possible to put the code in de default option in vB4 that advertising option and adsense!???
i don't know
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16 Mar 2010, 09:48
Johnny G Johnny G is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: John Gaskell
Could something be done with this code that would allow it to be used in the AdminCP->Advertising->Add New Ad section?

I love the idea of the array working there to randomly select a banner.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16 Mar 2010, 18:10
Johnny G Johnny G is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: John Gaskell
Originally Posted by Johnny G View Post
Could something be done with this code that would allow it to be used in the AdminCP->Advertising->Add New Ad section?

I love the idea of the array working there to randomly select a banner.
I've pasted it in to the stock advertising setup. Appears to work in Firefox, but not in IE. Which is strange...
EDIT: Scrap that, turned out to be a malformed JPG.

Code works fine, currently rotating 9 banners.

Last edited by Johnny G; 17 Mar 2010 at 09:43.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21 Mar 2010, 15:30
wickedstangs wickedstangs is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Real name: Emilio
Originally Posted by mavigul View Post
yes
theImages[0] = 'imageurl'
theImages[1] = 'imageurl'
theImages[2] = 'imageurl'
theImages[3] = 'imageurl'
theImages[4] = 'imageurl'
theImages[5] = 'imageurl'
theImages[6] = 'imageurl'
theImages[7] = 'imageurl'
theImages[8] = 'imageurl'
theImages[9] = 'imageurl'

for example



i don't know
Thank You, I like to have them linked too
__________________
www.mustangsvstheworld.com
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 23 Mar 2010, 21:59
pitrow pitrow is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Originally Posted by patrick91 View Post
Hey,

Is it possible to put the code in de default option in vB4 that advertising option and adsense!???

A small little change but it should work, though I have not tested it...

changes / additions in bold

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

what it does is allows the random number to include 1 higher than the index of the array, then it checks if that number IS outside the array and prints the google adsense code, otherwise just prints the regular image

Again, I have NOT tested this.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 25 Mar 2010, 10:38
Johnny G Johnny G is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Real name: John Gaskell
If you want to add links to the banners into new windows


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02 Dec 2010, 12:03
Bram H Bram H is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
If you want to use this code into the advertisement box, which part of the code should i use?
__________________
RaceDepartment.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 13 Dec 2010, 19:13
MatiasCandy MatiasCandy is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Fixed the link from above added \' instead of " so it will see it as outside link

with the
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

It saw the link as http://www.yourdomain.com/http://www.outsidedomain.com

with the with the
Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

it will read it as http://www.outsidedomain.com



Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

left the image part alone so it will read the root as http://www.yourdomain.com/
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 24 Jan 2011, 23:21
smooth-c smooth-c is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Strange question - but I'd like to have 3 random images displayed in a row - not just one. Linked of course.

How can I achieve this?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 15:14.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: