Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 16 Jun 2010, 15:35
Amiga Harrison Amiga Harrison is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
vB4 vBCMS and high score saving

I'm running vB4 suite and have it configured so that the index.php file is moved to the root of the website. So the CMS is reached using forum.domain.com and the forums are reached using forum.domain.com/forum/

And I have the default script set in the index.php file to content.php

Where do I need to add the code to make saving high scores work? In index.php, content.php or forum.php?

I've tried adding it to each of these files in turn, but nothing works. In all cased when I test it I get the mesages "..could not save your high score".

I've noticed many other people asking exactly the same question and no one really giving a direct answer; instead saying the answers are in this forum, which they are obviously not clearly. I never had issues when running vBA and vB3.x and including the code in that CMS's index.php file, but it just won't work in vB4 with vBCMS.
Reply With Quote
Comments
  #2  
Old 20 Jun 2010, 00:38
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
They're not in the forum, they're in the ZIP file. The one that says INFO. So far I've not seen anyone say that it didn't work with vB4.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22 Jun 2010, 19:29
dodgechargerfan dodgechargerfan is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
I am seeing exactly the same thing and have been ever since trying to get the arcade going with vb4.
I've tried all three file edits, but I have just the index.php edited at the moment.

The exact message is"This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

I get the same from every game that I've been able to test. I even installed two new games just so I'd have games with no scores - to be sure my score would be my personal best as well as high score.

I've tried installing the plugin again as well. No change.

This is my index.php file:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any help at all will be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 05:40
Digital Jedi's Avatar
Digital Jedi Digital Jedi is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Real name: Mark Daniel Martinez
Originally Posted by dodgechargerfan View Post
I am seeing exactly the same thing and have been ever since trying to get the arcade going with vb4.
I've tried all three file edits, but I have just the index.php edited at the moment.

The exact message is"This score was not submitted from the game. Your score will not be saved."

I get the same from every game that I've been able to test. I even installed two new games just so I'd have games with no scores - to be sure my score would be my personal best as well as high score.

I've tried installing the plugin again as well. No change.

This is my index.php file:


Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

Any help at all will be greatly appreciated.
I'm not quite sure what the default index.php looks like for vB4, but I was pretty sure it included more information that that. Are you sure this is the index file for your website?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 21:06
BF777 BF777 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
I've been having this same issue since upgrading to VB 4.03 a few months ago. My arcade is useless now and the support here is non-existent.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23 Jun 2010, 21:57
dodgechargerfan dodgechargerfan is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
I'm not quite sure what the default index.php looks like for vB4, but I was pretty sure it included more information that that. Are you sure this is the index file for your website?
I didn't include the entire file. I just wanted to show that I had the code shown in the INFO files right after the opening <?php
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27 Jun 2010, 13:13
smelly smelly is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Originally Posted by Digital Jedi View Post
I'm not quite sure what the default index.php looks like for vB4, but I was pretty sure it included more information that that. Are you sure this is the index file for your website?
thats just the script upgrade for the arcade that has to be put into the index..it looks right..at a glance
I have the same problem and cant save high scores....and the zip folder doesnt show an info file.

--------------- Added 27 Jun 2010 at 13:29 ---------------

well I went back through everything and redid all the script addons and it works now.

Last edited by smelly; 27 Jun 2010 at 13:29. Reason: Auto-Merged DoublePost
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07 Jul 2010, 17:33
dodgechargerfan dodgechargerfan is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Originally Posted by smelly View Post
well I went back through everything and redid all the script addons and it works now.
What did you do exactly?
Re-install?
Did you un-install first or just install over the existing installation?
If you did an uninstall, did you have to setup all of your games again as well or were they still there?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 29 Aug 2010, 20:40
dodgechargerfan dodgechargerfan is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Well, I've checked and tried everything - still no scores are saved.

arcade directory has correct permissions.

I have verified that the edit has been done to index.php - still no scores are saved.

I tried to add the code to content.php and forum.php (just in case) - still no scores are saved.

Backed out all edits and just did the index.php file again - still no scores are saved.

Uninstalled the product (and lost all games and settings) then re-installed and re-did edits - still no scores are saved.

Uninstalled product, deleted all the files and made sure the tables were removed from the database, then re-installed - still no scores are saved.

I'm not a complete noob to this stuff, but I'm not an expert either. I can dig into code if someone points my nose in the right direction.

There's something going on here beyond the edit to the index.php.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 29 Aug 2010, 21:34
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
if the index edit didn't work for you I posted in here what esle can be done..

http://www.vbulletin.org/forum/showthread.php?t=249120
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 30 Aug 2010, 16:26
dodgechargerfan dodgechargerfan is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Thanks.
I just tried it and no change.

I even disabled all other products and plugins and tried again.
Then I ripped the arcade out and re-installed again - with all other plug ins disabled.

Still no saving of scores.

and just to be sure it wasn't my PC, I tried it from my work PC - a brand new one.
But then again, all of my users are seeing the problem. so, I knew it couldn't be my PC - but I checked anyway, just to be sure.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 30 Aug 2010, 22:01
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
do you use MSN ?
if so I can help you through it pm me info
I tested the fix I posted and applied it to so may peoples boards I can't count

you use a suite forum..
so I don't think the OLD index fix posted in the zip will work..
in the suite the index.php is calling the content.php
with the forum its calling the forum.php
I am sure it's confusing the arcade ..
you have to make a few changes the way things are called and it will work.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02 Nov 2010, 20:11
dodgechargerfan dodgechargerfan is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
I have officially given up.
Thanks for the offer of assistance via MSN, but I understand the steps. They just don't seem to want to work on my forum.

I followed your instructions about renaming files and changing calls, etc. from this post: ibProArcade Fixes

I then changed it all back, wiped arcade out completely- uninstalled product, deleted files, checked that the tables were gone everything..
Then re-installed and tried all of the edits again.

No go.

Thanks for all the work you've done, Hippy.
It just doesn't seem to want to work on my board - even with all other plugins disabled.

All the best.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03 Nov 2010, 01:37
Hippy's Avatar
Hippy Hippy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
sorry to hear that you killed it.
the day you feel like having the arcade back , I am 99% sure I can get it to work for you ..
contact me any time. I can wak you through it..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03 Nov 2010, 06:24
8thos's Avatar
8thos 8thos is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Real name: DRE
It doesn't work for me anymore either dude. That php script used to work but not anymore.
__________________
www.8thos.com
www.qapla.com
Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 16:33.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: