Register Members List Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Mod Options
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Details »
Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown
Mod Version: 4.0.0, by Wired1 (Coder) Wired1 is offline
Developer Last Online: Sep 2020 I like it Show Printable Version Email this Page

vB Version: 4.0.6 Rating: (5 votes - 4.60 average) Installs: 72
Released: 15 Aug 2010 Last Update: Never Downloads: 268
Not Supported Uses Plugins Template Edits Re-usable Code Is in Beta Stage  

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

NOTE: This mod will be considered in BETA until the following items are cleaned up / added:
1. The CSS for the dropdown. Not horrible, but not pretty.
2. The Automated plugin is not working.
3. Alignment issues with the dropdown itself.


If you ask when the afforementioned items will be fixed - you will be ignored, as I don't have a fix currently. If I did... I'd have fixed it before now! If you have a fix, please PM me and I'll integrate it into the mod and give you proper credit in the version history.


With this mod you can allow profile fields to show up in a dropdown below a user's name and user's title under each post. NOTE: The dropdown's title shows up as [username]'s [dropdown_title]. Yes, the 's is hardcoded into the mod. Figured if I didn't hardcode it, someone wouldn't be able to figure out how to add it

To edit the title:

Go to AdminCP -> Languages & Phrases -> Search in Phrases. Search for the phrase's title: [dropdown_title] (no brackets). Edit and save! Note: The default is "Profile Fields".


The dropdown is dependent on Profile Field 5 being filled. If the user does not have this profile field filled out, then the dropdown will not show. To edit or remove this restriction:

Go to the "Dropdown Information - Manual" Template. Find and edit: (so that the dropdown will always show):

Remove the FIRST:

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.

and the LAST

Block Disabled:      (Update License Status)  
Suspended or Unlicensed Members Cannot View Code.


The "Dropdown Information - Manual" template allows you to manually create the dropdown. Some examples of how to do this are already provided within the template. This template is the default. The "Dropdown Information - Automated" templateand plugin are included as well, but the automated plugin is turned off by default as it isn't working just yet


To edit it, go to AdminCP -> Styles & Templates -> Style Manager -> [STYLE NAME]
Edit Style: Dropdown Information - Manual.


New to this version from the previous versions is the epfp.css template.

NOTE: Support will only be given to those who have hit install.

If you use this mod please hit INSTALL!

Download Now

Only licensed members can download files, Click Here for more information.

Screenshots

Click image for larger version

Name:	dropdown_open.jpg
Views:	2539
Size:	18.0 KB
ID:	120858  

Show Your Support

  • To receive notifications regarding updates -> Click to Mark as Installed.
  • This modification may not be copied, reproduced or published elsewhere without author's permission.
Similar Mod
Mod Developer Type Replies Last Post
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.8 Add-ons 145 21 Feb 2013 16:29
Show Thread Enhancements Profile Fields in a Postbit Dropdown Wired1 vBulletin 3.7 Add-ons 184 29 Jun 2010 07:56

Comments
  #2  
Old 15 Aug 2010, 07:10
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Version History:
3.0.0 - Initial Release
3.0.1 - Added plugin to cache templates, courtesy of ssslippy.
3.1.0 - Updated for 3.8.x, no code changes made.
4.0.0 - Updated Dropdown - Manual for vB 4.0.x. Automatic is still being worked on.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15 Aug 2010, 07:15
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Reserved for future use.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15 Aug 2010, 18:04
CvP's Avatar
CvP CvP is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
super cool! will install as soon as I upgrade to 4.0.6.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15 Aug 2010, 23:30
Dutch_Boy Dutch_Boy is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Real name: Wouter
Tagged. Waiting for code clean up.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16 Aug 2010, 01:10
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Seriously, WTF does tagging do.
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 16 Aug 2010, 04:48
CvP's Avatar
CvP CvP is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
tagging is like "bookmarking".
I tagged it too. When I upgrade to 4.0.6 this week, i will install it and mark as installed
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16 Aug 2010, 23:10
strudinox's Avatar
strudinox strudinox is offline
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
I've been looking for something like this for a while. I can confirm that it is working fine on v4.0.6.

Thanks!
__________________
GND-Tech - Technology - Gaming - Community
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 02:04
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Hi Wired1,

Thanks for this.

I have the dropdown and it is displaying some old info from the old version on 3.8.x. What's even weirder is that I've got no fields to fill in, there's no new fields in my profile at all. Have I missed something fundamental here?

I'm on 4.0.5.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 03:36
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
What type of old info? Did you revert the templates first (backing up whatever info in the manual template you did)?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 11:56
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Motherboard, CPU details were still there, we had about 10 fields as I remember.

Which templates should I have reverted? I can't remember which ones held that info to be honest.

Edit: Also, the phrase edits that I made for the old version to read "System Specs" was still there too. All old plugins were uninstalled.

Fixed one alignment issue with a little workaround, search phrases for whatever your dropdown is called, mine is "System Specs" and just add alt+0160 twice after it, save and that should align the text. It's not very scientific, I know, but it works. I've added an attachment to show it.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg specs.jpg (3.2 KB, 42 views)

Last edited by Dave-M; 20 Aug 2010 at 12:20.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 20 Aug 2010, 13:40
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Got it working thanks mate

Just in case anyone else gets stuck in the same way I did. Grab Wired1's extra profile field plugin and use the numbered fields in that to create the sections in your dropdown box, that made it much easier for me.

What would be great is if we could add longer lines of text, because what seems to happen is that it forces the line below to the line below that, if that makes sense?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 24 Aug 2010, 05:20
Wired1's Avatar
Wired1 Wired1 is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
What did it look like for you with the alignment issue?

You don't need that mod for this one to work. If you look at the profile fields in the AdminCP you can find out the profile field IDs.

No, that doesn't make sense lol. Mind posting a pic of what you're talking about?
__________________
Admin of the Corsair Memory Forum (AKA the House of Help from back in the day)
Admin of Petri's IT Forum / Moderator at webdesignforums.net
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 24 Aug 2010, 17:17
Dave-M Dave-M is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
The alignment issue I was referring to, was the text inside the box (see the attachment I posted earlier in the thread) was forced to the right and there was a larger gap (2 extra spaces on the left of the text).

I know you don't need the other plugin, but if, like me, you already had it installed previously for 3.8.x, all your custom fields are still there when you install the new version, so all you need to do is fill in the numbers on your dropdown manual template and you're done.

I've added another attachment to show what I meant about the text being pushed down. For example, if you look at the RAM specs, they are slightly too long to fit in the box, so instead of creating themselves an extra line underneath and moving the other items down one, they are just forcing themselves onto the next line, you can see the "C8" which was the last part of the RAM specs has been forced onto the power supply line, and then all subsequent lines are also forced down one position. Make sense now?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg system-specs.jpg (37.1 KB, 169 views)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 28 Aug 2010, 17:38
LuisManson LuisManson is offline
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
mmm where is this inserted? it is superposed with the vbexperience bards
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Mod Options

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


New To Site? Need Help?

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:46.

Layout Options | Width: Wide Color: